Author |
Message
|
param |
Posted: Mon May 16, 2005 4:09 am Post subject: Clustering codes |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 14 May 2005 Posts: 4
|
Can anybody post sample codes in java to work with clustering? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Mon May 16, 2005 4:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
All of the sample code you will find to "work with" queues will "work with" clusters. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
param |
Posted: Mon May 16, 2005 4:38 am Post subject: Re:Clustering codes |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 14 May 2005 Posts: 4
|
In case of distributed queueing we used to give the queue manager name,port,sever connection channel in the code.But in clustering we are not creating server connection channel.So how will the code differ from distributed queueing? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Mon May 16, 2005 4:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
You still have to make a connection to a queue manager.
You can't make a connection to a "cluster".
You can't get from queues that are not local to the queue manager you are connected to.
It's not any different! _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
param |
Posted: Mon May 16, 2005 4:59 am Post subject: Re:clustering code |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 14 May 2005 Posts: 4
|
I am not clear.Can u just send a sample code to put message in a clustering queue? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Mon May 16, 2005 5:19 am Post subject: Re:clustering code |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
param wrote: |
I am not clear.Can u just send a sample code to put message in a clustering queue? |
No. I'm not here to do your work for you.
And, again, there's NOTHING DIFFERENT.
You make a connection to a queue manager. You open up a queue. You create a message. You put the message.
If the queue happens to be a QREMOTE, then the message gets written to the appropriate XMIT queue. If the queue happens to be a QLOCAL, it gets written to the actual queue. If the queue happens to be a QALIAS, it will get written to the appropriately resolved QLOCAL or QREMOTE.
If the queue happens to be a QCLUSTER, the message will get written to SYSTEM.CLUSTER.TRANSMIT.QUEUE.
Go read the Clusters manual. Or spend ten minutes reading a bunch of other messages here. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|