Author |
Message
|
DFranke |
Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 1:58 pm Post subject: MQ6 Trigger Monitor as a Service Object??? |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 25 Dec 2003 Posts: 13
|
Has anyone setup a Trigger Monitor as a Service Object in MQ6.0 on a Windows 2000/2003 platform?
I followed the example in the System Admin Guide.
I can get the service started just fine and the trigger process works.
The problem I have is stopping the Service once it is started.
The runmqtrm.exe program does not stop unless I kill it with the task manager.
For anyone that got it to work can you share what you used for the STOPCMD and STOPARG? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
markt |
Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 2:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Knight
Joined: 14 May 2002 Posts: 508
|
Use amqsstop with the pid |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
DFranke |
Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 2:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 25 Dec 2003 Posts: 13
|
I currrently have it setup to use the amqsstop.
Here are the commands that I am using:
STOPCMD('+MQ_INSTALL_PATH+/bin/amqsstop') +
STOPARG('-m +QMNAME+ -p +MQ_SERVER_PID')
When I press the stop button the state goes to "Stopping" and the process never stops. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 2:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
If its windows, doesn't it need to be this:
Code: |
STOPCMD('+MQ_INSTALL_PATH+\bin\amqsstop') + <= backward slashes
STOPARG('-m +QMNAME+ -p +MQ_SERVER_PID+') |
I have to believe it's: +MQ_SERVER_PID+ with the closing "+"
(If so, it's a doc error). _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
DFranke |
Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 2:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 25 Dec 2003 Posts: 13
|
The slashes in the definition do not appear to make a difference. The STARTCMD that I use has the slashes as '/' and the Trigger Monitor starts correctly.
The additional '+' in my STOPARG was a typing error - I just verified.
Just to be sure I tried switching the slashes to '\' and it made no difference. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 4:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
Okay, this works for me in windows (with FP1):
Code: |
DEFINE SERVICE(S1) +
CONTROL(QMGR) +
SERVTYPE(SERVER) +
STARTCMD('+MQ_INSTALL_PATH+/bin/runMqtrm') +
STARTARG('-m +QMNAME+ -q SYSTEM.DEFAULT.INITIATION.QUEUE') +
STOPCMD('+MQ_INSTALL_PATH+/bin/amqsstop') +
STOPARG('-m +QMNAME+ -p +MQ_SERVER_PID+') REPLACE |
I think the servtype needs to be 'server" and not 'command' .... can you see if thats what you set? _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
DFranke |
Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 5:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 25 Dec 2003 Posts: 13
|
Lights Come on - I misinterpreted your previous email about the '+' sign.
I did not have it in my definition - the doco was incorrect.
Once I added it everything worked great.
Both with SERVTYPE(SERVER) or (COMMAND)
Thanks for the help. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 5:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
Quote: |
Both with SERVTYPE(SERVER) or (COMMAND) |
really? For me, it only works with "server" types, not "command"....
If you make it "command", after you start the service, does it show a server status (dis svstatus)? _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wmqadm |
Posted: Wed Mar 22, 2006 6:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 Posts: 7
|
You can't see status of the service of type "COMMAND" with "display svstatus" command. It is only for "SERVER" type services according to the documentation (System Admin Guide) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wmqadm |
Posted: Wed Mar 22, 2006 6:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 Posts: 7
|
By the way, I tried the same service definition of Trigger Monitor on Solaris. It is starting the service. But I am not able to stop the service.
Here is my service definition:
SERVICE(TM1) CONTROL(QMGR)
SERVTYPE(SERVER)
STARTCMD(+MQ_INSTALL_PATH+/bin/runmqtrm)
STARTARG(-m +QMNAME+ -q SYSTEM.DEFAULT.INITIATION.QUEUE)
STOPCMD(+MQ_INSTALL_PATH+/bin/amqsstop)
STOPARG(-m +QMNAME+ -p +MQ_SERVER_PID+)
This is with Refresh Pack 1.
Any ideas why?
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Wed Mar 22, 2006 7:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
I think you need to open a problem report with IBM service (I can't get it to stop on linux either). _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Mar 22, 2006 8:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
wschutz wrote: |
I think you need to open a problem report with IBM service (I can't get it to stop on linux either). |
Do you guys mean that the service does not automatically shutdown on qmgr shutdown? Whithout any stop information?
Used to be that when you wanted the service(trigger monitor) to stop all you had to do was getinhibit the queue.!
As much as I appreciate the service concept here I would like not to have to trouble myself by finding a closing command argument....
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
euphoria |
Posted: Fri Sep 22, 2006 6:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 08 Feb 2004 Posts: 51
|
Did any one had amqsstop utility working ?
Created a service for trigger monitor. Service started fine but could not stop it. It goes to stopping state for-ever. Tried to run the command manually. didnt work
dis svstatus(S1) all
1 : dis svstatus(S1) all
AMQ8632: Display service status details.
SERVICE(S1) STATUS(STOPPING)
PID(21211) SERVTYPE(SERVER)
STARTDA(2006-09-22) STARTTI(08.42.40)
CONTROL(QMGR) STARTCMD(/opt/mqm/bin/runmqtrm)
STARTARG(-m QMUS -q SYSTEM.DEFAULT.INITIATION.QUEUE)
STOPCMD(/opt/mqm/bin/amqsstop) STOPARG(-m QMUS -p 21211)
DESCR( ) STDOUT(/users/mqm/logs/Trigmon.txt)
STDERR(/users/mqm/logs/Trigmon.txt)
Then,
/opt/mqm/bin/amqsstop -m QMUS -p 21211
looked at the usage from /opt/mqm/samp/amqsstop.c and tried
/opt/mqm/bin/amqsstop -p 21211 -m QMUS.
Nothing worked. Had to do a kill -9.
Any pointers on how to get this working ?
MQ - 6.0.1.1
OS - HP PA-Risc - B.11.23 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Fri Sep 22, 2006 6:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
interesting, it works for me manually on linux:
[wschutz@wschutz-t60p bin]$ runmqtrm &
[1] 22694
[wschutz@wschutz-t60p bin]$ 5724-H72 (C) Copyright IBM Corp. 1994, 2005. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
WebSphere MQ trigger monitor started.
__________________________________________________
Waiting for a trigger message
./amqsstop -p 22694
WebSphere MQ trigger monitor connection broken.
WebSphere MQ trigger monitor ended.
Stopped connection 0x414D51435753434855545A20202020207BF9134503070020
[1]+ Exit 10 runmqtrm
[wschutz@wschutz-t60p bin]$ dspmqver
Name: WebSphere MQ
Version: 6.0.1.1
CMVC level: p600-101-060504
BuildType: IKAP - (Production)
I'd open a PMR... _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
euphoria |
Posted: Fri Sep 22, 2006 7:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 08 Feb 2004 Posts: 51
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|