Author |
Message
|
WLeideckDC |
Posted: Thu Apr 14, 2005 10:52 pm Post subject: copying incoming data to another queue on another qm |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 25 Aug 2004 Posts: 21 Location: Ludwigshafen, Germany
|
Hello,
we have two integratio qm's on different machines and we want copy
incoming data on a queue from qm1 to another queue on qm2.
Both queues should have the same data.
I know that must define a xmit queue and activate triggering and a sender channel but how can define that the data should stay on the original queue?
Thanks in advance
Wolfgang |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
nathanw |
Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2005 2:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Knight
Joined: 14 Jul 2004 Posts: 550
|
yu are not using WBI so therefore you need something like mirrorq which is in the software repository on here
if you are using WBI broker then an another output node and connect to the output terminal of the input node prior to doing any changes to the message in the normal message flow |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
clindsey |
Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2005 4:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 12 Jul 2002 Posts: 586 Location: Dallas, Tx
|
The mirrorq on this repository uses triggering and requires a staging queue. I recommend getting the newer version which is implemented using an API Exit. It works for all platforms except Z/OS.
Download it from http://www.developer.ibm.com/tech/sampmq.html
Charlie |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RogerLacroix |
Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2005 8:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 3264 Location: London, ON Canada
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
WLeideckDC |
Posted: Mon Apr 18, 2005 11:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 25 Aug 2004 Posts: 21 Location: Ludwigshafen, Germany
|
clindsey wrote: |
The mirrorq on this repository uses triggering and requires a staging queue. I recommend getting the newer version which is implemented using an API Exit. It works for all platforms except Z/OS.
Download it from http://www.developer.ibm.com/tech/sampmq.html
Charlie |
I have installed mirrorq on hpux and I've double checked the configuration
but it doesn't work.
The configuration is like the following
QM1 on host A:
LOCAL.QUEUE.1
REMOTE.QUEUE.1 (directs to LOCAL.QUEUE.2 on QM2 on host B)
XMIT.QUEUE.1
NAMELIST(MIRRORQ) NAMES(LOCAL.QUEUE1, REMOTE.QUEUE1, QM1)
QM2 on host B (the same QM name as on host A):
LOCAL.QUEUE.2 (identical with LOCAL.QUEUE.1)
I've copied mirrorq and mirrorq_r into /var/mqm/exists and configured
qm.ini of QM1.
Exporting the Variables
MIRRORQ_LOG_OPTIONS=6 and MIRRORQ_LOG_PATH=/tmp/mirrorq
If we put messages on LOCA.QUEUE1 no logs and no copy are generated.
Wolfgang |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
clindsey |
Posted: Tue Apr 19, 2005 5:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 12 Jul 2002 Posts: 586 Location: Dallas, Tx
|
Wolfgang,
Did you stop and restart the qmgr after you updated qm.ini? If you are not getting any logging, it sounds like the exit library is not even getting loaded.
By the way, I have some updates for mirrorq but I no longer have an HP environment to build on. If you have a c compiler on your HP server, you can build the new libs. If you will hit the PM button and post me with an email address, I will send you the updated source code.
Charlie |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
clindsey |
Posted: Tue Apr 19, 2005 5:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 12 Jul 2002 Posts: 586 Location: Dallas, Tx
|
Wolfgang,
I did notice that your namelist is MIRRORQ. Be sure that the data entry in the qm.ini also matches this and it is case sensitive. In the prologue examples, I used lower case characters. In the namelist definition, you have to put single quotes around the name to get lower case.
Code: |
ApiExitLocal:
Name=mirrorq
Function=EntryPoint
Module=/var/mqm/exits/mirrorq
Data=MIRRORQ
|
Charlie |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
WLeideckDC |
Posted: Tue Apr 19, 2005 10:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 25 Aug 2004 Posts: 21 Location: Ludwigshafen, Germany
|
I have restartet the qmgr and I have following entry in qm.ini
ApiExitLocal:
Name=MIRRORQ
Function=EntryPoint
Module=/var/mqm/exits/mirrorq
Data=MIRRORQ
Sequence=100
Both qmgrs have the same name but are running on different machines and
I think that this is the reason for non working of mirrorq. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
clindsey |
Posted: Wed Apr 20, 2005 5:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 12 Jul 2002 Posts: 586 Location: Dallas, Tx
|
I sent you the updated code.
You can reply to my email.
Charlie |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|