Author |
Message
|
Ramgathy |
Posted: Mon Nov 17, 2003 4:58 pm Post subject: XML and Activity |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 31 Oct 2003 Posts: 49
|
I am creating a process instance using EXEXMLINPUTQ.I Am passing values,but when i see them in client i am not getting those values.in the process instance tab it's asking for values again.My worry is what happened to the values i passed as part of wf-xml.
Do i need to write a program to take in those values and display them in the activity.If so do i need to parse the wf-xml message.
Is there any default program to put in the program tab when setting activity.
It may sound basic,but since i am in learning process.can someone helpout and point me to any sample code.
Thanks in advance,
Regards, |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Mon Nov 17, 2003 5:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
Are you trying to see the values in an Activity? If so, did you do the data mapping from Source node to the activity? _________________ -Ratan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Mon Nov 17, 2003 7:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
My first guess would be what Ratan said.
My other guess is you are doing a ProcessTemplateCreateInstance instead of a ProcessTemplateCreateAndStartInstance.
Post the first 10 lines of the XML message you are PUTting to EXEXMLINPUTQ if that is the case. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ramgathy |
Posted: Tue Nov 18, 2003 9:49 am Post subject: Activity Instance-follow up to XML and Activity |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 31 Oct 2003 Posts: 49
|
Thanks Venny and Ratan for inputs.I am trying hard to get the concepts.thanks for all the help from all..
I am doing a create and start process Instance
my code
<ProcessTemplateCreateAndStartInstance>" +
"\n <ProcTemplName>" + ProcessName + "</ProcTemplName>" +
"\n <ProcInstName>" + PIname + "</ProcInstName>" +
"\n <ProcInstInputData>" +
"\n <" + contName + ">" +
"\n <UserName>" + UserName + "</UserName>" +
"<Address>" + Address + "</Address>" +
"<Phone>" + Phone + "</Phone>" +
"<AttachID>" + AttachID + "</AddAttachIDress>" +
"<SysID>" + SysID + "</SysID>" +
"<CDate>" + CDate + "</CDate>" +
"<RouteID>" + RouteID + "</RouteID>" +
"<Desc>" + Desc + "</Desc>" +
"</" + contName + ">"+
"\n </ProcInstInputData>" +
"\n </ProcessTemplateCreateAndStartInstance>" +
I checked the data mapping.it's only one activity and source node..
contName--container name is given as workitemfields.
Process instance is being created but it's asking data. and workitem is not seeen in worklist
As ratan pointed out i checked data mapping..since it's one activity
source node(Mapping from): origin: _BLOCK---_Struct---workitemfields
target: GetInfo(Activity Name)-----_Struct---workitemfields--mapping---_BLOCK---_Struct
Avtivity Node(GetInfo)--Mapping to is same as above
mapping from is default data structure..
..
What is the program i need to include ie: .EXE in the program field of Activity.
Thanks in advance regards |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Tue Nov 18, 2003 10:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
what is the state of the created Process Instance? _________________ -Ratan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Tue Nov 18, 2003 11:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Code: |
"<AttachID>" + AttachID + "</AddAttachIDress>" +
|
This is definitely not quite right. I too am wondering about whether or not a process instance is created.
What is the value in the variable contName? Is it the datastructure name that is defined as the input container for the process? It is case sensitive. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ramgathy |
Posted: Tue Nov 18, 2003 11:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 31 Oct 2003 Posts: 49
|
Thanks venny i didn't notice it.You guys are right that instance is not created i changed it .It goes in .
ContName is input container name for the activity..
I am getting the WI into worklist.
Once i click on it I should display the passed in data in a box.what should i do for it.
I think program.exe should be there to display it.How do i get that ..is there a default program in WF to take data and diaplay the passed in data.
Right now when i double click on the workitem it's giving a screen with members .leaves and a set output data. I want a UI labels and Values.
Something like in CreditRequest Example when we pass data wI is created and when we double click it displays the passed in data and some additional fields.
Can you pl help me in understanding this.
I am am implementing java API how do i write a program Ie EXE
Thanks in Advance |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Tue Nov 18, 2003 11:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
You can use FMCNSHOW program to display the input container values. (I am assuming you are using the fat standard client). You should check one of the support packs on its usage. I don't remember which one. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ramgathy |
Posted: Tue Nov 18, 2003 11:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 31 Oct 2003 Posts: 49
|
thanks venny ..i will do that..and ofcourse get back with lot of Q's
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|