Author |
Message
|
madhu |
Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2003 8:21 am Post subject: design issue |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 09 Jul 2003 Posts: 22
|
Hi,
I have a work flow model for Order Approval process. As soon as the user requests an Order the Approval process has to kick off. (I can do this writing ProcessInstanceCreateandStart). But each new Instance of this approval flow has to be assigned to different Supervisor based on the User who requested it. i.e. for user1, supervisor1 has to get the workitems, for user2--supervisor2 etc. How can design my flow for this and staffing information?
thanks. _________________ madhu |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2003 9:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
If supervisor is designated as manager in you workflow staff definitions you can use "Manager of Process Starter" staff assignment.
Otherwise use "From Container", determine the supervisor outside of Workflow and populate the appropriate Container member with it. _________________ -Ratan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
madhu |
Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2003 9:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 09 Jul 2003 Posts: 22
|
thanks ratan.
I am planning to go with the second approach.
I think for that I need to define all the users and their supervisors (also as normal users) and then for the workitem I should specify "From Container" field as "User_Name"(data element in my Input container). right?
also, How can I import new users added through my application into workitem? generating an FDL with that new user info and importing it into runtime? pls suggest. _________________ madhu |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2003 9:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
For second approach you do not have to load all the users into WF. You only have to add Supervisors. Specify any member of your input container in 'From Container' and load the member with the appropriate username.
You cant have the workitem assigned to new users. If you want a new user to see a workitem give him the authorization to view the Worklist of the original user for whom the workitem was created. _________________ -Ratan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Prahasith |
Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2003 9:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 16 May 2003 Posts: 184 Location: Kansas City
|
Quote: |
generating an FDL with that new user info and importing it into runtime |
yes you are right, thats how we do it |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
madhu |
Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2003 11:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 09 Jul 2003 Posts: 22
|
thanks for the replies.
Quote: |
You cant have the workitem assigned to new users. If you want a new user to see a workitem give him the authorization to view the Worklist of the original user for whom the workitem was created.
|
I didn't get you exactly here. I think, in buildtime we are not assigning any user to the workitem. instead asking it to look from the container and loading that data member value dynamically from our application. So, for new Users, can't we import them(new users list) into runtime and then specify in input data member field?
pls correct me if i am wrong? _________________ madhu |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2003 11:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
Ofcourse that is done.
Probably I misunderstood you. I thought you were trying to assign already generated Workitems to the new user.
You can ofcourse assign newly created users for an activity and have Workitem generated for them. _________________ -Ratan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
madhu |
Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2003 11:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 09 Jul 2003 Posts: 22
|
thanks ratan. thats what I wanted to clarify. _________________ madhu |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
DragonFist |
Posted: Tue Feb 03, 2004 1:03 pm Post subject: need help |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 11 Nov 2003 Posts: 52
|
Hi ratan
can you explain how to do this. I tried to find it in the document, my efforts were fruitless.
[color=red]
[quote]Otherwise use "From Container", determine the supervisor outside of Workflow and populate the appropriate Container member with it[/quote].[/color][color=#444444][/color]
How to determine the supervisor outside of workflow and populate the containter member.
thx in advance  _________________ DragonFist |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Tue Feb 03, 2004 1:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
You have to have a UPES activity for this.
The UPES activty gets the USER information from the I/P container. From the UPES message, do a DB query or some kind of lookup to find the supervsor or boss of that user and populate that value to the O/P container of the UPES activity. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Tue Feb 03, 2004 4:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
continuing on venny's reply :-
And then map the O/p Container member of the UPES activity to the I/P container of the Activityin Question. Specify the Activity to be started by 'FromContainer' and fill it with Container member passed from UPES. _________________ -Ratan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|