Author |
Message
|
heath |
Posted: Tue Dec 28, 2004 10:58 pm Post subject: fmcibie throwing "incorrect password" error on loa |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 12 Jan 2004 Posts: 21 Location: Chicago, IL
|
Hi all,
I am fairly new to this Workflow stuff and so far I have gotten through with install and config with the manual and some of this board members help (thanks to all who helped me earlier today).
Now I am at a point where I am trying to load some FDL file using the fmcibie utility and I get the following errors:
Code: |
$fmcibie -yFMC -i domain.fdl -uADMIN -ppassword -t -o -l -f
Wed, Dec 29, 2004 12:42:21 AM FMC24500I fmcibie is starting.
Wed, Dec 29, 2004 12:42:21 AM FMC00012E Incorrect password
Wed, Dec 29, 2004 12:42:21 AM FMC24560I fmcibie finished and found 1 errors 0 warnings. RC = 12
|
As fas as I can remember I have not changed the admin users password and I cannot figure out why it is giving me this error. Can someone tell me what could be causing this or how I can change the admin users password back to "password"?
Thanksfor your help.
--Hiten |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Wed Dec 29, 2004 5:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
I have never seen anything like this with a new configuration.
I would delete the configuration and put in a new one.
Once you have this done, it is always a good idea to add a second user with the authority to use fmcibie. Add a user that looks like this:
Code: |
PERSON 'ADMINTOO'
DESCRIPTION "A second user who has all authorities"
AUTHORIZED_FOR STAFF
AUTHORIZED_FOR AUTHORIZATION
AUTHORIZED_FOR OPERATION
AUTHORIZED_FOR TOPOLOGY
AUTHORIZED_FOR PROCESS_MODELING
AUTHORIZED_FOR PROCESS_CATEGORY ALL AS_ADMINISTRATOR
AUTHORIZED_FOR WORKITEMS_OF ALL
IS_NOT_ABSENT
DO NOT RESET_ABSENT
END 'ADMINTOO'
|
Not having a user who can do imports and run the other utilities makes it very difficult to fix any problem. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Wed Dec 29, 2004 10:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
Did you import the users from an other WF Configuration? _________________ -Ratan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Wed Dec 29, 2004 10:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Ratan wrote: |
Did you import the users from an other WF Configuration? |
I have heard of this before, I guess it would have to be that the users were imported without System and Group parameters but with passwords. Is that what you think Ratan?
Thanks _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Wed Dec 29, 2004 5:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
yes, thought that could be a reason. _________________ -Ratan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
heath |
Posted: Wed Dec 29, 2004 11:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 12 Jan 2004 Posts: 21 Location: Chicago, IL
|
What was done is that after I ran through the configuration using the fmczutil, the DBA's brought over the dump from another existing FMCDB (this is on the machine that we are trying to replace). Could this have caused the ADMIN user to loose its password?
What can I do now to reset the password for this user? Also jmac said that I should add another user that has permissions to run fmcibie. Can someone please tell me how to add the new user?
Thanks,
--Hiten |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Thu Dec 30, 2004 5:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
I think you need to start over. All of your passwords are hosed because the password is hashed using the SystemGroup. If you need to use objects from an existing database, export them separately using fmcibie, and before importing persons delete out the password, system and Group tags if they exist.
To get yourself another user who has import authority all you need to do is import the FDL that I posted. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
heath |
Posted: Thu Dec 30, 2004 8:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 12 Jan 2004 Posts: 21 Location: Chicago, IL
|
Hi, I have another question on that: We have the exact same settings on the new system as we do on the older system. The same users, same passwords, same system group, same QM name....you get the idea.
Would this still be an issue even if the passwords are hashed using the SystemGroup when the system group is exactly the same on both systems?
Thanks,
--Hiten |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Thu Dec 30, 2004 8:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Given that the SYSGRP is the same, I am not sure why there would be a problem. Is it a different Version of DB2 or MQWF? I really don't have any idea why this could be.
It is my opinion that the safest way to move data between databases is to use fmcibie. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
heath |
Posted: Thu Dec 30, 2004 8:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 12 Jan 2004 Posts: 21 Location: Chicago, IL
|
Hi John,
Is there any document or technote that explains what is contained in the FMCDB database and how workflow uses it?
Thanks,
--Hiten |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Thu Dec 30, 2004 8:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Not to my knowledge, the only table that is published is the Audit Table (see the Administration guide). There are several "views" of some of the tables that are published also (see Programming guide). Other than those, I don't think you will find too much.
You are supposed to treat the database as a black box. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
heath |
Posted: Sun Jan 02, 2005 8:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 12 Jan 2004 Posts: 21 Location: Chicago, IL
|
Hi John. Thanks for your help with this issue. I was able to hunt down a guy who actually remembered the password on the old machine and it is working here too. So I am concluding that it is stored somewhere in the FMCDB and thats why when we brought over the FMCDB from the old machine, the default password stopped working and when I tried the old password from the old machine, it worked like a charm.
Now I also want to create another user as you specified above just in case. To do that, should I just put the code that you have above in your post in a FDL file and import it using fmcibie? Or is there a particular way of creating that user?
Thanks for your help.
-H |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Sun Jan 02, 2005 8:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
John's FDL should be fine unless you don't want another password. Or lese import it and change it using a client. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
heath |
Posted: Sun Jan 02, 2005 9:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 12 Jan 2004 Posts: 21 Location: Chicago, IL
|
So If I do want to assign a password to this user say "mqisgr8" then should my FDL look like this:
Contents if newperson.fdl
Code: |
PERSON 'ADMINTOO'
DESCRIPTION "A second user who has all authorities"
AUTHORIZED_FOR STAFF
AUTHORIZED_FOR AUTHORIZATION
AUTHORIZED_FOR OPERATION
AUTHORIZED_FOR TOPOLOGY
AUTHORIZED_FOR PROCESS_MODELING
AUTHORIZED_FOR PROCESS_CATEGORY ALL AS_ADMINISTRATOR
AUTHORIZED_FOR WORKITEMS_OF ALL
PASSWORD mqisgr8
IS_NOT_ABSENT
DO NOT RESET_ABSENT
END 'ADMINTOO'
|
Also, if I do this will it effect any of the existing users or anything like that if the username is not currently in use?
Thanks,
-H |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Mon Jan 03, 2005 5:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
That should work and have no effect on existing users _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|