Author |
Message
|
Doyle |
Posted: Mon Jan 17, 2005 6:53 am Post subject: Copying Workitems from one MQ configuration to another |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 17 Jan 2005 Posts: 5
|
I am trying to copy Workitems from one MQ Config into another - ie. We have 2 live workflow environments (2 seperate configs) on 2 seperate servers. IBM does not have a facility to copy workitems, hence I am trying to write a Java program and using MQSeries API's.
Does anyone have any experience in trying to do this?
My Java program will not let me logon to 2 seperate Configurations - Im getting "java.beans.PropertyVetoException: FMC38001E Configuration EPWFTST cannot be set"
Hope someone can help - I am not very familiar with MQWorkflow APi's.
Thanks  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Mon Jan 17, 2005 8:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
Copying workitems between configurations does not make any sense to me. Can you explain why you are acually trying to do it and what you will be achieving by doing that? May be we can figure out a solution. _________________ -Ratan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Mon Jan 17, 2005 11:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
I agree with Ratan... I do not think this will be possible. You will need to talk with IBM to see how to migrate Runtime data from one RTDB to another _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ucbus1 |
Posted: Tue Jan 18, 2005 11:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 30 Jan 2002 Posts: 560
|
Doyle,
This is what we have done.
We have two different configurations, FMC on two different servers.
say on machine A we have fmcsys,fmccfg and on Machine B we have fmcsys and fmcfg. We took back up of machine A runtime database and overlaid the runtime database of MachineB. Before doing this we took a back up of machine B runtime database just incase.
I am not sure if this is your case. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Doyle |
Posted: Fri Jan 21, 2005 8:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 17 Jan 2005 Posts: 5
|
Thanks for the replys.
ucbus1 - I will discuss your solution with our DBA's - the Config names and parameters are completely different so this may have impact on us trying this way.
The reason why we are trying to do this is - we are migrating our 2 production environments. They are completely seperate configs.
When we migrate we need to copy all open items from one config (Server A) to the other (server B) so these items can then be worked on and completed in the normal way on Server B.
We have also opened a call with IBM, but we have been told that they do not have a facility to do this.
? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Fri Jan 21, 2005 8:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
The only way that I know of that might allow you to do this would be to take all of the running instances in MQWF Config A and using the information that you can get from an Instance monitor "replay" them up to their current states in MQWF Config B.
This would be fun code to write, but non-trivial. I am not certain that it would be cost effective.
Please remember, what I am saying here is this is an idea.... not something that I have ever done, I believe it would work. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Fri Jan 21, 2005 8:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Quote: |
The reason why we are trying to do this is - we are migrating our 2 production environments. They are completely seperate configs.
When we migrate we need to copy all open items from one config (Server A) to the other (server B) so these items can then be worked on and completed in the normal way on Server B. |
Why not code the client to show the workitems of both the servers.
This is lot easier to do. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|