ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » easy one for you

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 easy one for you « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
bpugh
PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2004 11:02 am    Post subject: easy one for you Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 27 Apr 2004
Posts: 24
Location: St. Louis, MO

This is probably a really easy question for most of you. I am recieving messages in Cobol copybook format on a queue. The messages will have different formats (i.e. "H" is position 1 makes it a header record, "D" in pos. 1 makes it a detail record, etc.)

I have imported my cobol copybooks describing the "H" and the "D" records, as well as a generic copybook that just defines the record code in pos. 1 with the rest being filler. The copybooks were used to build 3 separate msg definition files for "H", "D", & generic.

My question is, after I leave the MQ Input node (the message is in generic form at this point), I go to a compute node where I check the record code. If it's "H", I want to move the message to my "H" message description. If the record code is "D", I want to move it to my "D" message description. I don't know how to do this.

I see where the book says

SET OutputRoot.Properties.MessageSet = 'DH06JOE06S001';
SET OutputRoot.Properties.MessageType = 'm_mess101';
SET OutputRoot.Properties.MessageFormat = 'CWF1';

Is that all you have to do? Then you just move on to the next node and it knows the incoming message is m_mess101?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lisa
PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2004 11:21 am    Post subject: RCD Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 07 Jun 2002
Posts: 287
Location: NJ

Hi,
You can the RCD node once you know what type of message you have.

So, your message flow can look like this:

MQInupt --> Compute --> Route to Label Node -->

Label H --> RCD --> Compute

Label D --> RCD --> Compute

Label G --> RCD --> Compute


Hope this helps,
Lisa
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
bpugh
PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2004 12:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 27 Apr 2004
Posts: 24
Location: St. Louis, MO

Yes, that does help. I am now reading up on Label nodes which I had no clue about before. Thank you!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
EddieA
PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2004 12:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi

Joined: 28 Jun 2001
Posts: 2453
Location: Los Angeles

If all the layouts are the same length, you could also use a single message built using "Choice".

Cheers,
_________________
Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JT
PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2004 5:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 27 Mar 2003
Posts: 1564
Location: Hartford, CT.

bpugh,

Another option is to eliminate the ResetContentDescriptor nodes and replace the functionaility with ESQL code:
Code:
CREATE FIRSTCHILD OF OutputRoot.MRM DOMAIN('MRM') PARSE(asbitstream(InputBody),encoding,ccsid,messageset,messagetype,messageformat,options)
You can then contain all of the logic to a single compute node, thus eliminating the RouteToLabel/Label nodes also.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kspranava
PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2004 11:23 pm    Post subject: eliminate route to label Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 27 Apr 2003
Posts: 124

JT,

Thanks for your valuable suggestions.
Hope you don't mind if I ask you, where from did you get such a tricky command? Why don't you enlighten me like people with some more of such commands from your repository...

Pranava.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Fri May 14, 2004 3:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

The Create .. Parse command is in the documentation.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » easy one for you
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.