|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Java Plugin and Queue Manager connection handle |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
fitzcaraldo |
Posted: Tue Oct 07, 2003 3:20 pm Post subject: Java Plugin and Queue Manager connection handle |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 05 May 2003 Posts: 98
|
Hello,
In a Java Plugin that uses MQSeries, is the handle returned from an MQCONN the same as the one used by the broker? I suspect not.
If not, is it possible to get hold of the handle used by the broker. Its important that I am in the same unit of work. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kirani |
Posted: Tue Oct 07, 2003 8:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 05 Sep 2001 Posts: 3779 Location: Torrance, CA, USA
|
Good question! I guess the handle would be a different one. So if you want to do the transaction within the same UOW then you don't need any special code. In case of failure broker will automatically take care of rolling-back the transaction.
If you want your plug-in node's MQ action to be out of UOW then I guess you need to issue seperate commit call.
I have not tested this myself. _________________ Kiran
IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fitzcaraldo |
Posted: Tue Oct 07, 2003 10:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 05 May 2003 Posts: 98
|
Sorry, I wasn't very clear.
In my plugin, when I issue the following call:
Code: |
qMgr = new MQQueueManager(getBroker().getQueueManagerName());
|
I was expecting an ALREADY_CONNECTED exception - but didn't get one. That means to me that I am getting a new connection rather than using the existing one. This is problematic as I want to participate in the same unit of work as the flow I am running within.
Is there a way of getting access to the already connection MQQueueManager object? If not this is a big problem writing MQ-using plugins in Java - might have to resort to C! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kirani |
Posted: Wed Oct 08, 2003 11:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 05 Sep 2001 Posts: 3779 Location: Torrance, CA, USA
|
Sorry, if I wasn't clear enough in my post. What I was trying to say is you don't need to do anything to participate in the same UOW in your plug-in node. It will be taken care by the broker automatically. _________________ Kiran
IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|