Author |
Message
|
mq_smart |
Posted: Thu Oct 13, 2005 4:28 pm Post subject: How to set port no to a listener |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 30 Aug 2005 Posts: 57 Location: Vizag India
|
Hi all,
I am working WMQ v5.3,
I would like to know how to create a listener and set port no to that from console(command prompt).my system is windows 2000 professional.
waiting for Valuable reply |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Thu Oct 13, 2005 4:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
Try:
Code: |
runmqlsr -m QMGR -p port -t tcp
|
or, you can use amqmdain to make it permanent ..... _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mq_smart |
Posted: Thu Oct 13, 2005 5:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 30 Aug 2005 Posts: 57 Location: Vizag India
|
Actually i want to create a new Queuemanager from the commandprompt with creating channel initiator ang listener and make them run on a specifiedport no, can u plz give the commands for that |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Thu Oct 13, 2005 5:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
Must you use MQ v5.3 or is there a chance for MQ v6? MQ v6 makes creating listeners easier (they are mqsc commnads). _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mq_smart |
Posted: Thu Oct 13, 2005 5:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 30 Aug 2005 Posts: 57 Location: Vizag India
|
Yes I have done it on MQv6.0. But I would like to know that scenario. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Thu Oct 13, 2005 5:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
Yes, then please read the System Admin manual for amqmdain... it will tell you how to do this. If you still have questions after reading that, please post them here. Good luck... _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mq_smart |
Posted: Thu Oct 13, 2005 5:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 30 Aug 2005 Posts: 57 Location: Vizag India
|
Thank u for ur cooperation, I have read the guide I have created a channel initiator and listener but i am unable to set port no to that listener which i have created |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Thu Oct 13, 2005 5:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
Well, I don't have a windows system to try this on, but this should do it:
Code: |
amqmdain crtlsr <your-qmgr> -t tcp -p <port#> |
_________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
csmith28 |
Posted: Thu Oct 13, 2005 8:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 15 Jul 2003 Posts: 1196 Location: Arizona
|
 _________________ Yes, I am an agent of Satan but my duties are largely ceremonial. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mq_smart |
Posted: Fri Oct 14, 2005 3:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 30 Aug 2005 Posts: 57 Location: Vizag India
|
I have created the channel initiator and listener from the command prompt.But While starting The channel initiator and listener through the runmqsc command I am getting as
start chinit
AMQ9509: Program cannot open queue manager object.and when starting listener
start listener
AMQ8021: WebSphere MQ Listener program started.
But Listener is not started in the Explorer,Plz provide the solution |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hopsala |
Posted: Fri Oct 14, 2005 6:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Guardian
Joined: 24 Sep 2004 Posts: 960
|
OK, let's take this one at a time shall we?
Tarakeswararao Molleti wrote: |
I have created the channel initiator and listener from the command prompt.But While starting The channel initiator and listener through the runmqsc command |
Here I assume you mean by using amqmdain. Now, you have two unrelated problems here:
Tarakeswararao Molleti wrote: |
start listener
AMQ8021: WebSphere MQ Listener program started.
But Listener is not started in the Explorer |
This is because you started the listener through runmqsc, start it using the MQ Services or "amqmdain start"; if you'll look in the computers process list, you'll see it running.
Tarakeswararao Molleti wrote: |
start chinit
AMQ9509: Program cannot open queue manager object. |
The chinit MQOPENs an initiation queue on start, since you didn't supply a parameter it goes with the default - SYSTEM.CHANNEL.INITQ - if this queue is opened or not available your chinit won't go up.
Tarakeswararao Molleti wrote: |
Plz provide the solution |
Two important things:
1. Although I understand your English is not your native tongue, you should be very careful of it's usage - this specific sentence is somewhat curt, and implies that you demand us to help you. I know this is not the case, but I advise you to refrain from using it in the future.
2. Read the manuals already! You've been posting such questions for a month now, and these are really trivial questions which the manuals explain very well; I assure you you'll find the answer there more rapidly then you do here, and maybe you'll actually understand what you're doing rather than just following our orders. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|