Author |
Message
|
valar |
Posted: Mon Apr 04, 2005 5:59 am Post subject: AMQ9503 AMQ9228 |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 26 Aug 2004 Posts: 16
|
Hi everyone,
I have a problem by the creation of the connection to the MQ server from Java. There was no serious problem with MQ during 2 months. And then suddenly, after i reconfigured the queue manager (what i did many times before), this problem has come.
I think I tried many things. I has reinstall MQ server, reinstall queue manager using own scripts and the included configuration wizard.
Nothing helps. I got an advice to reinstall my Windows XP Home.
It is the last thing I would do, but is there another way to solve the problem?
P.S. the last SCD09 installed.
error log:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
06/03/99 21:54:47
AMQ9503: Channel negotiation failed.
EXPLANATION:
Channel '' between this machine and the remote machine
could not be established
due to a negotiation failure.
ACTION:
Tell the systems administrator who should look at the
log on the remote system
where there may be messages explaining the cause of
the negotiation failure.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
06/03/99 21:54:48
AMQ9228: The TCP/IP responder program could not be
started.
EXPLANATION:
An attempt was made to start an instance of the
responder program, but the
program was rejected.
ACTION:
The failure could be because either the subsystem has
not been started (in this
case you should start the subsystem), or there are too
many programs waiting
(in this case you should try to start the responder
program later). The reason
code was 0.
Java exception
--------------------------------------------
[java] Error creating the queue connection: com.ibm.mq.MQException: MQJE001: Beendigungscode 2, Ursache 2195
[java] javax.jms.JMSException: MQJMS2005: Fehler beim Erstellen von MQQueueManager für 'localhost:DISPO'
[java] at com.ibm.mq.jms.services.ConfigEnvironment.newException(ConfigEnvironment.java:546)
[java] at com.ibm.mq.jms.MQConnection.createQM(MQConnection.java:1450)
[java] at com.ibm.mq.jms.MQConnection.createQMNonXA(MQConnection.java:960)
[java] at com.ibm.mq.jms.MQQueueConnection.<init>(MQQueueConnection.java:159)
[java] at com.ibm.mq.jms.MQQueueConnection.<init>(MQQueueConnection.java:77)
[java] at com.ibm.mq.jms.MQQueueConnectionFactory.createQueueConnection(MQQueueConnectionFactory.java:142)
[java] at com.netlife.dispo.backend.test.MQQueueWriter.initConnection(MQQueueWriter.java:222)
[java] at com.netlife.dispo.backend.test.MQQueueWriter.main(MQQueueWriter.java:194) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Mon Apr 04, 2005 6:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
The 2195 exception usually gives an *.FDC file. Do you have one? Can you post the top of it here? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
valar |
Posted: Mon Apr 04, 2005 6:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 26 Aug 2004 Posts: 16
|
That is the next strange thing about it. There is no FDC file. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Mon Apr 04, 2005 6:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Quote: |
I got an advice to reinstall my Windows XP Home. |
That is an unsupported platform. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
xxx |
Posted: Mon Apr 04, 2005 7:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 13 Oct 2003 Posts: 137
|
5.3 works perfectly well with my XP ,
I believe it has something to do with the listner , check if it is running from the services |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
valar |
Posted: Mon Apr 04, 2005 7:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 26 Aug 2004 Posts: 16
|
Anyway I am sure, there is a solution. Unfortunately I don't have enough skills (time) to find the root of the problem. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Anirud |
Posted: Mon Apr 04, 2005 7:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 12 Feb 2004 Posts: 285 Location: Vermont
|
xxx, you did not mention if your OS is XP Home or XP Pro.
It works with XP Professinoal.
Vennela was pointing out that it doesn't work with XP Home |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
xxx |
Posted: Mon Apr 04, 2005 7:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 13 Oct 2003 Posts: 137
|
oh ! you r right , my fault , vennala is right |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
valar |
Posted: Mon Apr 04, 2005 10:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 26 Aug 2004 Posts: 16
|
xxx wrote: |
5.3 works perfectly well with my XP ,
I believe it has something to do with the listner , check if it is running from the services |
It works fine also with XP Home (ok, there are some problems but we can live with them). We have 15 XP Home workstations with MQ and MQ runs fine on them. Only my workstation got this problem.
I also beleive that is something wrong with the listener and it is trivial. But what? How can I debug this problem? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Mon Apr 04, 2005 10:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Are you running the program in the client mode or in the bindings mode.
Can you put a message using amqsputc ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
valar |
Posted: Tue Apr 05, 2005 2:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 26 Aug 2004 Posts: 16
|
We are running in the client mode.
$ amqsputc TESTQ
Sample AMQSPUT0 start
MQCONN ended with reason code 2058 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
valar |
Posted: Tue Apr 05, 2005 3:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 26 Aug 2004 Posts: 16
|
I have not set the MQSERVER variable.
After I have done it, i could put the message into the queue and read it.
So amqsputc works fine. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
valar |
Posted: Wed Apr 06, 2005 8:28 am Post subject: Re: AMQ9503 AMQ9228 |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 26 Aug 2004 Posts: 16
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Apr 06, 2005 1:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
What versions of MQ are you running ? on both ends please.
You did not specify that but the link to the problem shows that it is a problem for MQ version 5.1 !
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
valar |
Posted: Thu Apr 07, 2005 1:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 26 Aug 2004 Posts: 16
|
I run 5.3 SCD09. I tests localy. So both ends use the same installation.
Yesterday I lost my temper and I reinstall Windows (repair option). Then I installed MQ again and it works. It is pity that i have not found the root of the problem. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|