Author |
Message
|
mike_mq |
Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2003 9:12 am Post subject: Multiple execution of Block activity. |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 17 Oct 2003 Posts: 123
|
Can anybody tell me in what circumstances, we use data loop connectors in MQWF
Buildtime?
I have a situaion, where I am using a block activity. I am sending
the value of one of the paratmeters "required count" as 3 & "current count" = 0.
The block's exit condition is "current count >= required count".
Can anybody tell me how do I increment the current count in build time, so that the
block will execute multiple times until it met the exit condition.
I would appreciate if anybody can explain me in detail.
Thanks
Mike. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2003 9:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Quote: |
Can anybody tell me how do I increment the current count in build time |
I don't think you can do that. You will have to write your own utility to do the incrementing. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
devin |
Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2003 9:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 27 Oct 2003 Posts: 82
|
Thats right. You cannot acheive it in buildtime.
The usage of data connectors :
For example in the scenario you have described you can use data loop connectors , to send the output container values back to the input containers. Say the variable 'current count' value is 1 after first iteration.
And you need to save this value for the second iteration, so send it back to the input container using data loop connector.
But the actual increment of the variable 'current count' needs to be done outside of Buildtime.
Hope this helps.
Devin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mike_mq |
Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2003 9:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 17 Oct 2003 Posts: 123
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Adi |
Posted: Thu Jan 08, 2004 9:06 am Post subject: Loop counter in Buildtime |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 23 Oct 2003 Posts: 40
|
vennela,
Can you pls explain how to increment the counter inside a block.
you said that we have use a utility. can u pls explain it a little bit.
Adi |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Thu Jan 08, 2004 11:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
In one of your activities inside the block you would access the value of the counter from the input container increment it, then set it into the output container. It doesn't have to be a "utility" as Venny is saying, its just that someplace inside the block one of the activities needs to increment this counter, and map it back to the sink. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|