|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
|
|
A dummy question |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
csdenis |
Posted: Wed Apr 21, 2004 7:52 pm Post subject: A dummy question |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 06 Oct 2002 Posts: 24
|
Sorry but I am new in MQ clustering. If 2 QueueManagers are in the same cluster, when I try to put message to another queue manager's local queue (which is already shared), do I need to specify the name of the remote queue manager? I am using Java.
openOptions = MQC.MQOO_OUTPUT;
outQ =
qMgr.accessQueue(
"SOME_QUEUE",
openOptions,
"", <-- Do I need to specifiy this queue manager variable?
"",
""); |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Michael Dag |
Posted: Wed Apr 21, 2004 11:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 13 Jun 2002 Posts: 2602 Location: The Netherlands (Amsterdam)
|
you need to open the queue as if it was a local queue.
no need to specify the remote queuemanager, just the
one you are connecting to. _________________ Michael
MQSystems Facebook page |
|
Back to top |
|
|
csdenis |
Posted: Thu Apr 22, 2004 12:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 06 Oct 2002 Posts: 24
|
MichaelDag wrote: |
you need to open the queue as if it was a local queue.
no need to specify the remote queuemanager, just the
one you are connecting to. |
Thanks for your help! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Apr 22, 2004 3:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Since you are so new to clustering, let me remind you of something very basic.
You can not issue GETs against cluster queues. You can only issue a GET against a LOCAL queue (whether or not it's shared in the cluster).
So if you have QueueA on QueueManagerB, and your application is connected to QueueManager A, you can only PUT to QueueA. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Thu Apr 22, 2004 4:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7717
|
Quote: |
openOptions = MQC.MQOO_OUTPUT;
outQ =
qMgr.accessQueue(
"SOME_QUEUE",
openOptions,
"", <-- Do I need to specifiy this queue manager variable?
"",
"");
|
You don't need to if there is only one queue in the cluster, since the message can only go there.
You don't need to if there are multiple queues by that name in the cluster, since your message will round robin among them all, assuming the queue is OPENed with BIND_NOT_FIXED. But if one of the queues is actually defined locally, ALL your messages will go to the local instance.
You CAN specify the queue manager variable if you want to route the messages to a particular instance of the queue on a specific queue manager in the cluster. This is often necessary when you are doing request/replies in a cluster. The request can go to any queue on any queue manager usually, but the reply needs to go back specifically to the queue manager that sent the request. _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|