Author |
Message
|
hcibm |
Posted: Wed Aug 04, 2004 9:00 am Post subject: hitting MQRC_Q_MGR_NOT_AVAILABLE in an MQ Client setup |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 03 Aug 2004 Posts: 18
|
Hi,
We are using MQ Client libraries with MQ Server on a remote (NT) box.
On the server machine, we have the Queue Manager, Channel (Server Connection channel), and listener running fine.
On the client machine, we have setup the env. var. MQSERVER as per documentation.
There is absolutely no mistake or a typo in the way the Queue manager is defined. Since two instances of our programs are working fine and we get this MQRC_Q_MGR_NOT_AVAILABLE error for the third instance on the client box . All the 3 instances of our program are kicked-off by a single script that sets the MQSERVER env. variable.
Do you think we are getting this problem due to low resources or something? We have increased the size of the 'ListernBacklog' parameter for the Queue Manager and it didn't help.
Any help in this matter is greatly appreciated!
Thanks in advance.
Regards,
-hcibm |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Wed Aug 04, 2004 9:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
Are there any error messages in the amqerr01.log files? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dilse |
Posted: Wed Aug 04, 2004 10:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 24 Jun 2004 Posts: 270
|
First you might have to check to see if the server is protected by firewall.
If that is not the case, then you have to copy the file from @ipcc
AMQCLCHL.TAB
and past it in client, then set environment variables MQCHLLIB & MQCHLTAB.
try this..i guess it should work.ok _________________ DilSe..
Take life as it comes.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hcibm |
Posted: Wed Aug 04, 2004 10:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 03 Aug 2004 Posts: 18
|
Hi Bower5932/Dilse, thanks for your prompt relies.
There are no errors on the server side, but we have this error on the client side. Any idea? We are working off of the MQSERVER setup and not via the channel tab setup.
Also we have no firewall issue here. And as I mentioned, we have two instances working fine and the problem is with the 3rd instance of the program and FYI ours is a multithreaded application.
----- amqccita.c : 973 --------------------------------------------------------
08/04/04 10:58:51
AMQ9202: Remote host 'qrepl (9.30.55.45) (1414)' not available, retry later.
EXPLANATION:
The attempt to allocate a conversation using TCP/IP to host 'qrepl (9.30.55.45)
(1414)' was not successful. However the error may be a transitory one and it
may be possible to successfully allocate a TCP/IP conversation later.
ACTION:
Try the connection again later. If the failure persists, record the error
values and contact your systems administrator. The return code from TCP/IP is
79 (X'4F'). The reason for the failure may be that this host cannot reach the
destination host. It may also be possible that the listening program at host
'qrepl (9.30.55.45) (1414)' was not running. If this is the case, perform the
relevant operations to start the TCP/IP listening program, and try again.
----- amqccita.c : 973 --------------------------------------------------------
Regards,
hcibm |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hcibm |
Posted: Wed Aug 04, 2004 10:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 03 Aug 2004 Posts: 18
|
Other FYI ... we are using MQ Series 5.3. The client utility amqsputc works fine without any problem. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hcibm |
Posted: Wed Aug 04, 2004 12:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 03 Aug 2004 Posts: 18
|
One other thing, we have the client on AIX and the MQ Server on Windows (NT). We have MQ Series v5.3 running with CSD5. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
OmPat |
Posted: Wed Aug 04, 2004 5:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 20 Jul 2004 Posts: 33 Location: Charlotte
|
Let me understand your problem, you have the same MQ server variable on the box which u are using to connect to remote Qmgr. Two instances of client are working fine but the third one gives MQRC_QMGR_NOT_AVAILABE. The error which u posted is for the third instance? Could you make the problem little more clearer like the code etc... we sure can help u out then
~Om _________________ IBM Certified WMQ V5.3 System Administrator
IBM Certified WMQ V5.3 Solutions Designer
Brainbench Certified MQ Expert
IBM Certified WMQI V2.1 Solutions Expert
IBM Certified WMQI V2.1 Specialist |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hcibm |
Posted: Thu Aug 05, 2004 9:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 03 Aug 2004 Posts: 18
|
Hi OmPat,
Exactly. Your understanding of the problem is correct. Two instances work fine and the problem is with the 3rd instance of the application which gets the MQRC_QMGR_NOT_AVAILABLE. The mq error file on the client side has a TCP/IP error (rc: 79) and there are no mq errors on the server side.
Do you think this is a ulimit issue may be? I am not sure ...
Regards,
hcibm |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|