ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Workflow Engines - IBM MQ Workflow & Business Process Choreographer » Clusters

Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
 Clusters « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
qwerty123
PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2003 3:09 pm    Post subject: Clusters Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 09 Oct 2003
Posts: 23

Hi Folks

I am new to workflow clustering and I am trying to use clusters in my workflow environment.

My existing setup has a Group FMCGROUP and a system FMCSYS

I have added another system to this group called FMCSYS1 by following instructions from various posts on this site (same runtime db for both system, different queue managers and the second system refers to the first queue manager as the primary queue manager)

On the client machine (running java application on websphere app server) I have a configuartion FMC to point to the system FMCSYS. The java application refers to the client configuration ID (FMC) to talk to the workflow server.

I am wondering as to what changes I have to do in my code (or this setup in general) in order for me to have the workflow system available through the second system FMCSYS2 in case of a failure of the first system FMCSYS ?
Also wondering how I can use the workflow client (using existing client configuration FMC) to talk to the system FMCSYS2 in this situation ?

Thanks in advance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ratan
PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2003 3:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 18 Jul 2002
Posts: 1245

are you using Client with a QM (Client Concentrator)? With client concentrator all your workflow systems will be available from the client.
_________________
-Ratan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
qwerty123
PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2003 4:07 pm    Post subject: Clusters Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 09 Oct 2003
Posts: 23

Thanks for the response.

No, I am not using the client concentrator. What all do I need to do to incorporate that in my environment and also what changes I would need to do in my java code to handle that ?

thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vennela
PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2003 4:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 11 Aug 2002
Posts: 4055
Location: Hyderabad, India

Quote:
On the client machine (running java application on websphere app server) I have a configuartion FMC to point to the system FMCSYS. The java application refers to the client configuration ID (FMC) to talk to the workflow server.


From the client machine, how did you create the configuration to talk to the workflow server? did you use MQ Client or MQ Server.
If you have used MQ Server and if you have created another QMGR, then you don't have to do anything to achieve failover.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
qwerty123
PostPosted: Fri Oct 10, 2003 8:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 09 Oct 2003
Posts: 23

On the client machine I am using the MQ Workflow client which uses the MQ client, I do not have a MQ Server with a queue manager setup on this machine, looks like I will have to do that (as per your suggestion). Here is the piece of code that I use to connect to the workflow server

<<<<<<<<<

Agent agent = new Agent();

String confID = agent.getConfigurationID();
if (confID != null && !confID.equals("FMC"))
agent.setConfigurationID("FMC");
else
agent.setLocator(agent.LOC_LOCATOR);

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

As you can see I am using the MQ Workflow API to establish the connection to the workflow server, are you suggesting that I will have to use MQ API instead (if I use the queue manager) ?

Wondering what all changes I will have to make in the code/setup to get my application to work using the Queue Manager (client concentrator) on the client machine ?


Thanks once again
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vennela
PostPosted: Fri Oct 10, 2003 10:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 11 Aug 2002
Posts: 4055
Location: Hyderabad, India

With your present setup, you cannot dynamically ask one workflow client to connect to a different server if the other server fails.

If you want to connect to the second SYSTEM, then you have to do two things
1. In the configuration FMC -> Add connect names, so that it will have the second system and second systems queue manager name
2. In the program, while you issue a locate("","") call, you have to explicitly specify the system and group, otherwise it will take the first system and group of that configuration.

Hope this helps
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
qwerty123
PostPosted: Fri Oct 10, 2003 11:45 am    Post subject: Cluster Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 09 Oct 2003
Posts: 23

I did these as per your suggestion :
<<<<<
1. In the configuration FMC -> Add connect names, so that it will have the second system and second systems queue manager name
2. In the program, while you issue a locate("","") call, you have to explicitly specify the system and group, otherwise it will take the first system and group of that configuration.
>>>>>

Now I am able to log on to my workflow by specfying the name of the system I want to connect to and have been able to simulate availabilty by shutting down first system and connecting to the second using the same configuration ID. This also means that in case of a failover of first of the systems, I will have to trap the exception in my code and connect to the other system by explicitly specifying the name of the second system.


