|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Defining MQCHLLIB |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
bbburson |
Posted: Mon Oct 04, 2004 8:49 am Post subject: Defining MQCHLLIB |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 06 Jan 2004 Posts: 378 Location: Nowhere near a queue manager
|
I have been beating my head against the wall trying to get a Windows XP client connected to a Solaris server using MQCHLLIB and MQCHLTAB, and thought I'd pass along what I finally found that worked. This may be old news to those of you who are Windows-proficient, but it sure had me stumped for a while.
The puzzler was that I could connect by defining MQSERVER variable, but when I tried to use MQCHLLIB/MQCHLTAB I got a 2058 return code. I was defining the variables thus:
Code: |
set MQCHLLIB="c:\Program Files\IBM\WebSphere MQ"
set MQCHLTAB=AMQCLCHL.TAB |
After searching this site for hints and clues I used strmqtrc to get some trace files. When I went looking for the trace files I found an AMQERR01.LOG file in the same directory. Looking in that file showed a system error opening
Code: |
"c:\Program Files\IBM\WebSphere MQ"\AMQCLCHL.TAB |
NOTE THE QUOTATION MARKS WITHIN THE FILE SPECIFICATION.
I redefined the variable like this:
Code: |
set MQCHLLIB=c:\Program Files\IBM\WebSphere MQ |
and voila! my connection started working!! Who knew you can define a variable with spaces in the value without enclosing the whole thing in quotes?!?
Now to get SSL working on this thing... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JasonE |
Posted: Tue Oct 05, 2004 12:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 03 Nov 2003 Posts: 1220 Location: Hursley
|
FWIW On windows, its usually the case that you define env vars without the quotes, not just this one. Look at your PATH for example, it will contain c:\program files\... without quotes.
The reason you put the quotes when identifying a location is whether the command prompt strips them out. With 'SET', the rhs is kept as-it, ie with the quotes, whereas if you try to execute "c:\program files\fred.exe" without the quotes, then the command processor splits the command at spaces and tries to run c:\program with parms "files\fred.exe".
However, as per the way you did it, I normally do the wrong style first, then fix it once I hit an error  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Oct 05, 2004 4:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
I normally use short paths ("c:\progra~1\") instead of either option mentioned already... _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|