Author |
Message
|
klabran |
Posted: Fri Aug 13, 2004 6:35 am Post subject: Possible to only have input q (no outq in flow?) |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 19 Feb 2004 Posts: 259 Location: Flagstaff AZ
|
I am trying to take a queue that has some messages and dump them to a database without emptying the queue.
I thought I would just create a flow in MQSI 2.1 that has an in q and then a compute,db node, etc... to put the message to a database. Is this possible or will the flow try to remove the messages from the in q. I want the messages to remain on the in queue.
Kevin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Fri Aug 13, 2004 6:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
I guess you can connect your out terminal of MQInput node to another MQOutput node and also to the compute node. All your messages will be available as they were. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
klabran |
Posted: Fri Aug 13, 2004 6:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 19 Feb 2004 Posts: 259 Location: Flagstaff AZ
|
Then I would have to move them back using another flow and make sure the first flow that did the original dump be turned off or I would have a nice infinite loop....
Sigh.... I guess the easiest way to do this is to just write a small app to accomplish this task.
Thanks,
Kevin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
djeripo |
Posted: Fri Aug 13, 2004 12:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 25 Jan 2004 Posts: 225
|
I would say,
Create another Queue(IN_Q2) . Use Destination List to route message for your Database operations and also build an Output tree (Something like InputRoot = OutputRoot) from the same message and direct it to IN_Q2 . Atleast you can avoid infinite loop. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Fri Aug 13, 2004 12:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Or you could use the mirrorq sample exit to copy messages into another queue, that the WMQI flow is monitoring. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
klabran |
Posted: Fri Aug 13, 2004 2:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 19 Feb 2004 Posts: 259 Location: Flagstaff AZ
|
thanks jeff I will look into that. That would be perfect. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Fri Aug 13, 2004 4:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
Or put the message to the queue MQSI is watching with the COD_WITH_FULL_DATA report option set in the MQMD. The instant MQSI would consume the message, the QM would send a copy of that message to the queue you specified in the MQMD of the original message.
Simpler than having another app like mirror queue involved. The message data in the buffer would be exactly the same. But the MQMD header would be slightly different I think (put time / date, message type, etc.) _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|