|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
isNPMClassHigh looping |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
post_rdv |
Posted: Mon Sep 13, 2004 3:58 am Post subject: isNPMClassHigh looping |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 13 Sep 2004 Posts: 2 Location: Brussels
|
Hello,
We are in the final phase of upgrading MQ5.2 to Websphere MQ5.3 (CSD6) but we have a great problem on two NT4 servers (Production Environment). One of our web applications (running in Websphere Application Server), since the upgrade, is crashing after some minutes.
It seems the JVM running the application falls down out of memory.
In our acceptance environment, which one is exactly the same than production (same WAS version, NT version, Application version and WSMQ version), the application is running without problem.
StackDump analysis shows that MQ series library is doing recursive calls till the final exit:
3XMTHREADINFO "Thread-29" (TID:0x5648678, sys_thread_t:0x10693C00, state:R, native ID:0x531) prio=5
4XESTACKTRACE at java.lang.Throwable.fillInStackTrace(Native Method)
4XESTACKTRACE at java.lang.Throwable.<init>(Throwable.java(Inlined Compiled Code))
4XESTACKTRACE at java.lang.Exception.<init>(Exception.java(Compiled Code))
4XESTACKTRACE at com.ibm.mq.MQException.<init>(MQException.java(Compiled Code))
4XESTACKTRACE at com.ibm.mq.MQManagedObject.inquire(MQManagedObject.java(Compiled Code))
4XESTACKTRACE at com.ibm.mq.MQManagedObject.getInt(MQManagedObject.java(Compiled Code))
4XESTACKTRACE at com.ibm.mq.MQQueue.isNPMClassHigh(MQQueue.java(Compiled Code))
4XESTACKTRACE at com.ibm.mq.MQQueue.isNPMClassHigh(MQQueue.java(Compiled Code))
4XESTACKTRACE at com.ibm.mq.MQQueue.isNPMClassHigh(MQQueue.java(Compiled Code))
4XESTACKTRACE at com.ibm.mq.MQQueue.isNPMClassHigh(MQQueue.java(Compiled Code))
4XESTACKTRACE at com.ibm.mq.MQQueue.isNPMClassHigh(MQQueue.java(Compiled Code))
....
.... (million times loop)
....
As it is the Production environment, we have then applyed a rollback procedure to MQ 5.2 and the application is now running correctly... but it is a temporary solution.
Is anyone knows that kind of error (and solved it) or have an idea about change to do?
thanks for help
J-F _________________ Malaise Jean-François
AUSY Consultant
Certified Websphere MQ Administrator |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JasonE |
Posted: Mon Sep 13, 2004 6:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 03 Nov 2003 Posts: 1220 Location: Hursley
|
Take a trace, report to IBM service - I think it relates to an odd definition for an alias or remote queue, but thats a guess. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
post_rdv |
Posted: Mon Sep 13, 2004 8:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 13 Sep 2004 Posts: 2 Location: Brussels
|
FYI
I found the solution the reason of the loop but without more certitude:
I have the following definitions on the queue manager QM1:
a remote queue:
- QName (Inquiry) RNAME (Inquiry) RQMNAME(QM2) Xmitq (XQ.QM2)
and a Queue Manager alias:
- QNAME (QM2) RQMNAME(QM2) XmitQ(XQ.QM2)
By activing the JAVA tracing, we found that the application, by putting message in Inquiry, enter in the loop of call com.ibm.mq.MQQueue.isNPMClassHigh
This method checks where the messages must be put by resolving MQ Object names. in the code of IsNPMClasshigh method,we have seen:
....
if(i == 6) { //Remote Queue
int ai1[] = new int[2];
byte abyte1[] = new byte[96];
ai1[0] = 2017;
ai1[1] = 2018;
mqqueue.inquire(ai1, null, abyte1);
String s1 = new String(abyte1);
String s2 = s1.substring(0, 47);
String s3 = s1.substring(4 ;
if(Trace.isOn)
Trace.trace(2, this, "remote queue, resolves to=" + s2 + "/" + s3);
MQQueue mqqueue2 = mgr.accessQueue(s1, 32);
boolean flag6 = mqqueue2.isNPMClassHigh();
return flag6;
}
...
Then, if my comprehension of the code is correct, we have:
- remote, resolves to=QM2 / Inquiry
following by a recursive call of isNPMClassHigh for the name QM2
- remote, resolves to=QM2 /
and entering in the loop:
- remote, resolves to=QM2 /
- remote, resolves to=QM2 /
- remote, resolves to=QM2 /
..
I suppress the Queue Maanger alias definiton and now the application is running in WSMQ5.3... _________________ Malaise Jean-François
AUSY Consultant
Certified Websphere MQ Administrator |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JasonE |
Posted: Mon Sep 13, 2004 8:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 03 Nov 2003 Posts: 1220 Location: Hursley
|
Definitely sounds like something worth reporting! Well found |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|