Author |
Message
|
DarthMouse |
Posted: Tue Nov 16, 2004 3:06 am Post subject: max number of connections reached |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 04 Aug 2004 Posts: 7 Location: Denmark
|
Hi
We have a problem with maximum number of connections reached. We have over 1000 programs that use the same queue manager at different times.
I normally check the channels to see what ip adresses are connected and see if they make to many connections.
(The number of times that some programmer has forgotten to implement a proper close and disconnect is insane, but this is usuallyfound in test)
But now it gives my no indicator. I have tried a netstat also, but only 40-50 connections where there.
Our platform in windows 2000 advanced server. Is there anybody out there that use some tool for checking these connections all the time or anything like that ? Any hint to how to find the guilty program is much appreciated.
sincerly
Michael |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
csmith28 |
Posted: Tue Nov 16, 2004 3:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 15 Jul 2003 Posts: 1196 Location: Arizona
|
What is throwing the error, is it the MQManager, the Operating System or an Application?
Are you seeing any entries regarding this in your AMQERR0*.LOG's regarding the Maximum number of active channels? _________________ Yes, I am an agent of Satan but my duties are largely ceremonial. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Nov 16, 2004 6:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Any of the enterprise level MQ monitoring tools should allow you to gather connection statistics and record and report on them over time.
The contact admin Contact Admin suite is pretty cool. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
DarthMouse |
Posted: Wed Nov 17, 2004 1:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 04 Aug 2004 Posts: 7 Location: Denmark
|
Thanks for the replies.
I get the following from the error log:
AMQ9513: Maximum number of channels reached.
EXPLANATION:
The maximum number of channels that can be in use simultaneously has been
reached. The number of permitted channels is a configurable parameter in the
queue manager configuration file.
ACTION:
Wait for some of the operating channels to close. Retry the operation when some
channels are available.
But not much else.
Dont know if this helps you guys (or ladies?) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
csmith28 |
Posted: Wed Nov 17, 2004 7:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 15 Jul 2003 Posts: 1196 Location: Arizona
|
Sounds like you need to modify or add:
MaxChannels
MaxActiveChannels
stanzas in your qm.ini file.
If not specified the default is 200 defined channels and 200 active channels. You said you have 1000 programs using the same MQManager... That's a LOT!
Try this:
Code: |
MaxChannels = 2000 ; Maximum number of Channels allowed.
MaxActiveChannels = 2000 ; Maximum number of Channels allowed to be
; active at any time. |
That should do the trick.
Oh and make sure all your Client programs are using the proper MQClOSE and MQDISC protocols. _________________ Yes, I am an agent of Satan but my duties are largely ceremonial. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RogerLacroix |
Posted: Wed Nov 17, 2004 9:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 3264 Location: London, ON Canada
|
A correction to csmith28's post.
The default maximum number of channels is 100.
Quote: |
Our platform in windows 2000 advanced server. |
The latest release of WMQ for Windows does not support the qm.ini file. You must use the WMQ Services panel (not WMQ Explorer).
- Open the WMQ Services and select the queue manager,
- Right-click on it ans select properties.
- Click the Channels tab
- Then update the MaxChannels & MaxActiveChannels fields (i.e. 2000)
- Click OK
- Stop and then Start the queue manager to pick the changes.
To determine the number of outstanding connections, you can do a similar Unix type command:
Code: |
netstat -an | grep 1414 |
If you don't have grep on your Windows box then you can use Microsoft's free Services for Unix or just download the free agrep from my site.
Regards,
Roger Lacroix
Capitalware Inc. _________________ Capitalware: Transforming tomorrow into today.
Connected to MQ!
Twitter |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
utiti |
Posted: Thu Nov 18, 2004 12:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 15 Oct 2004 Posts: 2 Location: Luxembourg
|
hello
You can see the the number of connections (and the IPaddress) for one channel client with the command :
DIS CHSTATUS(name_channel)
so if you have a little program who count the number of all connection in your kron tab you can produce an alert
Isa _________________ Isabelle |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
DarthMouse |
Posted: Fri Nov 19, 2004 3:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 04 Aug 2004 Posts: 7 Location: Denmark
|
Thanks for all the help
I had only set max handle up, not maxconnections and maxactiveconnections. Will do, thanks.
As to the DIS command I the program does not exist on Windows. I assume I can do the same using runmqsc. Which I will do also. We have some 40 channels though so this may be quite a job, to run all the time. Or at least every minute as the connections would be timed out otherwise.
I will try the suggestions, and return with a solution describtion for others or more questions  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Fri Nov 19, 2004 6:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
"DIS CHSTATUS(channel_name)" is an MQSC command, so it does need to be run from within runmqsc. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
csmith28 |
Posted: Fri Nov 19, 2004 11:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 15 Jul 2003 Posts: 1196 Location: Arizona
|
jefflowrey wrote: |
"DIS CHSTATUS(channel_name)" is an MQSC command, so it does need to be run from within runmqsc. |
In Unix you can do the following:
Code: |
% ksh
# set -o vi
# echo "dis chs(CHANNEL_NAME)" | runmqsc
|
This allows you to use command recall and vi command line editing.
Even though DOS has an echo command every time I've tried to use it to | the output of the:
Code: |
echo "runmqsc command" | runmqsc |
I get an MQ usage error but you can use the up and down arrows for command recall and the arrow keys for command line editing. _________________ Yes, I am an agent of Satan but my duties are largely ceremonial. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RogerLacroix |
Posted: Fri Nov 19, 2004 12:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 3264 Location: London, ON Canada
|
Hi,
In the DOS world, the quotes are also echoed!!!! Hence your error. Do the command as follows:
Code: |
echo dis chl(*) | runmqsc MyQMgrName |
Regards,
Roger Lacroix _________________ Capitalware: Transforming tomorrow into today.
Connected to MQ!
Twitter |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
csmith28 |
Posted: Fri Nov 19, 2004 12:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 15 Jul 2003 Posts: 1196 Location: Arizona
|
Well that explains it.
Thanks Rog. _________________ Yes, I am an agent of Satan but my duties are largely ceremonial. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|