Author |
Message
|
supreeth |
Posted: Fri May 20, 2005 3:32 am Post subject: [SOLVED] problem connecting to a remote machine |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 17 May 2005 Posts: 90 Location: London
|
Hi,
I have installed only the mq workflow client in my windows xp box. I am now trying to connect to the machine which has mq workflow server on it. Even that machine is a windows xp machine.
Could you just guide me on what are the settings i need to do on my client machine to successfully establish a connection to mq workflow server.
Currently, i have created a channel tab file (while configuring) with the hostname having the IP address of the remote machine and the port pointing to the listener port on which the remote qmgr (FMCQM) is listening.
I am unable to communicate. Could you guide me in having the connection established?
Thanks and Regards,
Supreeth
Last edited by supreeth on Tue May 24, 2005 7:46 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Fri May 20, 2005 5:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
The only thing I would do is read you the section from the installation manual. It is easier for you to do this yourself.
If you have a specific issue regarding installation, please post the details. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
supreeth |
Posted: Fri May 20, 2005 5:37 am Post subject: Regarding client communication |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 17 May 2005 Posts: 90 Location: London
|
I have followed the installation manual. But i am not able to get a specific point related to client communicating to the server from a remote machine.
The bottom line is i am struggling to connect to the server residing on the remote machine.
Any help is welcome.
Thanks and Regards,
Supreeth |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Fri May 20, 2005 5:41 am Post subject: Re: Regarding client communication |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
supreeth wrote: |
I have followed the installation manual. But i am not able to get a specific point related to client communicating to the server from a remote machine. |
Which part of the manual did you follow
Your case is a client with QMGR.
Look at chapter 25 of the installation guide. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
supreeth |
Posted: Fri May 20, 2005 7:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 17 May 2005 Posts: 90 Location: London
|
My case is not the client with queue manager. I am just having the workflow client, mq client and the runtime database on my client box. I have my channel tab file pointing to the machine having the workflow server and the queue manager.
I am using workflow API's to start a process instance. Below is the snippet of my code.
---- snip ---
Agent agent = new Agent();
int locator = Agent.LOC_LOCATOR;
String name = "MQWFAGENT";
agent.setLocator(locator);
agent.setName(name);
ExecutionService service = agent.locate("FMCGRP", "FMCSYS");
service.logon2(userid, passwd, SessionMode.PRESENT_HERE,AbsenceIndicator.LEAVE );
---- snip end ----
So, my logon API is failing. I reckon its mainly beacuse its unable to establish a session with the server running on the remote machine. If i run the fmczccd command, it exits successfully quoting that it is able to connect to the remote queue manager. (Note : The command prints success statements even if i stop the listener on the other side)
Please do help me in what other configuration settings i need to do to establish a successful communication session.
Thanks and Regards,
Supreeth |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Fri May 20, 2005 7:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
supreeth wrote: |
My case is not the client with queue manager. I am just having the workflow client, mq client and the runtime database on my client box. |
You have the MQWF Server and MQ QueueManager running on the Server. The Database is running on the Client machine? Are you really sure this is the confiugration that you set up? It sounds pretty strange to me. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Fri May 20, 2005 9:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Quote: |
My case is not the client with queue manager. |
Then look at chapter 24
Chapter 24. Quick Runtime Client setup on Windows
Quote: |
It sounds pretty strange to me. |
I can't wait to know where WAS would be |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
supreeth |
Posted: Fri May 20, 2005 9:58 pm Post subject: problem connecting to client |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 17 May 2005 Posts: 90 Location: London
|
Hi,
The issue is i have all the components installed on a single windows box. This includes workflow server,client,mq,DB2(RTDB and BTDB) and also WAS.
I need to just separate the client component onto a different machine. This means my WF server, WAS, DB2 Build time would be in one box. The client components and the DB2 (RTDB) would be on a different box.
