Author |
Message
|
nathanw |
Posted: Mon Oct 10, 2005 7:40 am Post subject: Updating ApplOriginData |
|
|
 Knight
Joined: 14 Jul 2004 Posts: 550
|
To enable the target application to fire of a procedure without having to parse the entire message I am trying to write a value from the incoming message into the MQMD for tha pplication to read.
After much reading on other threads here about the rights and wrongs and does and donts of what fields can / should be used, I have come to the conclusion that the ApplOriginData field is one to use.
In the code I ahve mapping the field to the incoming value and a trace node records this
Code: |
(0x01000000):MQMD = (
(0x03000000):SourceQueue = 'SCV.3R.CRT_PRS_CUST.REQ'
(0x03000000):Transactional = TRUE
(0x03000000):Encoding = 546
(0x03000000):CodedCharSetId = 850
(0x03000000):Format = 'MQHRF2'
(0x03000000):Version = 2
(0x03000000):Report = 0
(0x03000000):MsgType = 8
(0x03000000):Expiry = -1
(0x03000000):Feedback = 0
(0x03000000):Priority = 0
(0x03000000):Persistence = 0
(0x03000000):MsgId = X'414d5120444556424b52202020202020d60d44432047be1e'
(0x03000000):CorrelId = X'000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000'
(0x03000000):BackoutCount = 0
(0x03000000):ReplyToQ = ' '
(0x03000000):ReplyToQMgr = 'DEVBKR '
(0x03000000):UserIdentifier = 'dpcora '
(0x03000000):AccountingToken = X'16010515000000b644e42354ec114ff094c85fea12000000000000000000000b'
(0x03000000):ApplIdentityData = ' '
(0x03000000):PutApplType = 11
(0x03000000):PutApplName = 'ra\Desktop\ih03\rfhutilc.exe'
(0x03000000):PutDate = DATE '2005-10-10'
(0x03000000):PutTime = GMTTIME '22:40:01.450'
[b](0x03000000):ApplOriginData = '12 '[/b]
(0x03000000):GroupId = X'000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000'
(0x03000000):MsgSeqNumber = 1
(0x03000000):Offset = 0
(0x03000000):MsgFlags = 0
(0x03000000):OriginalLength = -1 |
The data required is highlighted above
However when the message is put to the output queue its not included in the output.
Any ideas guy?
I know that with MessageId and CorrelId you can set it to update teh value in the advanced tab on MQ Output, but this is flummoxing me
many thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Mon Oct 10, 2005 7:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Why would you possibly choose ApplOriginData?
Did you look up this field in the Application Programming Reference? _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
nathanw |
Posted: Mon Oct 10, 2005 7:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Knight
Joined: 14 Jul 2004 Posts: 550
|
Yes I see your point maybe not such a good choice after all but it doies state that
"This data might be generated by the application, it might be passed on from another message, or it might be generated by the queue manager by default"
within the guide.
All I am doing is helping it along with supplying the value |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JT |
Posted: Mon Oct 10, 2005 7:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
Padawan
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 Posts: 1564 Location: Hartford, CT.
|
ApplOriginData is considered Origin Context information, so for it to take effect on your output message, you must reflect that you're modifying (set) it through the Message Context parameter in the Advanced section on your MQOutput node. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
nathanw |
Posted: Tue Oct 11, 2005 1:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Knight
Joined: 14 Jul 2004 Posts: 550
|
JT
many thanks
for some reason when I do tyhings like this I always forget to change the setting in the output node to Set All |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|