|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
program command line parameters cause workflow to not work |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
jenny_1017 |
Posted: Tue Jan 13, 2004 7:33 am Post subject: program command line parameters cause workflow to not work |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 13 Jan 2004 Posts: 2
|
I am learning how to use WorkFlow, but there are several experienced WOrkFlow users at my company who can' figure this one out either. I have a WorkFlow with one Program Activity. The program activity invokes a batch file that writes some text to a file using the command line parameters specified in the program definition. When I run the WorkFlow, the task does nothing. It does not appear to invoke the batch file at all, no file was even created. I have checked several of the WorkFlow logs and the event viewer, but there are no errors. The WorkFlow continues on like everything completed successfully. At one point during debugging, I specified that the program activity needed a return code of 1 in order to exit, then I returned a 0 in the batch file. Again, the task ran and exited without any indication the batch process ran.
Now here's the weird thing, I removed the command line parameters from the program definition, so that the batch file ran without any parameters, and everything worked fine. The task wrote out some text to a file that it created and then did not exit, since I still had the return code condition in the program activity. If I changed the batch process to return a 1 instead of a 0, the task exited successfully.
The second I put something in the command line parameters field, it stops executing the batch file, but produces no errors.
Any suggestions?
I am using WorkFlow 3.4 with sp4 running on Windows 2000. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
alexey |
Posted: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 18 Dec 2003 Posts: 62 Location: Israel
|
Hi!
Did you try to put some "pause" in your batch file to check if it's really running when you specify some command line parameters?
Did you try to run your batch with the expected parameters from a cmd> or a shortcut?
Do you use any container values in your command parameters?
If you can, just post here the file name and command line parameters from the program implementation.
- Alexey. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
MaheshPN |
Posted: Tue Jan 13, 2004 10:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 21 May 2003 Posts: 245 Location: Charlotte, NC
|
Hi,
Can you post the FDL ? Long back (while learning WF) I have done some programs like that .
-Mahesh
IBM Certified Solution Expert - MQWorkflow |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jenny_1017 |
Posted: Tue Jan 13, 2004 10:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 13 Jan 2004 Posts: 2
|
I had added a pause, but it seemed like it never executed, unless I took the command line parameters out, then it clearly worked. I had run the batch from the command line and it worked fine. I also had added an output "> log.txt" at the end of the command line parameters and it created the log.txt, but the file was completely empty. I tried it with container values and with just string constants, still didn't work.
This is actually one of the IBM MQSeries WorkFlow Redbook samples - chapter 3. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
alexey |
Posted: Wed Jan 14, 2004 9:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 18 Dec 2003 Posts: 62 Location: Israel
|
If you want - try to compare with the following FDL, it works fine for me.
Pay attention to the "-double quote marks in the program definition - it's important thing.
Do you run it with the standard client or with manual started PEA?
- Alexey.
PROGRAM 'BatchFile' ( 'Default Data Structure', 'Default Data Structure' )
DESCRIPTION ""
NO STRUCTURES_FROM_ACTIVITY
NOT UNATTENDED
WINNT EXE PATH_AND_FILENAME "c:\temp\test123.cmd"
PARAMETER "param1 param2 >out.log"
INHERIT ENVIRONMENT
STYLE VISIBLE
START FOREGROUND
END 'BatchFile'
PROCESS 'OneBatch' ( 'Default Data Structure', 'Default Data Structure' )
.......(some gui things)
PROGRAM_ACTIVITY 'Program' ( 'Default Data Structure', 'Default Data Structure' )
START AUTOMATIC WHEN AT_LEAST_ONE CONNECTOR TRUE
EXIT AUTOMATIC
DONE_BY PROCESS_STARTER
PROGRAM 'BatchFile'
SYNCHRONIZATION NESTED
END 'Program'
END 'OneBatch' |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|