|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
client connection not XA enabled while connecting to MQ |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
Ritesh |
Posted: Fri Apr 30, 2004 11:21 pm Post subject: client connection not XA enabled while connecting to MQ |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 30 Apr 2004 Posts: 1
|
Hi Guys,
I am a newbie in MQ trying to manage distributed transaction between MQSeries(5.3) and Oracle Database(8.1.6).
First, I tried using MQ as Transaction Cordinator on Windows 2000 server
i did generate the required switch load file for oracle. but experienced MQException with reason code 2012.
Now i am tryin to build my own transaction c-ordinator(i know its a bad idea).
however now i m getting "client connection not XA enabled" runtime XAException while trying to get XAResource from the MQXAQueueManager object.
The code Snippet is:
MQXAQueueManager mXAQMgr=new MQXAQueueManager("<Queue Manager name>");
XAResource pXARes2=mXAQMgr.getXAResource(); //This is the line where exception occurs.
Exception Stack trace is
javax.transaction.xa.XAException: client connection not XA enabled
at com.ibm.mq.MQXAResource.createXAException(MQXAResource.java:762)
at com.ibm.mq.MQSESSIONClient.XAOPEN(MQSESSIONClient.java:421)
at com.ibm.mq.MQXAResource.<init>(MQXAResource.java:9
at com.ibm.mq.MQXAQueueManager.getXAResource(MQXAQueueManager.java:142)
at clients.JTADemo.main(JTADemo.java:43)
at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Native Method)
at com.intellij.rt.execution.application.AppMain.main(Unknown Source)
I guess i have the XA compliant MQ classes as the name suggest (MQXAQueueManager etc).
Guys please help its kind of urgent, atleast suggest some reference.
Thanx for any help in advance. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Mon May 03, 2004 5:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
Are you client connecting? If so, switch to bindings mode or get the XA transactional client. Without being 100% sure of what you are doing, I have a feeling that it isn't supported. If you can provide more details on the machines involved and how you are connecting, I can be more definitive. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|