Author |
Message
|
mq_crazy |
Posted: Thu Jan 12, 2006 8:34 am Post subject: Mq clustering |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 30 Jun 2004 Posts: 295
|
I have 4 production servers, 2 are active and other two are for the backup incase the these 2 goes down. All the four are in same MQ cluster holding cluster queues, that are in all 4 servers. I suspend those backup servers from the cluster, so that the messages won't go to those clustered queues and when my active production servers go down then i resume them into the cluster so that the messages from source systems go to these queues and keep processing. Do you think this is the best approach?? as i am concerned like if i keep this servers suspended from the cluster for longtime would they have problem joining into the cluster?? would they loose cluster information after sometime?? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Jan 12, 2006 8:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Just becuase the QM is suspended, doesn't mean that it can't receive messages from the cluster.
You do not want to use MQ Clustering for failover.
You want to use hardware/OS clustering for failover. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mq_crazy |
Posted: Thu Jan 12, 2006 10:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 30 Jun 2004 Posts: 295
|
Thanks for the reply, but how can i avoid the messages going to those backup server queues unless doing put inhibited on all the queues?? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Jan 12, 2006 10:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Well, there's all sorts of ways.
You could, for example, stop the queue manager entirely.
You could, for example, block the listener port on the firewall.
You could, for example, unplug the network cable. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mq_crazy |
Posted: Thu Jan 12, 2006 11:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 30 Jun 2004 Posts: 295
|
Thanks for the reply jeff. If i shutdown those queuemanagers for longtime maybe for months, would they have problem in joining the cluster once they are turned on?? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jsware |
Posted: Thu Jan 12, 2006 12:31 pm Post subject: Re: Mq clustering |
|
|
 Chevalier
Joined: 17 May 2001 Posts: 455
|
mq_crazy wrote: |
...i am concerned like if i keep this servers suspended from the cluster for longtime would they have problem joining into the cluster?? would they loose cluster information after sometime?? |
Suspended queue managers in the cluster for a long time does not adversley affect the cluster information. Periodically MQ will exchange cluster information via system messages with the participants in the cluster (even if they are suspended as far as I know). We have this situation with a primary/backup air and it remains successfully suspended and then resumes without issue after months of inactivity.
This may not work exactly how you suspect. If your application goes down, then suspending the qmgr may not force messages to the "backup" machine. This all depends upon your binding mode on the queue (bind on open or bind not fixed). You need to make sure all queues, including qlocal, qremote and qalias definitions are bind not fixed.
If your application crashes, disabling the qmgr may achieve what you want, but affects all application queues on said qmgr. You get finer grained control if you put disable a queue instead.
We use both suspending, clustering and put disable on different systems to achieve what is required. Not all these scenarios are for backup purposes. For example, to perform a controlled shutdown and restart of a single app server in a cluster of 4, we would suspend the qmgrs, wait for the applications to drain existing messages, shutdown app, perform IPL, perform housekeeping, start app, resume qmgr in cluster. Another example might be to stop one of these apps from processing a particular type of message. Then we would put disable the associated queue, let the app drain messages and then perform housekeeping on that "part" of the application.
With the latest version of MQ (v6) you get even greater control over the load balancing, failover and distribution of messages across a cluster.
HTH _________________ Regards
John
The pain of low quaility far outlasts the joy of low price. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mq_crazy |
Posted: Thu Feb 09, 2006 6:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 30 Jun 2004 Posts: 295
|
Guys i did turn the backup queue managers off, i see lot of application event viewer error messages on the other servers as they are trying to connect to these and since these are turned off, how can i avoid these errors to be written?? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Thu Feb 09, 2006 7:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mq_crazy |
Posted: Thu Feb 09, 2006 7:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 30 Jun 2004 Posts: 295
|
Hey thanks for the reply. I don't find IgnoreErrorCodes under the CurrentVersion folder, should i create that?? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JT |
Posted: Thu Feb 09, 2006 2:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Padawan
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 Posts: 1564 Location: Hartford, CT.
|
Looks like this parameter is new to v6, as it wasn't documented for v5.
So, unless you're on v6, you're probably out of luck. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Thu Feb 09, 2006 4:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
JT, its in my SAG (SC34-6068-02)
Quote: |
Third edition (May 2004) This is the third edition of this book that applies to WebSphere MQ. It applies to the following products: v WebSphere MQ for AIX, V5.3 v WebSphere MQ for HP-UX, V5.3 v WebSphere MQ for Linux for Intel, V5.3 v WebSphere MQ for Linux for zSeries, V5.3 v WebSphere MQ for Solaris, Version 5.3 v WebSphere MQ for Windows NT and Windows 2000, Version 5.3 |
Quote: |
Ignoring error codes under Windows systems If you want WebSphere MQ for Windows NT and Windows 2000 to ignore error codes, edit the Windows NT, Windows 2000 Registry. The Registry key is: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\IBM\MQSeries\CurrentVersion\IgnoredErrorCodes The value that you set it to is an array of strings delimited by the NULL character, with each string value relating to the error code that you want ignored. The complete list is terminated with a NULL character. For example, if you want WebSphere MQ to ignore error codes AMQ3045, AMQ6055, and AMQ8079, set the value to: AMQ3045\0AMQ6055\0AMQ8079\0\0 Any changes you make to a configuration file do not take effect until the next time the queue manager is started. |
Chapter 15, page 227. _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Thu Feb 09, 2006 4:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
mq_crazy wrote: |
Hey thanks for the reply. I don't find IgnoreErrorCodes under the CurrentVersion folder, should i create that?? |
Yes, create it as a string array if its not already there. _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JT |
Posted: Thu Feb 09, 2006 5:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Padawan
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 Posts: 1564 Location: Hartford, CT.
|
Quote: |
I don't find IgnoreErrorCodes under the CurrentVersion folder, should i create that?? |
My bad, should have looked closer at the post, and noticed it wasn't IgnoredErrorCodes.  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Thu Feb 09, 2006 6:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mq_crazy |
Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2006 7:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 30 Jun 2004 Posts: 295
|
Thanks for all the replies guys!!! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|