Author |
Message
|
ioat |
Posted: Fri Apr 27, 2007 1:49 am Post subject: Could I connect to a remote MQ directly use C? |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 18 Jul 2005 Posts: 53
|
I want to connect to a remote MQ directly use C. I look through the MQ doc, only find MQCONN and MQCONNX. Didn't find how to pass into the IP/port |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Apr 27, 2007 2:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
You need MQCONNX, which allows these details to be submitted through the MQCD structure.
Check the Application Programming Reference for full details. The Clients manual may be of use as well. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Fri Apr 27, 2007 4:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Or use MQCONN, and environment variables MQSERVER or the variables for setting the MQ Client Channel. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Apr 27, 2007 4:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
jefflowrey wrote: |
Or use MQCONN, and environment variables MQSERVER or the variables for setting the MQ Client Channel. |
He did say "directly"...
...but that's why I pointed him in the direction of the Client manual. You are of course quite right in what you say. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ioat |
Posted: Fri Apr 27, 2007 5:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 18 Jul 2005 Posts: 53
|
Thanks very much.
I'll look through the MQCD struct.
One more question, must I start MQ client? Could I simply connect to remote MQ directly with only C program? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ioat |
Posted: Fri Apr 27, 2007 6:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 18 Jul 2005 Posts: 53
|
Must I install a WebSphere MQ client on the client machine? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Fri Apr 27, 2007 7:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
ioat wrote: |
Must I install a WebSphere MQ client on the client machine? |
Only if you wish to establish a client connection. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ioat |
Posted: Fri Apr 27, 2007 11:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 18 Jul 2005 Posts: 53
|
Got it, both of you are right. Thanks again. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|