Author |
Message
|
elvis_gn |
Posted: Thu Dec 02, 2004 4:34 am Post subject: To get a String alone in the Output node ??? |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
I have got an MRM domain message and i want to just give the value it has into the output queue....mu flow is rollling back when it reaches the output queue....the MRM has the value. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JT |
Posted: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
Padawan
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 Posts: 1564 Location: Hartford, CT.
|
You'll need to provide more details.
What is the exact error message?
Might I recommend though, that you help yourself by debugging your message flow first. You also have the option of turning on a detailed trace that provides insight into the execution of the ESQL code. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Also, don't ask the same question twice. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Thu Dec 02, 2004 7:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
hey,i have been sitting with this problem for some time now....u think i wouldnt have tried debugging and tracing
My trace node has the data....but it wont output it...... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JT |
Posted: Thu Dec 02, 2004 12:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Padawan
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 Posts: 1564 Location: Hartford, CT.
|
Quote: |
......u think i wouldnt have tried debugging and tracing
My trace node has the data.... |
Sorry for the confusion, but how am I suppose to know what you tried, since you didn't tell us.
When I suggested taking a trace, I didn't mean using the Trace node. If you'd clicked on the text "turning on a detailed trace" in my previous post, you would have seen the type of tracing I recommended.
If you're using WBIMB, then you can turn on the trace in the toolkit, otherwise use the mqsichangetrace command to turn on a debug/user-level trace. Then use the mqsireadlog and mqsiformatlog commands to produce the results.
This trace most certainly will provide clarity as to your error. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Thu Dec 02, 2004 9:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Ok,I feel i have made the people on this forum real mad with my questions ,but i can't help it...so sorry at the onset.
I have a flow with input,output and compute node.....i placed traces on either side of the compute....my domain is BLOB.
The traces return: before compute node
(0x01000000):BLOB = (
(0x03000000):UnknownParserName = ''
(0x03000000):BLOB = -----long string of numbers------
)
After the compute node :
(0x01000000):BLOB = (
(0x03000000):UnknownParserName = ''
)
Same thing in MRM domain gave me an output at the trace after compute
0x01000000):MRM = (
(0x03000000):Data = '33333'
But the output queue comes empty ????
If i set the "CALL entireMessage" i get an XML in the output queue with the MRM.Data....if i call only the messageHeaders it dosen't reach the queue.
Plz help !!!!! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Thu Dec 02, 2004 10:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Ok,i think no one even understood a word i tried to say there
I fixed my problem to some extent.someone just tell me why this code wont output anything in the queue ???
BEGIN
CALL CopyMessageHeaders();
SET OutputRoot = CAST((InputRoot.MRM.MyElement1 || InputRoot.MRM.MyElement2 ||) AS CHARACTER CCSID InputRoot.Properties.CodedCharSetId);
If i make it OutputRoot.MRM also its of no use....
My trace has the string alone to put into output,but it wont |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shanson |
Posted: Mon Dec 06, 2004 7:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 17 Oct 2003 Posts: 344 Location: IBM Hursley
|
jefflowrey already told you what to do in a previous append - use OutputRoot.BLOB.BLOB.
It is much easier if you keep all your questions on the same subject in a single append. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|