ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General IBM MQ Support » Can MQ tell you what apps are connected to a queue, time etc

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Can MQ tell you what apps are connected to a queue, time etc « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
PisgahMan
PostPosted: Thu Aug 04, 2005 6:31 am    Post subject: Can MQ tell you what apps are connected to a queue, time etc Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 27 Jul 2004
Posts: 93

Is there a way I could use mqsc to query what applications are connected to a certain queue? Maybe qstat or something like that.
Ideally I would like to see something like "server 123.45.32.12 connected @ 12:30" .....is that infor availible at all?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sebastianhirt
PostPosted: Thu Aug 04, 2005 6:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yatiri

Joined: 07 Jun 2004
Posts: 620
Location: Germany

Hi,

Try this:

Code:
 DISPLAY QSTATUS(q_name) TYPE ( HANDLE )
    [ OPENTYPE ( ALL | INPUT | OUTPUT ) ]
    [ PID      ] [ APPLTAG  ] [ TID      ] [ APPLTYPE ]
    [ BROWSE   ] [ CHANNEL  ] [ CONNAME  ] [ INPUT    ]
    [ INQUIRE  ] [ OUTPUT   ] [ SET      ] [ USERID   ]


cheers

Sebastian
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wschutz
PostPosted: Thu Aug 04, 2005 6:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3316
Location: IBM (retired)

and...in MQ V6...
Code:
dis conn(*) all

for connections to the qmgr (hconn).
Afraid however, nothing tells you when the app connected. (You can get when a UOW starts)
_________________
-wayne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
PisgahMan
PostPosted: Thu Aug 04, 2005 7:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 27 Jul 2004
Posts: 93

So something like this?

DISPLAY QSTATUS (FMC.AUDIT.TRAIL.DATAGRAM) TYPE (HANDLE) ALL
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bower5932
PostPosted: Thu Aug 04, 2005 7:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 27 Aug 2001
Posts: 3023
Location: Dallas, TX, USA

If you issue that command, you would get:
Code:

display qstatus(SYSTEM.DEFAULT.LOCAL.QUEUE) type(handle) all
     1 : display qstatus(SYSTEM.DEFAULT.LOCAL.QUEUE) type(handle) all
AMQ8450: Display queue status details.
   QUEUE(SYSTEM.DEFAULT.LOCAL.QUEUE)       PID(5120)
   APPLTAG(C:\WMQ\bin\amqsput.exe)         TID(1)
   APPLTYPE(USER)                          CHANNEL()
   CONNAME()                               BROWSE(NO)
   INPUT(NO)                               INQUIRE(NO)
   OUTPUT(YES)                             SET(NO)
   USERID(bower@BOWERTP)

So, if that is what you want, the answer is yes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
PisgahMan
PostPosted: Thu Aug 04, 2005 7:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 27 Jul 2004
Posts: 93

I have a Windows Service on 2 different boxes that listen to a certain queue, but when I run that command I only see the ip address of 1 of the servers. Should I expect to see both of them? Looking in the event logs on both intel servers it seems like both are getting messages.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vennela
PostPosted: Thu Aug 04, 2005 9:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 11 Aug 2002
Posts: 4055
Location: Hyderabad, India

Quote:
but when I run that command I only see the ip address of 1 of the servers.

It should show both if you think they are connected at that time
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
bower5932
PostPosted: Thu Aug 04, 2005 10:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 27 Aug 2001
Posts: 3023
Location: Dallas, TX, USA

I get more than one entry when I have two amqsputc's running:
Code:

dis qstatus(SYSTEM.DEFAULT.LOCAL.QUEUE) type(handle) all
     1 : dis qstatus(SYSTEM.DEFAULT.LOCAL.QUEUE) type(handle) all
AMQ8450: Display queue status details.
   QUEUE(SYSTEM.DEFAULT.LOCAL.QUEUE)       PID(5436)
   APPLTAG(C:\WMQ\bin\amqsputc.exe)        TID(7)
   APPLTYPE(USER)                          CHANNEL(SYSTEM.DEF.SVRCONN)
   CONNAME(9.19.44.52)                     BROWSE(NO)
   INPUT(NO)                               INQUIRE(NO)
   OUTPUT(YES)                             SET(NO)
   USERID(bower@BOWERTP)
AMQ8450: Display queue status details.
   QUEUE(SYSTEM.DEFAULT.LOCAL.QUEUE)       PID(5436)
   APPLTAG(C:\WMQ\bin\amqsputc.exe)        TID(6)
   APPLTYPE(USER)                          CHANNEL(SYSTEM.DEF.SVRCONN)
   CONNAME(9.19.44.52)                     BROWSE(NO)
   INPUT(NO)                               INQUIRE(NO)
   OUTPUT(YES)                             SET(NO)
   USERID(bower@BOWERTP)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General IBM MQ Support » Can MQ tell you what apps are connected to a queue, time etc
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.