Author |
Message
|
mitul |
Posted: Tue Dec 28, 2004 9:13 am Post subject: Not able to connect to a QMGR |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 13 Jun 2002 Posts: 33
|
I have a QMgr created on an HP-UX machine.
I have a java application that tries to connect to the QMgr to get messages from the Q. Since the application is running on the same box, I am not specifying the hostname/port anywhere in the code.
I don't think that this also requires any configuration at the MQServer side.
Correct me if I am wrong.
When I try to run the code, it fails while trying to connect to the QMgr.
Fails with a reason code of 2059. i.e (QMGR NOT AVAILABLE)
But the QMgr is up and running. (verified with the dspmq command)
The id from which I am trying to run belongs to 'mqm' group. I have not given any explicit permissions on the QMgr and the other mq objects. Its just that I am part of mqm group as well as another group. So I think I have full access to my QMgr. Correct me if I am wrong.
I debugged the FDC and the ERR log created and here are the contents for the same -
/var/mqm/errors>vi AMQERR01.LOG
========================
Code: |
----- amqxfdcx.c : 671 --------------------------------------------------------
12/28/04 11:13:09
AMQ6183: An internal WebSphere MQ error has occurred.
EXPLANATION:
An error has been detected, and the WebSphere MQ error recording routine has
been called. The failing process is process 3539.
ACTION:
Use the standard facilities supplied with your system to record the problem
identifier, and to save the generated output files. Contact your IBM support
center. Do not discard these files until the problem has been resolved.
----- amqxfdcx.c : 711 --------------------------------------------------------
|
/var/mqm/errors>AMQ03539.0.FDC
=======================
Code: |
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
WebSphere MQ First Failure Symptom Report
=========================================
Date/Time :- Tuesday December 28 11:13:02 EST 2004
Host Name :- lath06 (HP-UX B.11.11)
PIDS :- 5724B4102
LVLS :- 530.5 CSD05
Product Long Name :- WebSphere MQ for HP-UX
Vendor :- IBM
Probe Id :- XY079022
Application Name :- MQM
Component :- xtrAccessCtlMem
Build Date :- Sep 27 2003
CMVC level :- p530-05-L030926
Build Type :- IKAP - (Production)
UserID :- 00044017 (UNKNOWN)
Program Name :- java
Process :- 00003539
Thread :- 00000001
Major Errorcode :- xecF_E_UNEXPECTED_SYSTEM_RC
Minor Errorcode :- OK
Probe Type :- MSGAMQ6119
Probe Severity :- 2
Probe Description :- AMQ6119: An internal WebSphere MQ error has occurred
('13 - Permission denied' from shmat.)
FDCSequenceNumber :- 0
Arith1 :- 13 d
Comment1 :- '13 - Permission denied' from shmat.
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
WebSphere MQ First Failure Symptom Report
=========================================
Date/Time :- Tuesday December 28 11:13:09 EST 2004
Host Name :- lath06 (HP-UX B.11.11)
PIDS :- 5724B4102
LVLS :- 530.5 CSD05
Product Long Name :- WebSphere MQ for HP-UX
Vendor :- IBM
Probe Id :- XC001009
Application Name :- MQM
Component :- xcsInitialize
Build Date :- Sep 27 2003
CMVC level :- p530-05-L030926
Build Type :- IKAP - (Production)
UserID :- 00044017 (UNKNOWN)
Program Name :- java
Process :- 00003539
Thread :- 00000001
Major Errorcode :- xecF_E_UNEXPECTED_RC
Minor Errorcode :- xecI_S_NOT_INIT
Probe Type :- MSGAMQ6118
Probe Severity :- 2
Probe Description :- AMQ6118: An internal WebSphere MQ error has occurred
(40806007)
FDCSequenceNumber :- 15
Arith1 :- 1082155015 40806007
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
|
Surprisingly when I try to use the amsput and amqsget sample programs on the same QMgr and the Q, I am able to work fine with them.
This is what I am trying to do -
Code: |
if(qMgr!=null && qMgr.isConnected()) qMgr.disconnect();
qMgr = new MQQueueManager(in_managername);
|
Also I am trying to run the program like -
Code: |
nohup jreMQM -ms32m -mx128m -Djava.net.debug=all -Dorg.omg.CORBA.ORBClass=com.inprise.vbroker.orb.ORB -D
org.omg.CORBA.ORBSingletonClass=com.inprise.vbroker.orb.ORBSingleton -DConfigFile=${GITD_RootDir}/resource/MQConfig.cfg -Dexceptionconfig=${GITD_RootDir}/resource/MQConfig.cfg cititru.interdict.mq.MQMessageHandler >>&! ${GITD_Dir}/logs/MQ.log &
|
Where jreMQM --> java
and cititru.interdict.mq.MQMessageHandler --> My Program
Pls help me in resolving this.
