Author |
Message
|
Radhika1114 |
Posted: Mon Mar 01, 2004 9:02 am Post subject: Message length |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 23 Aug 2003 Posts: 21
|
Hi,
How to increase the MAXMessage length on a QM.To accomodate the changed application needs the maxmessage lengh of the message is increased.We wan th use the same existing MQ .How can i change the maxmessage lenght on the queues?
Thanks
Radhika |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Radhika1114 |
Posted: Mon Mar 01, 2004 9:59 am Post subject: hi |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 23 Aug 2003 Posts: 21
|
currently the queue has a MAXMESSAGE LENGTH MAXMSGL(4194304) ,
is this the default?? How much maximum i can increase??
Thanks
Radhika |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Mon Mar 01, 2004 11:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
You can alter the maxmsgl by using runmqsc:
alter q(MY.QUEUE) maxmsgl(new_length)
You may have to alter it on the qmgr as well:
alter qmgr maxmsgl(new_length)
and if you are dealing with the network, you may have to alter it on your channel definitions as well. You can find details in the runmqsc command reference. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Radhika1114 |
Posted: Mon Mar 01, 2004 2:29 pm Post subject: hi |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 23 Aug 2003 Posts: 21
|
Let me explain my problem.Everything is fine in the normal situation.Some messages are are being put on the BADMESSAGE QUEUE.The development team says it is because MQ is not able to handle bigger messages. So now to accomodate the big messages coming once in a while i have to increase the MAXMSGL. Currently it is MAXMSGL(4104304)
When i change this parameter do i have to change it for QM,QUEUE, etc. Please advise. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Mon Mar 01, 2004 2:38 pm Post subject: Re: hi |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Radhika1114 wrote: |
When i change this parameter do i have to change it for QM,QUEUE, etc. Please advise. |
This has been discussed many many times here before.
Please either use the search button, or consult your documentation. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jed |
Posted: Fri Mar 05, 2004 4:17 am Post subject: MAXMSGL. |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 08 Jan 2004 Posts: 118 Location: MI, USA
|
I've encountered this issue before.
You need to change the MAXMSGL on both the Queue Manager and Queue.
That should fix your problem.
BUT.... Check if your logging is linear or circular.
There might be some problems that you might encounter later on.
Updating the MAXMSGL field is easy, but you need to know what would be the largest message that your application will be sending over. _________________ Jed |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|