Author |
Message
|
ulasergin |
Posted: Tue Apr 05, 2005 3:50 am Post subject: Is that possible |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 05 Apr 2005 Posts: 15
|
Hi all,
I am a Java guy and new to MQ world.
We need to integrate with some third party company via MQ.
We do not want to install MQ Server on our site but just connect to them using the base Java MQ API.
As a proof of concept I installed MQ Server on an windows machine A and installed MQ Client on a windows machine B.I can successfully put a message to that queue via base java library form machine B to server on A.
BUT when I change the host,qmanager,queue and channel parameters to point to the other company's MQ server and try to put a message over internet I get
MQJE001: An MQException occurred: Completion Code 2, Reason 2009
MQJE016: MQ queue manager closed channel immediately during connect
Closure reason = 2009
What do u think?What can be the problem?
Do I have to talk to an MQ server on my site to communicate with their server,is that a must? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Apr 05, 2005 4:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
This is almost the same question you posted, and I answered, elsewhere.
2009 means the connection was broken.
It might be a firewall issue. It might be some other network issue.
It might be that everything works fine if you reconnect. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ulasergin |
Posted: Tue Apr 05, 2005 4:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 05 Apr 2005 Posts: 15
|
Dear jefflowrey thank you very much for both of your answers.
I tried several times and the result is same so it is not an issue solved with reconnect.
Do u have any other idea,where should I look? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Tue Apr 05, 2005 4:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
I've also seen 2009s when using JMS and a CSD level less than 4. What version of the code are you running on your server/client? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Apr 05, 2005 4:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
At your firewall and at your network and at your partner's firewall and their network. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ulasergin |
Posted: Tue Apr 05, 2005 4:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 05 Apr 2005 Posts: 15
|
bower5932 wrote: |
I've also seen 2009s when using JMS and a CSD level less than 4. What version of the code are you running on your server/client? |
They are using MQ Server 5.3 and we are using MQ Client Java for MQ 5.3 with CSD 09.I am using base Java client not the JMS one. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Tue Apr 05, 2005 6:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
I'd suggest looking into the localaddr parameter on the channels. See my other append. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fschofer |
Posted: Tue Apr 05, 2005 6:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Knight
Joined: 02 Jul 2001 Posts: 524 Location: Mainz, Germany
|
Hi,
Quote: |
when I change the host,qmanager,queue and channel parameters |
have you also changed the port ?
Greetings
Frank |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Apr 05, 2005 6:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
bower5932 wrote: |
I'd suggest looking into the localaddr parameter on the channels. See my other append. |
I thought localaddr was only on the server side, not the client side? _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Tue Apr 05, 2005 8:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
It shows up as a parameter on the sender channel (and other outbounds as well). From runmqsc:
Quote: |
Local communications address for the channel. Use this parameter if you want a channel to use a particular IP address, port, or port range for outbound communications. This might be useful in recovery scenarios where a channel is restarted on a different TCP/IP stack. |
However, I've seen it come in handy when a firewall specifies a list of who can get through. You can use this to control it. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
malammik |
Posted: Tue Apr 05, 2005 8:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 27 Jan 2005 Posts: 397 Location: Philadelphia, PA
|
1. Get clearence from network administrators from both both companies that the ports that you are trying to communicate on are open.
2. Ensure that the queue manager on the other side has client attachment feature installed if it is an mvs queue manager. _________________ Mikhail Malamud
http://www.netflexity.com
http://groups.google.com/group/qflex |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Apr 05, 2005 8:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
bower5932 wrote: |
It shows up as a parameter on the sender channel (and other outbounds as well). |
Yes, I know what it does.
I just don't know where it fits in a client connection (is it a valid parm for SVRCONNs?) , particularly from the client side. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Tue Apr 05, 2005 10:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
No, it doesn't show up on a SVRCONN channel. It shows up on the end which initiates the conversation. For a client, this would be on the CLNTCONN channel.
CLNTCONN channels aren't supported with java. However, there is still a way to get it with java. It is a parameter for JMS and part of the MQEnvironment for java. Details can be found by searching on LOCALADDR in the Using Java manual. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ulasergin |
Posted: Tue Apr 05, 2005 10:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 05 Apr 2005 Posts: 15
|
I have a PDF named WebSphere MQ Using Java (SC34-6066-00) and it does not mention LOCALADDR |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Wed Apr 06, 2005 2:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
Go get the latest version of the manual. It was added with one of the CSDs. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|