|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Help !! Cant run the msg flow !!! |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
elvis_gn |
Posted: Sun Oct 10, 2004 1:30 am Post subject: Help !! Cant run the msg flow !!! |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
This code is runnign in my compute node. If i remove the UPDATE statements the flow works....even if i run a single database statement,there is a rollback occuring.....
The database has a table VISA with a colum VISASTATUS and i've namde a row entry with VISAID =0.....
IF InputBody.Result.Contents.Status = 'ACCEPT' THEN
----UPDATE Database.db2admin.VISA SET VISASTATUS = 'ACCEPT' WHERE VISA.VISAID = 0;
SET OutputRoot.XML.Visa_Details.Update = 1;
SET OutputRoot.XML.Visa_Details.New_Visa.Visa_Id = I+1;
----UPDATE Database.db2admin.VISA SET VISAID = I WHERE VISA.VISAID = 0;
----UPDATE Database.APPFORM SET VISA.VISAID = I;
SET OutputRoot.XML.Visa_Details.New_Visa.Issued_Date = MyDate;
----UPDATE Database.VISA SET ISSUEDATE = MyDate WHERE VISA.VISAID = 0;
-----UPDATE Database.VISA SET EXPIRYDATE = MyDate WHERE VISA.VISAID = 0;
ELSEIF InputBody.VisaResult.Result.Contents.Status = 'REJECT' THEN
-----UPDATE Database.VISA SET VISASTATUS = 'REJECT' WHERE VISA.VISAID = 0;
ELSE
UPDATE Database.VISA SET VISASTATUS = 'CANCEL' WHERE VISA.VISAID = 0;
END IF; |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kirani |
Posted: Sun Oct 10, 2004 9:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 05 Sep 2001 Posts: 3779 Location: Torrance, CA, USA
|
What is the error message you are receiving when the rollback occurs? Also, I see you have a mix of tablenames with (and without) schema names. Do you have "Treat warning as errors" checkbox checked on your compute node? _________________ Kiran
IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
contactop |
Posted: Mon Oct 11, 2004 7:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 26 Jun 2003 Posts: 50
|
Does ur user have connectivity with db2. Is it granted to connect to db2. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
apsy |
Posted: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:42 am Post subject: DataBase problem |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 10 Feb 2004 Posts: 24
|
Just a few preliminary things I hope u have taken care of
1) Setting the DSN name of the database in the compute node "DataSource" property" i.e. if you are using a compute node
2) Setting the DSN name in the odbc.ini file , i.e if you have the broker in an Unix environment. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|