ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » WBI 5.0 Message flows migration - multiple errors

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 WBI 5.0 Message flows migration - multiple errors « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
MVO
PostPosted: Mon Oct 04, 2004 5:35 pm    Post subject: WBI 5.0 Message flows migration - multiple errors Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 09 Sep 2001
Posts: 131

Hi,

We've just migrated to WBI 5.0 from WMQI 2.1

Most message flows, after migration, have errors e.g. Filter nodes, WHILE loop in Compute nodes, database statements in Compute nodes.

Any idea ?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kirani
PostPosted: Mon Oct 04, 2004 10:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 05 Sep 2001
Posts: 3779
Location: Torrance, CA, USA

Do you have atleast FP1 installed for WBIMB? What errors are you receiving during migration? Can you post sample error messages here? Look at the migration log file for more detailed info on the errors.
_________________
Kiran


IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
MVO
PostPosted: Tue Oct 05, 2004 5:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 09 Sep 2001
Posts: 131

We have WBI 5.0 FP4 installed, CM running on Win2000.

Some of the errors (Message broker toolkit):
1) Compute node:
Unresolvable database table reference D.COL1
Unresolvable database table reference Database.TABLE1

I have this ESQL statement in my compute node:
set OutputRoot.XML.Reference=(select D.COL1 from Database.TABLE1 as D)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JT
PostPosted: Tue Oct 05, 2004 5:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 27 Mar 2003
Posts: 1564
Location: Hartford, CT.

This very topic is being actively discussed in the following post:
http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=17939
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MVO
PostPosted: Fri Oct 08, 2004 9:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 09 Sep 2001
Posts: 131

Thanks for the info. I've realized that some ESQL syntax has changed e.g. LOOP, WHILE with label now required END with label name, CASE now terminates with END CASE (was CASE.... END in WMQI2.1).

However, what is wrong with this ESQL ?

set Environment.Variables.WIP.data=
case INtran
when 'A1' then
case Environment.Variables.INval.D1
when 1 then Environment.Variables.INval.D1value
else Environment.Variables.INval.D1a
end case
when 'A2' then
case Environment.Variables.INval.D2
when 1 then Environment.Variables.INval.D2value
else Environment.Variables.INval.D2a
end case
end case;

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JT
PostPosted: Fri Oct 08, 2004 11:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 27 Mar 2003
Posts: 1564
Location: Hartford, CT.

I think you're confusing the CASE statement with the CASE function. In your context, you're using the CASE function, which doesn't require an END CASE;, just and END;.

Check them out to discern the differences.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MVO
PostPosted: Fri Oct 08, 2004 12:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 09 Sep 2001
Posts: 131

OK, I removed CASE from END CASE as follows:

set Environment.Variables.WIP.data=
case INtran
when 'A1' then
case Environment.Variables.INval.D1
when 1 then Environment.Variables.INval.D1value
else Environment.Variables.INval.D1a
end
when 'A2' then
case Environment.Variables.INval.D2
when 1 then Environment.Variables.INval.D2value
else Environment.Variables.INval.D2a
end
end;

as still have syntax error.

What's wrong with the statement ? It always works under WMQI 2.1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JT
PostPosted: Fri Oct 08, 2004 1:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 27 Mar 2003
Posts: 1564
Location: Hartford, CT.

Quote:
...still have syntax error.

What is the exact syntax error.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MVO
PostPosted: Sat Oct 09, 2004 3:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 09 Sep 2001
Posts: 131

Syntax error. Valid options include: identifier - ( + CASE CAST COUNT CURRENT_DATE CURRENT_GMTDATE CURRENT_GMTTIME
CURRENT_GMTTIMESTAMP CURRENT_TIME CURRENT_TIMESTAMP EVAL EXISTS EXTRACT FALSE FOR INTERVAL LOCAL_TIMEZONE
MAX MIN NOT NULL OVERLAY PARSE PASSTHRU POSITION RAND ROW
SELECT SIMPLE_FUNCTION SUBSTRING SUM THE TRIM TRUE UNKNOWN UUIDASBLOB UUIDASCHAR
WHEN
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kirani
PostPosted: Sat Oct 09, 2004 1:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 05 Sep 2001
Posts: 3779
Location: Torrance, CA, USA

I think you cannot use nested case statements. Try this instead,

Code:

declare value1 char;
declare value2 char;
set value1 =
   case Environment.Variables.INval.D1
      when 1 then Environment.Variables.INval.D1value
      else Environment.Variables.INval.D1a
   end ;

set value2 =
   case Environment.Variables.INval.D2
      when 1 then Environment.Variables.INval.D2value
      else Environment.Variables.INval.D2a
   end ;

      
set Environment.Variables.WIP.data=
   case INtran
   when 'A1' then value1
   when 'A2' then value2
                end;

_________________
Kiran


IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
MVO
PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2004 5:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 09 Sep 2001
Posts: 131

As I mentioned earlier, the statement always works in WMQI 2.1. It's too bad that WBI 5.0 no longer supports this, and even worse, it's not documented anywhere !

I have several message flows with ESQL statements similar to this one. Anyways, I will make the change as Kirani suggested and see what happens.

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kirani
PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 05 Sep 2001
Posts: 3779
Location: Torrance, CA, USA

After you confirm that it doesn't work then you can try opening a PMR for this problem.
_________________
Kiran


IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » WBI 5.0 Message flows migration - multiple errors
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.