Author |
Message
|
mlong30 |
Posted: Tue Jul 19, 2005 1:07 pm Post subject: Get Messages Selectively MQ 5.3 |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 01 Mar 2005 Posts: 17
|
Is it possible to get messages selectively from a queue?
For example, if I have 10 messages in a queue, I just want to get/process message 5, then 6 etc... Is this possible?
Thanks.
Matt |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Jul 19, 2005 1:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Read up on your general messaging concepts.
Getting messages by position in a queue is a cruel misuse of messaging architecture.
Enjoy  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Jul 19, 2005 1:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
As fjb_saper says.
Also, treating a queue as a database is an anti-pattern. That means it seems like a reasonable idea at first, and can be done. But it leads to horrible performance later on and creeping contact admin problems that could have been avoided. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
malammik |
Posted: Tue Jul 19, 2005 1:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 27 Jan 2005 Posts: 397 Location: Philadelphia, PA
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Tue Jul 19, 2005 11:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
You can set message priority in the sending application. That is the correct way to "jump the queue".
It is technically possible to browse the queue, looking for the message that interests you, then retrieve it specifying the message id of that message.
As mentioned above, that is normally a sign of an incorrect design. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mlong30 |
Posted: Wed Jul 20, 2005 5:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 01 Mar 2005 Posts: 17
|
Thanks zpat!
I just needed to know, how to do this in case of an emergency like we had two weeks ago. We had a power outage on all of our systems, and we were having a tough time getting messages thru, so in this case it would be great if I can prioritize what messages I wanted to get process first until things all come back up normally.
Thanks again for answering my question.
Matt |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|