Author |
Message
|
fitzcaraldo |
Posted: Thu Aug 25, 2005 7:41 pm Post subject: Setting MQMF.Format field using JMS |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 05 May 2003 Posts: 98
|
Hi,
We have an application JMS adapter that we are using to send a message to the WMQI broker. A series of components have been developed for the broker that expect all incoming messages to be of type MQSTR.
The JMS adapter only has the ability to set the format of outgoing messages to jms_bytes. It also has the ability to set the destination to MQ meaning it will remove the RFH2 header. As per spec, the resulting MQMD.Format field is blank which is causing problems in the broker.
Is there a technique like specifying ?targetClient=1 on the JMS queue name to change the resulting MQMD.Format field to MQSTR? You seem to be able to set things like persistence and priority this was but not format.
Any ideas? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
If you create a TextMessage instead of a BytesMessage... _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fitzcaraldo |
Posted: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 05 May 2003 Posts: 98
|
The adapter seems to be hardcoded to jms-bytes unfortuately with no option to change. I was looking for a workaround like setting ?Format=1 on the JMS queue name. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Aug 26, 2005 6:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Have the adapter put to queue X. Have an MDB on queue X read the BytesMessage extract the content and properties and put them to a TextMessage. Put the TextMessage to queue Y.
Enjoy  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Mon Aug 29, 2005 7:44 am Post subject: Re: Setting MQMF.Format field using JMS |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
fitzcaraldo wrote: |
We have an application JMS adapter that we are using to send a message to the WMQI broker. A series of components have been developed for the broker that expect all incoming messages to be of type MQSTR. |
If you are already using the broker, then I would think the easiest solution would be to fix your problem in a compute node. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Aug 29, 2005 1:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Would that take care as well of any CCSID translation problems.??  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fitzcaraldo |
Posted: Tue Aug 30, 2005 8:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 05 May 2003 Posts: 98
|
Yes I could use the broker and remove it in a flow. It's just that we have standard flow patterns implemented and we would have to create a new one to handle the special case of removing the RFH2 header. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|