Thanks in advance.
Regards,
Mitul |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Dec 28, 2004 11:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Looks to me like it is a permission error.
When connecting in bindings mode in java you are not allowed to use any user that may be different from the user you logged on to the machine. If you do you will not be authenticated and a permission error will be thrown.
Enjoy  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mitul |
Posted: Tue Dec 28, 2004 8:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 13 Jun 2002 Posts: 33
|
I have logged on to the machine with the id which is a part of the mqm group. I have also created the QMgr and the other MQ objects like Q's and Channels with the same id.
Code: |
/home/ftnoper>id
uid=44017(ftnoper) gid=205(support) groups=214(ftnapp),3040(mqm)
/home/ftnoper> dspmqaut -m SSPLATFLEXCU_QM.DV -t qmgr -p ftnoper
Entity ftnoper has the following authorizations for object SSPLATFLEXCU_QM.DV:
inq
set
connect
altusr
crt
dlt
chg
dsp
setid
setall
|
If it allows me to create/start/stop/dlt/ that QMgr with this id..still is there a chance of being a permission issue..? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RogerLacroix |
Posted: Tue Dec 28, 2004 8:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 3264 Location: London, ON Canada
|
Ok, you have 10 privileges but what about the other 6?????
browse
clr
get
passall
passid
put
Regards,
Roger Lacroix _________________ Capitalware: Transforming tomorrow into today.
Connected to MQ!
Twitter |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mitul |
Posted: Tue Dec 28, 2004 11:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 13 Jun 2002 Posts: 33
|
Roger,
I think the permissions that you are mentioning are for Q's and not a QMgr.
In any case is it possible that not having a permission for put/get on a Q throws you with 2059..??
I will anyway check the permissions on the Q and let you know.
Regards,
Mitul |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mitul |
Posted: Wed Dec 29, 2004 12:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 13 Jun 2002 Posts: 33
|
Roger,
Code: |
dspmqaut -m GI.QM.PROD -t queue -n INPUT.FROM.CLIENT.LQ -p ftnoper
Entity ftnoper has the following authorizations for object INPUT.FROM.CLIENT.LQ:
get
browse
put
inq
set
crt
dlt
chg
dsp
passid
passall
setid
setall
clr
|
Regards,
Mitul |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Dec 29, 2004 1:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Your permission problem may not necessarily be an mq permission problem. What is shmat ? This is part of the authentication process ?
is the user declared to the OS and in the right group ?
Enjoy  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mitul |
Posted: Wed Dec 29, 2004 7:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 13 Jun 2002 Posts: 33
|
I have no clue about shmat.
Its just that when i dug the FDC is found this.
Also I assume that the user is declared to the OS and in the rt group.
Otherwise I won't be able to login with that id and create the QMgrs..!!
Correct me if I am wrong.
Regards,
Mitul |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
gunter |
Posted: Sat Jan 01, 2005 12:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 21 Jan 2004 Posts: 307 Location: Germany, Frankfurt
|
shmat - shared memory attach operation
I'm not fit with HP-UX, but it looks like an problem attaching shared memory.
On unix, mqm uses the setuid-bit to set the effective uid and gid, maybe one of your file-permission isn't set right or there is a mq-component(listener, commandserver, ... ) started by a wrong user( root ? ). _________________ Gunter Jeschawitz
IBM Certified System Administrator - Websphere MQ, 5.3 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tkane |
Posted: Mon Jan 03, 2005 9:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 23 Dec 2002 Posts: 82 Location: Kansas City
|
Have you tried the Java IVP?
I hadn't done bindings mode in a long time and the script that I have set up uses a client channel. To use bindings I ended up having to add a export SHLIB_PATH=/opt/mqm/java/lib
but try running the ivp in: /opt/mqm/samp/java/base/MQIVP.class
I ran mine today without being in the mqm group.
Good Luck
Tom |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
leo> |
Posted: Thu Jan 06, 2005 3:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 06 Oct 2004 Posts: 42
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mitul |
Posted: Thu Jan 06, 2005 6:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 13 Jun 2002 Posts: 33
|
Thanks Leo,
I will forward this link to my administrator
I have also confirmed that the error occurs only for Bindings mode.
Probably either the shared memory error.
Also our admin is researching the ownerships of some of the directories. Looks like some are with 'root'
Thanks everybody. I will get back to you if required or hopefully once this issue is resolved.
Regards,
Mitul |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
csmith28 |
Posted: Thu Jan 06, 2005 8:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 15 Jul 2003 Posts: 1196 Location: Arizona
|
Yes, the shmat alerts are related to your shared memory resources. _________________ Yes, I am an agent of Satan but my duties are largely ceremonial. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|