|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Conversion of XML to MRM |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
Bingo |
Posted: Tue Apr 12, 2005 5:27 am Post subject: Conversion of XML to MRM |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 31 Mar 2005 Posts: 22
|
Hi Experts,
I have got a doubt to clarify:
The requirement is something like this:
1. Input and output are XMLs but in MRM domain...that means the input and output XMLs have to be validated against the XSDs (XML schemas).
2. The message flow is something like this:
MQINPUT --->(Input message is XML) ---> Compute (needs to generate XML message in MRM domain) --> Route to Label
Label Node ---> Input XML (Compute Node) Output is XML in MRM domain --> MQOutput.
What i am doing is passing the XML message to the first compute node and to generate the output from the first compute node i am setting the message set properties ( MsgType, Domain = MRM, Format = XML , Message) of the input message set. When i do a debug , i can see all the properties set except of the Domain ...I want the message coming out of the Compute node to be in MRM domain, whereas it is coming in XML domain ( when you look in the debug message all the elements are under the root tag 'XML').......
Where am i going wrong ? Is there something which i need to take care in the compute or in the message set ? Please help.
Regds |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Apr 12, 2005 5:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
ESQL, like every other programming language, does what you tell it to do.
So if everything is coming out in the XML Domain, it is very likely to be because you are saying
. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Bingo |
Posted: Tue Apr 12, 2005 8:34 am Post subject: Hello |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 31 Mar 2005 Posts: 22
|
Hi jefflowrey,
I guess i have made it clear that the output message which i want is in MRM domain and not in XML domain...Hence i would not be doing SET OutputRoot.XML.....out of question.
What i am doing is
Call Copyentiremessage
Message properties
( here i am setting Msg Domain = MRM ( as stated earlier).
return true
End;
Let me repeat ...I have not done Set OutputRoot.XML
Do let me know where i am going wrond.. Do come up with some suggestions which can HELP me....
Thanx for replying BOSS.
regds |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Apr 12, 2005 8:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Then post a trace of your Input message.
If you are calling CopyEntireMessage, and you are ending up with OutputRoot.XML... then there must be an InputRoot.XML.
If there is an InputRoot.XML, then either the message has an RFH2 header on it that specifies that it is in the XML domain, or the MQInput node default properties do not indicate that the message is in the MRM Domain.
If the message has an RFH2 header on it, then you have to reparse the message as your MRM set in order to validate it against your schema. MQInput node properties are default, not mandatory. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|