Author |
Message
|
ucbus1 |
Posted: Mon Feb 02, 2004 3:38 pm Post subject: How to use LEVELS in Buildtime |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 30 Jan 2002 Posts: 560
|
I am trying to understand how I can use "Levels".
Let us say I am assigning work to user "xyz","pqr".
I have two types of forms say "A" and "B".
Form "A" is a tough and needs more experienced processer.
"xyz" is more experienced than user "pqr".
hence user "xyz" will process form "A".
"XYZ" can process form "A" and "B" where as "pqr" can only process "B"
The number of form "A" or less compared to form "B". Hence we want user "xyz" to get work
for forms "B" once done with form "A".
I want to use dynamic assignment and use virtual users.
Can I do the above functionality with just one virtual user and making use of "Levels".
The reason why I would like to use Levels it is how business treats user "xyz" and "pqr"
Please let me know different alternatives.
Please let me know how to "push" work to "xyz" and "pqr" in this case.
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Mon Feb 02, 2004 5:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
I am a little lost here... are xyz and pgr real or virtual users?
I have always found that levels are not all that useful. But maybe if I understand what you are doing a little bit better I can help _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ucbus1 |
Posted: Mon Feb 02, 2004 5:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 30 Jan 2002 Posts: 560
|
Thanks Jmac,
Both "xyz" and "pqr" are real users with different skill levels. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Mon Feb 02, 2004 6:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
Level is for person, so you cant have one virtual User and make use of levels.
I dont see any complexity in what you are trying to achieve. Assign 'A' to user 'XYZ' and 'B' to both XYZ and PQR, or for dynamic assignment you can have 'A' assigned to users with certain level (say 9) and 'B' to all the users. _________________ -Ratan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ucbus1 |
Posted: Tue Feb 03, 2004 6:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 30 Jan 2002 Posts: 560
|
Thanks ratan,
Quote: |
for dynamic assignment you can have 'A' assigned to users with certain level (say 9) and 'B' to all the users. |
1. How do I do this? Is it done in Build time or do I have to do this in a custom program?
can you give some more details. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Tue Feb 03, 2004 7:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Please look at Staff2 tab in buildtime... there is an Upper and Lower limit to Levels. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ucbus1 |
Posted: Fri Feb 06, 2004 10:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 30 Jan 2002 Posts: 560
|
Thanks
OK.. I have taken look at build time model.
As Ratan suggested I need to specify levels
0-9 for form "B" which can be handled by every one
1-2 for form "A" which can be handled by skilled workers.
But I am bit lost on assigning this dynamically.Since I am using the same process model for
both form "A" and form B" how can I decide dynamically which role/which person it need to
transfer. There is no optin that says if "datacotainer.form=a" assign it to level 1-2 and
if it is "datacotainer.form=b" assign it to level 0-9
To give more explanation,
the assignment need to check what form it is? once it decides which form it is it need to
decide to which skill leve can it assign?
Please let me know |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Fri Feb 06, 2004 11:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
I was under the impression FORM A and FORM B are two seperate activites. If they are the same activity use Level "from container" _________________ -Ratan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Fri Feb 06, 2004 12:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
To assign level dynamically use the "From Predefined Fields" option on Staff1, then use _ACTIVITY_INFO.UpperLevel and _ACTIVITY_INFO.LowerLevel to do the assignments _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ucbus1 |
Posted: Fri Feb 06, 2004 12:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 30 Jan 2002 Posts: 560
|
I have a batch cobol program that instantiates workflow message XML.
Does that mean I have to add an element to my data contaier called "from level" and "to level". Populate it with for form "A" 1-2
and for form "B" 0-9.
Then modify the model at "staff2" to read the level from data container instead of choosing from drop down menu.
Then create a generic roll say "vurole1" create Virtual users "VU_A" with level 1 and "VU_B" with level with "0".
Then create REAL users "Smith"( skilled and low paid worker )
"joe" (unsksilled and highly paid) to VU_A and VU_B respectively.
Am I making sense?? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Fri Feb 06, 2004 12:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
OOPS looks like you can also use a simple "From Container" in addition to the PreDefined fields in _ACTIVITY_INFO.
What you have said is true as far as specifying the levels goes, I am stilll not certain that I understand your Virtual user. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ucbus1 |
Posted: Fri Feb 06, 2004 1:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 30 Jan 2002 Posts: 560
|
Thanks Jmac and Ratan.
Just to clarify.
1.
When you say "_ACTIVITY_INFO" you mean I need to change the instantiation XML to have the follwoing tags shown hightlighted. right?
<ProcessTemplateExecute>
<ProcTemplName>OnlineCreditRequest</ProcTemplName>
<ProcInstName>Credit_Request#658321</ProcInstName>
<KeepName>true</KeepName>
<ProcInstInputData>
Quote: |
<_ACTIVITY_INFO>
<LowerLimit>0</LowerLimit>
<UpperLimit>9</UpperLimit>
</_ACTIVITY_INFO> |
<MYdatacontainer>
</Mydatacontainer>
</ProcInstInputData>
</ProcessTemplateExecute>
Do I have to make any DTD changes?
2. When I say data container, I mean to say I have application specific data container as shown above "Mydatacontainer". I wanted to add a field called "fromLvel" and "toLevel" and use it in the model to route the work to appropriate skill person.
3. Some how I caught up with this virtual user concept. te way we do here at our shop is that we create a "virtual user" with the the way i have mentioned in my earlier posting. then assign REAL users to the virtual user.
so when you open out-of-box client you see the work item under virtual user. When user logs on says "get new worK" then work is pulled. Once he finsishes working on it, then next work item will be pushed.
Please let me know |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Fri Feb 06, 2004 1:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Ucbus:
1. When you instantiate, if you use the XML you are showing, then you would want to use the "Staffing From Predefined" options (Staff tab 1). If you want to use the "From Container" fields on Staff tab 2, you can use any container members you would like to hold the upper and lower bounds (just be sure they are longs).
2. What DTD? _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ucbus1 |
Posted: Fri Feb 06, 2004 1:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 30 Jan 2002 Posts: 560
|
Thanks for the clarification.
I am thinking there would be some DTD assosiated with the instantiation XML. But may be I am wrong |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Fri Feb 06, 2004 2:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
ucbus wrote: |
I am thinking there would be some DTD assosiated with the instantiation XML. But may be I am wrong |
There is no DTD _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|