This lands me in a position where i should contact the remote workflow server. I am using Java API's for starting process instances and also for activity implementations. When i try to logon using the logon2 API, i am unable to establish the connection with the server.(Note: I have written an authentication exit and hence for SSO, i am using logon3 API also. Evertything is being tested and hence as of now we are using logon2 APIs)
I suspect channel tab file wont work for Java programs. Please correct me if i am wrong but i feel we should configure and use JNDI.
Waiting for an ASAP reply .
Thanks and Regards,
Supreeth |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Sat May 21, 2005 8:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
List clearly what you have on each box.
Machine A:
DB2 - Is runtime DB located here
WF Server
WAS Server - Is web client Installed
Machine B:
DB2 - What DB is installed here
MQ - Client or Server
WF - What components - Standard client ot Java Agent or What all do you have here
Now what is that you are trying to achieve |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
supreeth |
Posted: Mon May 23, 2005 3:50 am Post subject: problem connecting to a remote machine |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 17 May 2005 Posts: 90 Location: London
|
Hi,
Sorry for troubling you all guys.
Here's the list of components i have on different machines.
Server Machine:
1> Workflow runtime (execution server, admin server ...)
2> Runtime database
3> WAS (forget about WAS..... currently i am using the fat client)
4> WMQ server
Client Machine:
1> Workflow client component (API libraries, Java agent ...)
2> WMQ client
The actual scenario is like this...
My application programs would be in the client machine. I need to run the programs (java application progs) here on the client box. Here are a list of my questions.
a> The client configuration is also having the queue manager tab in the "config utility". If i add a queue manager here, the api would try to bind itself to this locally available queue manager.
b> How would the logon API understand that there is no WMQ server installed on the machine. Even if it recognizes that WMQ server is not installed, from where would it get the information to connect to the remote machine hosting the WMQ server. I can understand that "mqwfchl.tab" file can be used, which would have information about the remote machine including the channel to be used. But, Java libraries cant make recognize the environment variables exported. So, if we export MQCHLLIB and MQCHLTAB pointing to the file, i am finding it of no use to run a java application program
c> Is it necessary to have wmq server installed along with the workflow client, where we create a queue manager and add it as a part of the same cluster to which the queue manager in the server machine belongs to?
Please do answer my queries.
Thanks and Regards,
Supreeth |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Mon May 23, 2005 6:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Quote: |
a> The client configuration is also having the queue manager tab in the "config utility". If i add a queue manager here, the api would try to bind itself to this locally available queue manager. |
and
Quote: |
Client Machine:
1> Workflow client component (API libraries, Java agent ...)
2> WMQ client |
are contradictory.
So you have both MQ Client and MQServer on the client machine.
If yes and ff you want to configure workflow client with mqclient then look at this thread on how to switch from MQServer to MQClient
http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=8345&highlight=client
Quote: |
b> How would the logon API understand that there is no WMQ server installed on the machine. Even if it recognizes that WMQ server is not installed, from where would it get the information to connect to the remote machine hosting the WMQ server. I can understand that "mqwfchl.tab" file can be used, which would have information about the remote machine including the channel to be used. But, Java libraries cant make recognize the environment variables exported. So, if we export MQCHLLIB and MQCHLTAB pointing to the file, i am finding it of no use to run a java application program |
Well, workflow java is not pure java client. It is written on top of C/C++. So it makes JNI calls. It used C/C++ api underneath. So CHANNEL TABLE will be used.
Quote: |
c> Is it necessary to have wmq server installed along with the workflow client, where we create a queue manager and add it as a part of the same cluster to which the queue manager in the server machine belongs to? |
That's another way of doing it. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
supreeth |
Posted: Mon May 23, 2005 11:12 pm Post subject: [SOLVED] Problem connecting to a remote machine |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 17 May 2005 Posts: 90 Location: London
|
Hi All,
Thanks for the help. The link from vennella helped. The concept from charlie took us through successfully.
Thanks a lot for all the help
Thanks and Regards,
Supreeth
Last edited by supreeth on Tue May 24, 2005 7:45 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|