Author |
Message
|
mahek |
Posted: Mon Dec 27, 2004 8:36 am Post subject: setting the input container from a java program workflow |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 10 Sep 2004 Posts: 87
|
Hi all,
How to access the elements of the input container of a activity by writing a java program.(when we use the standard runtime client we start the work item by right click and start and then we get the input and output containers and we give values there i want to do the same by runnng a java program) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kirani |
Posted: Mon Dec 27, 2004 10:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 05 Sep 2001 Posts: 3779 Location: Torrance, CA, USA
|
Please post Workflow related questions into WorkFlow forum. _________________ Kiran
IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Mon Dec 27, 2004 10:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Have a look at the java sample for activity implementation and you should get what you need. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mahek |
Posted: Mon Dec 27, 2004 12:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 10 Sep 2004 Posts: 87
|
Hi jamac,
I am trying to run the program below but when i amm running it it is giving me an erroe that the following error
FmcException occured
RC : 126
Origin : e:\v350\src\fmcjccon.cxx, line 1196
MessageText : FMC00126E Program Execution Agent not running
Exception :
FMC38009E MQSeries Workflow API Error :
API Return Code : 126
Error Origin : e:\v350\src\fmcjccon.cxx, line 1196
Error Message : FMC00126E Program Execution Agent not running
Nested Exception : None
[Removed text of ActImpl.java] |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Mon Dec 27, 2004 12:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
You can not run this program.... it must be invoked via the Program Execution Agent. When a start() is issued for the activity the PEA will invoke the program.
I am not sure what you are trying to do. Are you trying to write an MQWF client? Or do you simply want to write a java ActivityImplementation. You probably need to spend a little time looking at some of the documentation. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mahek |
Posted: Mon Dec 27, 2004 12:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 10 Sep 2004 Posts: 87
|
Hi jamac,
I am trying to set the input container and the output container of the activiy A,B,C suppose i have A->B->C designed in the buldtime instead of using a standard runtime client I want to use the java program to achive this task. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
CHF |
Posted: Mon Dec 27, 2004 1:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 16 Dec 2003 Posts: 297
|
Quote: |
I am trying to set the input container and the output container of the activiy |
First thing you cannot set the Input Container using any program (Java or something ...). Workflow automatically sets the Input container when the previous activities connecting to this activity are finished. You can only set the Output container for an activity.
I think this is what you are trying to do:
A-->B-->C
Lets say you want to work on B when its ready. B will be in ready state when A is finished.
Write a Java program (look at the Java api given in Programming guide) which does the following:
1) Logon to Workflow
2) Query WORKITEM for that particular PROCESS INSTANCE
3) Issue a CHECKOUT for B
4) Get the INPUT and OUTPUT CONTAINER.
5) Set OUTPUT CONTAINER
6) Issuse a CHECKIN for B
7) And finally issue LOGOUT
Hope this helps. _________________ CHF  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mahek |
Posted: Mon Dec 27, 2004 3:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 10 Sep 2004 Posts: 87
|
Thanks CHF,
Yes i was trying to do the same that you have mentioned i will try this out thanks a lot for your suggestion . |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|