ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General IBM MQ Support » q.m alias

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 q.m alias « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
sandiksk
PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2005 10:04 am    Post subject: q.m alias Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 08 Jun 2005
Posts: 133

hi guys,

I am trying the following setup. there are three qm's SAN1, SAN2, SAN3
i am trying the q.m alias definition. heres qwhat i did,

On SAN1 ::::

4 : dis qr(san3)
AMQ8409: Display Queue details.
DESCR( ) RNAME( )
RQMNAME(SAN3) XMITQ(SAN2)
CLUSTER( ) CLUSNL( )
QUEUE(SAN3) ALTDATE(2005-09-27)
ALTTIME(13.47.27) PUT(ENABLED)
DEFPRTY(0) DEFPSIST(NO)
SCOPE(QMGR) DEFBIND(OPEN)
TYPE(QREMOTE)

On SAN2:::::

dis QUEUE(SAN3)
AMQ8409: Display Queue details.
DESCR(WebSphere MQ Default Local Queue)
QUEUE(SAN3) CRDATE(2005-09-21)
USAGE(XMITQ)
and on SAN3 there is a local queue by name SAN3.LQ
when i try

C:\Documents and Settings\SVSXK2>amqsput SAN3 SAN1
Sample AMQSPUT0 start
target queue is SAN3
MQOPEN ended with reason code 2184
unable to open queue for output
Sample AMQSPUT0 end

C:\Documents and Settings\SVSXK2>mqrc 2184

2184 0x00000888 MQRC_REMOTE_Q_NAME_ERROR

Can Some one tell me what i am doing wrong

any help appreciated
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2005 10:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

I guess it's not clear what you are trying to do?

Are you trying to send messages from SAN1 to SAN3?

Or from SAN2 to SAN3? Or SAN3 to SAN2? Or SAN3 to SAN1? Or what?

What you need, basically, is a remote queue that only has a RQMNAME defined and no queue name, and an XMITQ that matches that RQMNAME. These need to exist on the queue manager you are PUTting to. You also need to ensure that the PUTting application specifies both the queue and the QMName on the message.

Otherwise you can use clustering.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hopsala
PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2005 10:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Guardian

Joined: 24 Sep 2004
Posts: 960

sandiksk wrote:
C:\Documents and Settings\SVSXK2>amqsput SAN3 SAN1

What amqsput does here is MQCONN to SAN1 and MQPUT to queue SAN3; naturally there is no such queue. From the source code of the sample:
Quote:
AMQSPUT0 has the following parameters
required:
(1) The name of the target queue
optional:
(2) Queue manager name
(3) The open options
(4) The close options
(5) The name of the target queue manager
(6) The name of the dynamic queue

Note that (2) is the qmgr to which you issue MQCONN, and (6) is the remote qmgr name. What you need to do is have your application open using ObjectName=Q1 (being the name of some local queue on SAN3) and ObjectQmgrName=SAN3; you have to specify qmgr name otherwise it won't work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sandiksk
PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2005 10:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 08 Jun 2005
Posts: 133

regarding jeff questions
i Am trying to send messages from san1 to san3. Sorry i forgot to mentiion that and i also have a transmit queue SAN2 on SAN1.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wschutz
PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2005 10:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3316
Location: IBM (retired)

sandiksk wrote:
regarding jeff questions
i Am trying to send messages from san1 to san3. Sorry i forgot to mentiion that and i also have a transmit queue SAN2 on SAN1.

You might find that a simple old qremote definition might fit your needs. ie def qr(myqueue) rname(thatqueue) rqmname(sam3)
_________________
-wayne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
sandiksk
PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2005 10:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 08 Jun 2005
Posts: 133

Sorry may be i am confusing u guys,
i want to send messages from SAN1 to SAN3 and it should go through SAN2. I defined channels between san1-san2 and san2-san3,

so all i want to do is send message from san1 to san3 which goes through san2. whats th ebest approch for this. I tried q.m alias, i am not sure whether i can do it with amqsput.

and reg Hopsala well i dont have any applications , thats why i am using amqsput and u said theres no queue qm3 well i have a qr(qm3) then why does amqsput fail to open qm3
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wschutz
PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2005 10:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3316
Location: IBM (retired)

Code:
def qr(remotequeue) rname(someQonSan3) rqmname(san3) xmitq(san2)
will do the job. Make that definintion on san1.
_________________
-wayne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2005 10:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

What you need, then, is to read the Intercommunications manual.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sandiksk
PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2005 10:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 08 Jun 2005
Posts: 133

As pe wschutz
def qr(remotequeue) rname(someQonSan3) rqmname(san3) xmitq(san2)
will do the job. Make that definintion on san1.

Well i know i can do that , but i want to use q.m alias,
and in intercomm guide its says for qm alias

The application, or channel program, provides a queue name together with the
remote queue manager name when opening the queue.
If you have provided a remote queue definition with the same name as the queue manager name, and you have left the queue name in the definition blank,then the queue manager will substitute the queue manager name in the open call with the queue manager name in the definition.

So my question is how do u do this when u dont have any applications, i mean by the regular amqsput.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2005 10:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

Use the RFHUtil instead. Or the "q" program.

Or write a program.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sandiksk
PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2005 10:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 08 Jun 2005
Posts: 133

Ok thanks guys,
thats all i need to know.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hopsala
PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2005 11:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Guardian

Joined: 24 Sep 2004
Posts: 960

Now that's what I call service! in less than an hour, 10 posts, 3 assiting MQ experts and problem solved, bravo!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General IBM MQ Support » q.m alias
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.