Author |
Message
|
pepgrifell |
Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2003 1:50 am Post subject: connect mqseries transmission queue with a JBoss queue |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 13 Nov 2003 Posts: 14
|
Hi,
My application (Ap1)has mqseries with some queues defines. These queues send and receive messages to/from a remote application (Ap2). Ap2 has mqseries as well. Ap2 has a queue defined as a transmission queue and the message are sent to a local queue in my application. I would like to stop using mqseries in my app. and use JBoss queues. It´s possible to do this ? Can a mqseries queue send a message to a jboss queue ? I cannot change anything in Ap2, only in Ap1.
Thanks ! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2003 5:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Are you using JMS, or the base MQSeries java classes?
If you're using JMS, switching like this should be transparent to your application. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pepgrifell |
Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2003 6:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 13 Nov 2003 Posts: 14
|
Yes, I´m using them.
The transmission queue is defined like this in the remote app :
DEFINE QREMOTE(ENTEST2.FRONT.ASYNC.ENVIO) RNAME(Q.0001.L) +
XMITQ(FRONTEND) DEFPSIST(YES) RQMNAME(FRONTEND) REPLACE
and the channel :
DEFINE CHANNEL(ENTEST2.FRONTEND) CHLTYPE(SDR) TRPTYPE(TCP) +
XMITQ(FRONTEND) CONNAME('132.178.22.124(1418)') CONVERT(YES) REPLACE
in my app the queue is defined as :
DEFINE QLOCAL(Q.0001.FRONTEND.L) DEFPSIST(YES) MAXMSGL(262144)
DEFINE QALIAS(Q.0001.L) TARGQ(Q.0001.FRONTEND.L)
I cannot change the code (and queues) in the remote app. So I would like to know how I should get the messages that comes from the remote queue. Should I have to use a socket listening in the port 1418 ? Now I have a QM listening in port 1418 and there are 4 queues in this QM. How I could know in which queue the message is going ?
Thanks ! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2003 7:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
If you want messages to go from MQSeries queues to JBoss queues, you're going to have to use or write a bridge program. This program can do MQSeries gets and JBoss puts. You really shouldn't be doing anything with the socket itself. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pepgrifell |
Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2003 7:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 13 Nov 2003 Posts: 14
|
Do you know if there is any open source bridge program ?
Thanks ! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|