Author |
Message
|
aghallab |
Posted: Thu Aug 12, 2004 2:06 am Post subject: dynamic assignment for activity |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 20 Jul 2004 Posts: 31
|
hi all,
i have a problem . i want to assign multible user for specific activity by role . when i choose dynamic assignment from page 2 and define roles i want in members of role textarea. the problem is in run time only administrtor appear as owner of activity !!
any one can help me.
thanx |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
aghallab |
Posted: Thu Aug 12, 2004 2:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 20 Jul 2004 Posts: 31
|
sorry there is something i forget it. this problem happen only when i define more than role but when i define only one role it work coorectly and display all owners of this role. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Thu Aug 12, 2004 4:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
The staffing alogrithm will send a workitem to those users who meet ALL of the criteria on staff page 2. I.E. if you have 2 Roles A and B specified only users who have BOTH roles will get a workitem. If no user has both roles the workitem will go to the Process Administrator _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
aghallab |
Posted: Fri Aug 13, 2004 10:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 20 Jul 2004 Posts: 31
|
i know this soultion ,i generated role A,B and assigen persons for both of them. but also only administrator he appear in runt time . i work in ver 3.5
fp 1.
thanx |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Sat Aug 14, 2004 4:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
What you are describing is almost certainly due to not specifying your staff properly. Without seeing your FDL it is difficult to tell what the problem is _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
aghallab |
Posted: Sat Aug 14, 2004 5:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 20 Jul 2004 Posts: 31
|
his is fdl:-
/*
*
* FDL definitions generated by MQ Workflow at 2004-08-14, 04:46:52 م.
*
*/
CODEPAGE 1256
FM_RELEASE V3R5 0
/*
* STRUCTUREs
*/
STRUCTURE 'workflow'
'workitem_owner': STRING;
'jobindex': STRING;
'historyList': STRING(7);
'action': STRING;
END 'workflow'
STRUCTURE 'pensionDataStructure'
'workflow': 'workflow';
'incomingNumber': STRING;
'civilRecordId': STRING;
'message': STRING;
'organizationId': STRING
DESCRIPTION "";
END 'pensionDataStructure'
/*
* PROGRAMs
*/
PROGRAM 'WorkflowProgram' ( 'pensionDataStructure', 'pensionDataStructure' )
NO STRUCTURES_FROM_ACTIVITY
NOT UNATTENDED
WINNT EXE PATH_AND_FILENAME "fmcnshow.exe"
INHERIT ENVIRONMENT
STYLE VISIBLE
START FOREGROUND
END 'WorkflowProgram'
/*
* PERSONs
*/
PERSON 'EMP1'
DESCRIPTION ""
PASSWORD %2EB4CBC4112F726B716FD6633CC397D2
IS_NOT_ABSENT
DO NOT RESET_ABSENT
GROUP 'FMCGRP'
SYSTEM 'FMCSYS'
END 'EMP1'
PERSON 'EMP2'
DESCRIPTION ""
PASSWORD %1A3E3061712BC0B8947A02E684235DB3
IS_NOT_ABSENT
DO NOT RESET_ABSENT
GROUP 'FMCGRP'
SYSTEM 'FMCSYS'
END 'EMP2'
/*
* ROLEs
*/
ROLE 'A'
DESCRIPTION ""
RELATED_PERSON 'EMP1'
END 'A'
ROLE 'B'
DESCRIPTION ""
RELATED_PERSON 'EMP2'
END 'B'
/*
* PROCESSes
*/
/*
* PROCESS test
*/
PROCESS 'test' ( 'pensionDataStructure', 'pensionDataStructure' )
CATEGORY 'WorkflowManager'
DO NOT PROMPT_AT_PROCESS_START
WINDOW VIEW_REFERENCE_POINT XPOS 0 YPOS 372
WINDOW SHOW ALL CONNECTORS
WINDOW SHOW NO CONDITIONS
SOURCE 1 XPOS -700 YPOS 200
SINK 1 XPOS 400 YPOS -400
PROGRAM_ACTIVITY 'Program' ( 'pensionDataStructure', 'pensionDataStructure' )
START MANUAL WHEN AT_LEAST_ONE CONNECTOR TRUE
EXIT AUTOMATIC
LAYOUT XPOS -100 YPOS -100
NAME_POSITION XPOS -100 YPOS -175
PRIORITY DEFINED_IN INPUT_CONTAINER
DONE_BY MEMBER OF ROLE 'A' 'B'
PROGRAM 'WorkflowProgram'
SYNCHRONIZATION NESTED
END 'Program'
DATA
FROM SOURCE 1 TO 'Program'
MAP '_STRUCT' TO '_STRUCT'
LAYOUT
XPOS -700 YPOS -100
DATA
FROM 'Program' TO SINK 1
MAP '_STRUCT' TO '_STRUCT'
LAYOUT
XPOS 400 YPOS -100
DATA
DEFAULT 'Program'
MAP '_STRUCT' TO '_STRUCT'
LAYOUT
XPOS -100 YPOS 200
XPOS 100 YPOS 200
END 'test'
summry for problem:-when i assign one role it work correctly but if assigen more than role not work |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Sat Aug 14, 2004 6:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Based on what you have here, the correct assignment for this activity is to the Process Administrator.
You are saying that you want to assign this activity to the members of Role A and Role B.
You have no Persons who are in Both Roles A and B therefore assignment is to Process Administrator
I think you do not understand Staffing properly. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
aghallab |
Posted: Sat Aug 14, 2004 6:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 20 Jul 2004 Posts: 31
|
what about emp1,emp2
ROLE 'A'
DESCRIPTION ""
RELATED_PERSON 'EMP1'
END 'A'
ROLE 'B'
DESCRIPTION ""
RELATED_PERSON 'EMP2'
END 'B'
How can i insure EMP1 related to role A? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Sat Aug 14, 2004 6:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Please do some research... read the manuals.
What you need is this:
ROLE 'AB'
DESCRIPTION ""
RELATED_PERSON 'EMP1' 'EMP2'
END 'AB' _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
aghallab |
Posted: Sat Aug 14, 2004 7:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 20 Jul 2004 Posts: 31
|
sorry but i think u can't understand what i need
cos
ROLE 'AB'
DESCRIPTION ""
RELATED_PERSON 'EMP1' 'EMP2'
END 'AB'
mean two persons 'EMP1' 'EMP2' related to one role 'AB' .
and definitely i'm not ask about that.
any way thanx. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Sat Aug 14, 2004 7:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
aghallab wrote: |
sorry but i think u can't understand what i need
|
Consider that what you need and what is possible do not coincide _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|