ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » environment variable

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 environment variable « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
vasanthi
PostPosted: Mon Oct 24, 2005 11:58 am    Post subject: environment variable Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 23 Apr 2005
Posts: 42

Hi
I am having a small problem with the environment variables.


My input message consists of a header and body. the body consists of 5 different items.i have to divide this into individual items add the header and then propagate it to the output queue.
So in order to do this I am copying it into environment variables and then copying the environment variables into output root and sending it to output queue.


So in order to do this I am writing my ESQL as follows

SET Environment. test=InputRoot.MRM.
SET Environment.test1 = InputRoot.MRM.body.response;
SET OutputRoot.MRM= Environment. Test;
SET OutputRoot.MRM.body.response =InputRoot.MRM.body.response.;
SET OutputRoot.MRM.body.response.item= Environment.test1.item[K];

So when I am trying to copy the data from environment to the output root I was able to see all the XML tags which I require in the output queue but I am not able to see the xml attributes.

regards
vasanthi
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
elvis_gn
PostPosted: Mon Oct 24, 2005 8:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 08 Oct 2004
Posts: 1905
Location: Dubai

Hi vasanthi,

Can we view ur input message...is this all the coding u've done...what is the output ur getting ???

Are u using a message set in the input/output side ??

We need to get more info....

Regards.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2005 3:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

Vasanthi's not able to see the XML Attributes because they aren't copied properly into the Environment - because the Environment doesn't have a parser associated with it.

If vasanthi creates a new element in the environment that has the XML parser associated, then vasanthi will get the right output.

But personally I would use propagate instead, to loop over the input and propagate each individual output.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vasanthi
PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2005 5:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 23 Apr 2005
Posts: 42

hi
thanks for responding immediately. As jeff siad "create a new element in the environment that has the XML parser associated" . jeff can you give me an example of how to do this.

regards
vasanthi
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2005 5:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

vasanthi wrote:
jeff can you give me an example of how to do this.


The search button can.

But use propagate instead.

Really.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
elvis_gn
PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2005 8:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 08 Oct 2004
Posts: 1905
Location: Dubai

I noticed someone else ask the same question so providing you the same link

http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=19429&highlight=asbitstream+environment

But i definitely support jefflowrey on propagate.

Regards.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » environment variable
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.