ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General IBM MQ Support » max number of connections reached

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 max number of connections reached « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
DarthMouse
PostPosted: Tue Nov 16, 2004 3:06 am    Post subject: max number of connections reached Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 04 Aug 2004
Posts: 7
Location: Denmark

Hi

We have a problem with maximum number of connections reached. We have over 1000 programs that use the same queue manager at different times.

I normally check the channels to see what ip adresses are connected and see if they make to many connections.

(The number of times that some programmer has forgotten to implement a proper close and disconnect is insane, but this is usuallyfound in test)

But now it gives my no indicator. I have tried a netstat also, but only 40-50 connections where there.

Our platform in windows 2000 advanced server. Is there anybody out there that use some tool for checking these connections all the time or anything like that ? Any hint to how to find the guilty program is much appreciated.

sincerly
Michael
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
csmith28
PostPosted: Tue Nov 16, 2004 3:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Posts: 1196
Location: Arizona

What is throwing the error, is it the MQManager, the Operating System or an Application?

Are you seeing any entries regarding this in your AMQERR0*.LOG's regarding the Maximum number of active channels?
_________________
Yes, I am an agent of Satan but my duties are largely ceremonial.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Tue Nov 16, 2004 6:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

Any of the enterprise level MQ monitoring tools should allow you to gather connection statistics and record and report on them over time.

The contact admin Contact Admin suite is pretty cool.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DarthMouse
PostPosted: Wed Nov 17, 2004 1:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 04 Aug 2004
Posts: 7
Location: Denmark

Thanks for the replies.

I get the following from the error log:

AMQ9513: Maximum number of channels reached.

EXPLANATION:
The maximum number of channels that can be in use simultaneously has been
reached. The number of permitted channels is a configurable parameter in the
queue manager configuration file.
ACTION:
Wait for some of the operating channels to close. Retry the operation when some
channels are available.

But not much else.

Dont know if this helps you guys (or ladies?)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
csmith28
PostPosted: Wed Nov 17, 2004 7:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Posts: 1196
Location: Arizona

Sounds like you need to modify or add:

MaxChannels
MaxActiveChannels

stanzas in your qm.ini file.

If not specified the default is 200 defined channels and 200 active channels. You said you have 1000 programs using the same MQManager... That's a LOT!

Try this:
Code:

MaxChannels = 2000       ; Maximum number of Channels allowed.
MaxActiveChannels = 2000 ; Maximum number of Channels allowed to be
                         ; active at any time.


That should do the trick.

Oh and make sure all your Client programs are using the proper MQClOSE and MQDISC protocols.
_________________
Yes, I am an agent of Satan but my duties are largely ceremonial.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RogerLacroix
PostPosted: Wed Nov 17, 2004 9:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 15 May 2001
Posts: 3264
Location: London, ON Canada

A correction to csmith28's post.

The default maximum number of channels is 100.

Quote:
Our platform in windows 2000 advanced server.

The latest release of WMQ for Windows does not support the qm.ini file. You must use the WMQ Services panel (not WMQ Explorer).

- Open the WMQ Services and select the queue manager,
- Right-click on it ans select properties.
- Click the Channels tab
- Then update the MaxChannels & MaxActiveChannels fields (i.e. 2000)
- Click OK
- Stop and then Start the queue manager to pick the changes.

To determine the number of outstanding connections, you can do a similar Unix type command:
Code:
netstat -an | grep 1414


If you don't have grep on your Windows box then you can use Microsoft's free Services for Unix or just download the free agrep from my site.

Regards,
Roger Lacroix
Capitalware Inc.
_________________
Capitalware: Transforming tomorrow into today.
Connected to MQ!
Twitter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
utiti
PostPosted: Thu Nov 18, 2004 12:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 15 Oct 2004
Posts: 2
Location: Luxembourg

hello

You can see the the number of connections (and the IPaddress) for one channel client with the command :

DIS CHSTATUS(name_channel)

so if you have a little program who count the number of all connection in your kron tab you can produce an alert

Isa
_________________
Isabelle
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DarthMouse
PostPosted: Fri Nov 19, 2004 3:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 04 Aug 2004
Posts: 7
Location: Denmark

Thanks for all the help

I had only set max handle up, not maxconnections and maxactiveconnections. Will do, thanks.

As to the DIS command I the program does not exist on Windows. I assume I can do the same using runmqsc. Which I will do also. We have some 40 channels though so this may be quite a job, to run all the time. Or at least every minute as the connections would be timed out otherwise.

I will try the suggestions, and return with a solution describtion for others or more questions
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Fri Nov 19, 2004 6:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

"DIS CHSTATUS(channel_name)" is an MQSC command, so it does need to be run from within runmqsc.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
csmith28
PostPosted: Fri Nov 19, 2004 11:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Posts: 1196
Location: Arizona

jefflowrey wrote:
"DIS CHSTATUS(channel_name)" is an MQSC command, so it does need to be run from within runmqsc.


In Unix you can do the following:

Code:

% ksh
# set -o vi
# echo "dis chs(CHANNEL_NAME)" | runmqsc


This allows you to use command recall and vi command line editing.

Even though DOS has an echo command every time I've tried to use it to | the output of the:
Code:
 echo "runmqsc command" | runmqsc


I get an MQ usage error but you can use the up and down arrows for command recall and the arrow keys for command line editing.
_________________
Yes, I am an agent of Satan but my duties are largely ceremonial.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RogerLacroix
PostPosted: Fri Nov 19, 2004 12:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 15 May 2001
Posts: 3264
Location: London, ON Canada

Hi,

In the DOS world, the quotes are also echoed!!!! Hence your error. Do the command as follows:
Code:
echo dis chl(*) | runmqsc MyQMgrName


Regards,
Roger Lacroix
_________________
Capitalware: Transforming tomorrow into today.
Connected to MQ!
Twitter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
csmith28
PostPosted: Fri Nov 19, 2004 12:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Posts: 1196
Location: Arizona

Well that explains it.

Thanks Rog.
_________________
Yes, I am an agent of Satan but my duties are largely ceremonial.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General IBM MQ Support » max number of connections reached
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.