|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Pub/Sub error: MQJMS5053 |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
antelope |
Posted: Thu Oct 13, 2005 1:17 am Post subject: Pub/Sub error: MQJMS5053 |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 26 Sep 2005 Posts: 15
|
I want to test Pub/Sub. so I write some test code, but it run error.
My enviroment is:
WebSphere Application Server Excepress V6
WebSphere MQ V6
I have run the borker.
The following is my code:
MQTopicConnectionFactory factory = new MQTopicConnectionFactory();
factory.setBrokerVersion(1);
factory.setHostName(Constants.localHostName);
factory.setChannel(Constants.localChannel);
factory.setQueueManager(Constants.localQueueManager);
factory.setBrokerQueueManager(Constants.localQueueManager);
connection = factory.createTopicConnection();
session = connection
.createTopicSession(false, Session.AUTO_ACKNOWLEDGE);
Topic topic = session.createTopic("topic://Sports/Football");
publisher = session.createPublisher(topic);
Message message = session.createTextMessage("Test Publish Message");
publisher.publish(message);
When run the publisher.publish(message), cause error:
MQJMS5053: MQJMS5053: *** No broker response. Please ensure that the broker is running. If you are using the WebSphere MQ broker check that your brokerVersion is set to V1 ***
how to solve it? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RogerLacroix |
Posted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 12:11 pm Post subject: Re: Pub/Sub error: MQJMS5053 |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 3264 Location: London, ON Canada
|
Hi,
antelope wrote: |
factory.setHostName(Constants.localHostName);
factory.setChannel(Constants.localChannel);
factory.setQueueManager(Constants.localQueueManager);
factory.setBrokerQueueManager(Constants.localQueueManager); |
You are not setting the port number, do you have another queue manager running on the remote server listening on port 1414?
On the remote server with the queue manager, what does it say when you type: dspmqbrk -m QMgrName
Also, in your TCF (TopicConnectionFactory) what do you have set for the 'Stream'? Because the broker will use the 'SYSTEM.BROKER.DEFAULT.STREAM' by default.
Regards,
Roger Lacroix
Capitalware Inc. _________________ Capitalware: Transforming tomorrow into today.
Connected to MQ!
Twitter |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
antelope |
Posted: Sun Oct 16, 2005 10:40 pm Post subject: Re: Pub/Sub error: MQJMS5053 |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 26 Sep 2005 Posts: 15
|
RogerLacroix wrote: |
Hi,
antelope wrote: |
factory.setHostName(Constants.localHostName);
factory.setChannel(Constants.localChannel);
factory.setQueueManager(Constants.localQueueManager);
factory.setBrokerQueueManager(Constants.localQueueManager); |
You are not setting the port number, do you have another queue manager running on the remote server listening on port 1414?
On the remote server with the queue manager, what does it say when you type: dspmqbrk -m QMgrName
Also, in your TCF (TopicConnectionFactory) what do you have set for the 'Stream'? Because the broker will use the 'SYSTEM.BROKER.DEFAULT.STREAM' by default.
Regards,
Roger Lacroix
Capitalware Inc. |
I only create one queue manage that port is default 1414.
And the broker is running.
About TCF, I use the default stream, because I can't know how to create new stream. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|