I am also trying to understand how load balancing would be achieved in this case ? Do I need to use a client concentrator to achieve that and if so how is that acheived ? would I be required to explicitly specify the name of the system I wish to connect to and if so, would that achieve load balancing for me without me having to write something that connects to my two systems alternatively on subsequent request ?

thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vennela
PostPosted: Fri Oct 10, 2003 12:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 11 Aug 2002
Posts: 4055
Location: Hyderabad, India

Yes, you have to use client concentrator to achieve load balancing.
Now this is how it works
Let's say A, B are two machines with workflow servers
C is your client concentrator.

Your workflow clients will connect to C. C will round robin between A and B for each of your client server communication. If either of A or B is down, then it will communicate with the available system.

Hope this helps
-------
Venny
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
qwerty123
PostPosted: Fri Oct 10, 2003 1:15 pm    Post subject: clusters Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 09 Oct 2003
Posts: 23

I understand client concentrator as a Queue Manager, now if I setup a new queue manager on my client machine, what kind of a setup for the Workflow client do I need to do on this cleint machine ?

Would I be able to still use the MQ Workflow API or do I have to recode the application using MQ API ?

thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ratan
PostPosted: Fri Oct 10, 2003 1:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 18 Jul 2002
Posts: 1245

Everything would be same of course with the added benefits of using Client Concentrator. All you need to do is install MQ Server and create a WF Client Configuration to use the the QM to connect to Workflow Server. You will not have to use MQ API.
_________________
-Ratan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
qwerty123
PostPosted: Fri Oct 10, 2003 5:38 pm    Post subject: cluster Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 09 Oct 2003
Posts: 23

Guys,

Thanks for your help. I have come across another hurdle, I just found out that the Client Concentrator setup is not supported on Version 3.3.2 of the workflow which is what I am using. Is there a way to achieve this setup in V3.3.2 and could you please provide details ?

thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vennela
PostPosted: Fri Oct 10, 2003 9:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 11 Aug 2002
Posts: 4055
Location: Hyderabad, India

Quote:
I just found out that the Client Concentrator setup is not supported on Version 3.3.2 of the workflow which is what I am using.


Where did you get this information from.
I am sure it is supported. It is also supported with 3.3 also. If you are looking for 3.3.2 clint concentrator setup look in
3.3.2 Installation guide Appendix I. Quick client concentrator setup

-------
Venny
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
qwerty123
PostPosted: Fri Oct 10, 2003 11:00 pm    Post subject: clusters Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 09 Oct 2003
Posts: 23

I found information on the client Concentrator not being supported in version 3.3.2 on this site itself in one of the threads. Having said that, it did say that it is fully supported through Version 3.4 and that there is a workqround to creating a client concentrator in v3.3.2.

thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmac
PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2003 7:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 27 Jun 2001
Posts: 3081
Location: EmeriCon, LLC

If I recall correctly, the issue here is that the ClientConcentrator setup was integrated into the config utility at some point (dont remember exactly when) but I agree with Vennela that you can definitely use it on 332. but I would highly recommend moving to a newer version if at all possible.
_________________
John McDonald
RETIRED
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
qwerty123
PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 3:39 pm    Post subject: Clusters Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 09 Oct 2003
Posts: 23

Thanks guys.

My friend Rambo just posted a thread regarding clustering, him and I are both trying to achieve the same goal, i.e. be able to have a clustered environment which provides performance improvement and high availability.

From the various posts and replies I have understood that in a clustered environment, if one system is down, our requests should be automatically entertained by the other available system in the cluster. We have been trying to simulate this by shutting down one system and then trying to use the admin utility to connect, I was expecting the utility to connect automatically to the other available system but it seems that the it always tries to connect to the same system and if that system is unavalible, the utility keeps waiting till it gets an timeout error.

We are looking for a solution where in case of unavailability of system(s), we do not have to trap exceptions (timeout etc) in our code and then try connecting to an available system in the cluster by specifying the available system's name, I mean is there a way to connect to any system in the cluster by SPECIFYING THE SAME CONNECT NAMES ?


thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next Page 1 of 2

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Workflow Engines - IBM MQ Workflow & Business Process Choreographer » Clusters
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.