Author |
Message
|
berguss22 |
Posted: Mon Dec 06, 2004 8:28 am Post subject: RM Dictionalry not found |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 10 Mar 2004 Posts: 31
|
I am parsing a CWF cobol message in the MRM domain reading it in an input queue into a compute node that copies the entire message and copies it into an output queue. when i debug it I can not see the MRM messsage parsed fields instead I get RM Dictionary not found whats that all about??? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Galichet |
Posted: Mon Dec 06, 2004 8:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 26 Jun 2001 Posts: 69 Location: Paris - France
|
Hi,
Have you deployed your message set ?
Are you sure to have the right MessageSet ID ? _________________ Eric Galichet
SMABTP
France |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
berguss22 |
Posted: Mon Dec 06, 2004 8:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 10 Mar 2004 Posts: 31
|
yes I have deployed and tested everything works fine I just cant see the message content while debugging it.
yes I have the correct message ID and the message type for the msg set i defined |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kirani |
Posted: Mon Dec 06, 2004 2:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 05 Sep 2001 Posts: 3779 Location: Torrance, CA, USA
|
You did not mention your WMQI version number.4
Try putting a trace node with ${Root} in between your MQOutput node and compute node. Redirect this output to a trace file. _________________ Kiran
IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kimbert |
Posted: Tue Dec 07, 2004 1:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 29 Jul 2003 Posts: 5542 Location: Southampton
|
Quote: |
everything works fine |
If the parser is reporting that it could not find a dictionary, then something is badly broken somewhere. This is not a problem with the debugger - its a problem with the parsing of your message.
Please state the version and CSD level of your broker, and the full text of the error message. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wooda |
Posted: Wed Dec 08, 2004 6:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 21 Nov 2003 Posts: 265 Location: UK
|
The reason it appeared to be "working" without the debugger is that you were probably just doing
Code: |
SET Outputoot=InputRoot; |
(CopyEntireMessage does just that too.)
In this case no parse takes place as you have not accessed or changed the message in anyway so no parse error is seen. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
berguss22 |
Posted: Wed Dec 08, 2004 7:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 10 Mar 2004 Posts: 31
|
I solved it. the message set was not deployed to the server just he execution group with the message flow thats y it couldnt find it |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|