Author |
Message
|
cute_pav |
Posted: Thu May 01, 2003 12:13 pm Post subject: MQ QUEUE size!!! |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 04 Jan 2002 Posts: 65 Location: usa
|
Hi,
How can see the size of the Queue that has enough capacity store the message.
we hv problem that high length message is disappearing while putting into queue where as small length message is putting messages.
What could be the reason? Is there any way i could find the capacity is enough to fit the high lenth message.
pavan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ping master |
Posted: Thu May 01, 2003 12:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 20 Sep 2002 Posts: 116 Location: USA
|
4194304 max message length
what OS and what version of MQ?? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Fri May 02, 2003 5:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Quote: |
4194304 max message length |
No. That's the default maximum message length.
The actual maximum message length is 100MB. This needs to be set on the queue manager, the queue in question, and any channels (and other queue managers) that need to use messages of that size. It's easier to set this when the queue manager is created. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
cute_pav |
Posted: Fri May 02, 2003 6:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 04 Jan 2002 Posts: 65 Location: usa
|
thx jeff,
I am using solaris system and I need to put 70mb message into queue.I am getting resource problem.Where can i check the queue memory size that can hold and how can i increase.I set MAXMSGL is 75mb.Still i hv same resource problem.How can i increase resource.
Can any one get me some tips and suggestions!!
thx in advance
pavan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Fri May 02, 2003 8:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Okay, again, you need to set MAXMSGL on both the Queue Manager itself AND the queue.
Running on Solaris, you may also have to adjust your kernel parameters to allow for the MQSeries system to access enough memory to hold 75MBs.
But I don't know how to do that. I'd suggest checking your System Administration guide. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ping master |
Posted: Thu May 08, 2003 6:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 20 Sep 2002 Posts: 116 Location: USA
|
eeesh, my mistake 100 MB is correct, sorry |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
gabbar |
Posted: Thu May 08, 2003 10:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 10 Dec 2002 Posts: 50
|
You will have to change MAXMSGL of queue manager and the queues of interest. The command takes the max message length param in bytes.
Here are MQSC commands to change the max message length to 75MB which by default on Solaris is 4194303 (4MB). The MAXMSGL cannot exceed 100MB.
For queue manager
RUNMQSC myQMgr
ALTER QMGR MAXMSGL(78643199)
Assuming the q is local
ALTER QLOCAL(myQ) MAXMSGL(78643199).
Making sure that value of MAXMSGL for the qmanager is not less than the value of MAXMSGL any of its queues is suggested.
Hope this helps |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sailor |
Posted: Mon Sep 22, 2003 4:27 am Post subject: How to set value for maxmsgl when queue manager is created? |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 25 Mar 2003 Posts: 15 Location: Germany
|
How can you change the default value (which is 4 MB) for the message length of the queuemanager?
I know it can be done by using the runmqsc command, but is there another option, e.g.: crtmqm -???
Thanks for any reply! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Tue Sep 23, 2003 8:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
You can only alter this property after the QM is created. It is not a parameter for CRTMQM. _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|