Author |
Message
|
pnimith |
Posted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 1:56 pm Post subject: messages above 4 mb get 2030 error! |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 10 May 2005 Posts: 23 Location: ny, usa
|
hi folks
[MQ 5.3, CSD 7, Solaris]
when i try to put messages larger than 4 mb, it fails with MQRC 2030. all the queus, queumanagers, channels, DLQs have MAXMSGL of 10.5 MB.
i tried putting through JMS Application and MQJExplorer.
any help is appreciated
Thanx |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Tue Sep 13, 2005 4:11 pm Post subject: Re: messages above 4 mb get 2030 error! |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
pnimith wrote: |
all the queus, queumanagers, channels, DLQs have MAXMSGL of 10.5 MB.
|
Prove it. Post the output from runmqsc.
Are you using the MQSERVER variable for setting the connection parameters for a client connection? If yes, that has a 4 MB limit. _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Hawker |
Posted: Wed Sep 14, 2005 4:02 pm Post subject: MSG length |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 14 Sep 2005 Posts: 6 Location: USA
|
Hey Nimit,
Sometimes the msg that sits on the queue is nearly four times its actual size. This happened to me with a 1MB msg when MAXMGL was set to 4MB. Try resetting your MAXMSGL to slightly higher if you can and try posting the same message. Also check your JVM heap to see if there is enough space although the expection u would receive will be different than 2030, it might help.
I am still investigating on it.
Hawker. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Wed Sep 14, 2005 4:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
Hawker:
Quote: |
Sometimes the msg that sits on the queue is nearly four times its actual size. |
Well, many things are possible, but this seems unlikely. What was the other 75% of that message? Perhaps your BufferLength was set incorrectly on the MQPUT.
Peter:
Quote: |
Are you using the MQSERVER variable for setting the connection parameters for a client connection? If yes, that has a 4 MB limit. |
This is a common problem that is often overlooked .... _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Hawker |
Posted: Wed Sep 14, 2005 4:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 14 Sep 2005 Posts: 6 Location: USA
|
Check your buffer sizes, XMITQ size, adjust your log sizes and try again.
Hawker |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Wed Sep 14, 2005 4:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
Hawker wrote: |
Check your buffer sizes, XMITQ size, adjust your log sizes and try again.
Hawker |
Logs are fine. If it was that, the error would have been different.
To small a buffer would also throw a different error.
I bet its either the MQSERVER variable, or one of the queues / QMs / channels in play is not set +4MB in size. _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pnimith |
Posted: Thu Sep 15, 2005 9:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 10 May 2005 Posts: 23 Location: ny, usa
|
thanx all for ur replies.
peter:
Quote: |
I bet its either the MQSERVER variable, or one of the queues / QMs / channels in play is not set +4MB in size. |
i checked again and again, all the channels, QMs and Qs. they r set to 10.5 mb (some are 16 mb). since i m working remotely and don't have access to the unix box, i could not get the RUNMQSC results u were looking for. u will just have to trust me(i am trying to get help so i won't lie).
about the MQSERVER variable, is it something that is specified in QCF settings. i havn't worked with applications much, so if u could elaborate i can check it out.
also, i will find out the buffersize.
thanx again |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pnimith |
Posted: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 10 May 2005 Posts: 23 Location: ny, usa
|
the JVM heap -Xmx is the default at 64 mb.
this is not a production box, we tried to send a couple of messages only and it failed. is 64 MB not enough?
i asked this to be raised to 512 MB and check again. will see if this helps.
thanx |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Since you're using Java, you aren't using the MQSERVER environment variable.
I forget how the java client builds it's client connection channel - but I believe it automatically sets the maxmsgln to 100mb. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pnimith |
Posted: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 10 May 2005 Posts: 23 Location: ny, usa
|
thanx jeff for clearing up.
i just put a message successfully after changing MAXMSGL of SYSTEM.AUTO.SVRCONN. i had only changed SYSTEM.DEF.SVRCONN. apparently MQJExplore uses SYSTEM.AUTO.SVRCONN. i still have to see if the JMS application can put successfully.
thanx again |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RogerLacroix |
Posted: Thu Sep 15, 2005 7:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 3264 Location: London, ON Canada
|
Hi,
MQJExplorer does not use SYSTEM.AUTO.SVRCONN, it uses SYSTEM.ADMIN.SVRCONN.
Regards,
Roger Lacroix _________________ Capitalware: Transforming tomorrow into today.
Connected to MQ!
Twitter |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Sep 15, 2005 7:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
RogerLacroix wrote: |
Hi,
MQJExplorer does not use SYSTEM.AUTO.SVRCONN, it uses SYSTEM.ADMIN.SVRCONN.
Regards,
Roger Lacroix |
Would it use SYSTEM.AUTO.SVRCONN to create SYSTEM.ADMIN.SVRCONN if not present ?? (channel auto definition switched on ?) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pnimith |
Posted: Fri Sep 16, 2005 7:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 10 May 2005 Posts: 23 Location: ny, usa
|
hi all
sorry. it was an error. it was indeed SYSTEM.ADMIN.SVRCONN that i changed.
i m still unable to put the message through websphere/JMS apllication. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Sep 16, 2005 7:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
I seem to remember that above a certain size in java you HAVE to use a client connection because the standard qmgr bindings connection will not support the size ?
Can somebody confirm ?
Wayne perhaps ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Sat Sep 17, 2005 3:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
Quote: |
since i m working remotely and don't have access to the unix box, |
It sounds like you are using an MQ client connection. Can you confirm that? (ie, your not connecting to a qmgr on the same machine as the JMS application)
Also,,, are you running JMS standalone or within a web server (like WAS)?
Quote: |
eem to remember that above a certain size in java you HAVE to use a client connection because the standard qmgr bindings connection will not support the size ? |
I've not heard of that, but I'll check. _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|