Author |
Message
|
pronak |
Posted: Mon Apr 25, 2005 8:04 am Post subject: pub/sub question |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 20 Apr 2005 Posts: 7
|
I am writing a C pub/sub client application. I am given the name of the queue manager and the names of Topics I am suppose to subscribe to.
I am able to connect successfully to the Q_manager. However, my call to open Queue fails.
What is the name of the Queue I am suppose to open? Looks like that is a admin queue for Input? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Mon Apr 25, 2005 8:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
You need to send the subscription request to the broker command queue. Ask your mq admins which queue that is.
You need to include a queue name in your subscription request that will receive your subscriptions. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pronak |
Posted: Mon Apr 25, 2005 9:29 am Post subject: Do i have to specify a queue on my side? |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 20 Apr 2005 Posts: 7
|
Is there a default Queue I can have the topic messsages requested to be put my the broker? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
malammik |
Posted: Mon Apr 25, 2005 9:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 27 Jan 2005 Posts: 397 Location: Philadelphia, PA
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Mon Apr 25, 2005 10:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
malammik wrote: |
Yes the default queue is SYSTEM.BROKER.CONTROL.QUEUE |
That's for subscription requests, right? Not for receiving subscriptions?
I don't think there is a default queue - because it take it from the ReplyToQueue in the sub request MQMD, as far as I know. Or the stream name, if using JMS streams. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pronak |
Posted: Mon Apr 25, 2005 10:23 am Post subject: System.broker.control.queue |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 20 Apr 2005 Posts: 7
|
Let me see if I understand this correctly.
As a client I do a put of my subscription in the control.queue. If i dont give a Q manager name, then the broker will foward all the messages for the topic I have subscribed to to the control.queue also. Which would mean I will have to do a GET on the Control Queue? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
malammik |
Posted: Mon Apr 25, 2005 11:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 27 Jan 2005 Posts: 397 Location: Philadelphia, PA
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Nigelg |
Posted: Tue Apr 26, 2005 1:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 02 Aug 2004 Posts: 1046
|
I have a sample Pubsub app in C which does all this. I would load it up here, if I could find out how...
Or, you could leave me a message and I will send you the source. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Apr 26, 2005 3:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Nigelg wrote: |
I would load it up here, if I could find out how... |
Send it to Brandon.
Or, you know, host it yourself and post a link... _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Tue Apr 26, 2005 6:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
You could also try looking at the soccer game sample that ships with the MA0C broker. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RogerLacroix |
Posted: Tue Apr 26, 2005 7:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 3264 Location: London, ON Canada
|
Hi Nigel,
You can send me the Pub/Sub sample and I'll post it on my web site (with the appropriate acknowledgements).
Regards,
Roger Lacroix
Capitalware Inc. _________________ Capitalware: Transforming tomorrow into today.
Connected to MQ!
Twitter |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RogerLacroix |
Posted: Wed Apr 27, 2005 9:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 3264 Location: London, ON Canada
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|