|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Distribution List Problem |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
Reeti |
Posted: Tue Aug 26, 2003 11:26 pm Post subject: Distribution List Problem |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 11 Jul 2002 Posts: 40
|
Hi:
I'm using MQSeries C++ API to connect to a distribution list. My entire setup is in a clustered environment.
Following is the brief setup of test environment:
QM: TEST1
QL: LQ.TEST1 maxdepth(10)
QM:TEST2
QL: LQ.TEST2 maxdepth(1)
Now if I'm trying to send message using distribution list
imqdput LQ.TEST1 LQ.TEST2 TEST1
Now when the queue in LQ.TEST2 is full, then distribution list doesn't throw any error, only sends the message in the dead-letter queue.
But if the LQ.TEST1 is full, then using the executable in the same way returns proper error message.
Is there anyout (without using Exception report) to trap this error?
Pls. suggest, it's urgent.
Thanks
Reeti |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Thu Aug 28, 2003 5:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
I'm going to take a guess that a guess that you are connected to QM:TEST1. This means that at the point you PUT the message, MQSeries knows when the queue: LQ.TEST1 is full. But the message for LQ.TEST2 will be put on on XMIT queue for transmission to TEST2. QM1 has now way of knowing that a queue on QM2.
If my assumption is correct, then this is normal MQ operation and there's no way you can trap this in the application.
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Reeti |
Posted: Thu Sep 11, 2003 4:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 11 Jul 2002 Posts: 40
|
hi,
yes, your assumption is correct and I also understand that MqSeries behaves in this way. But it properly writes in the error log of the queue manager that the messages is in the dead letter queue. How it does this? May be I need to trap that to get an error. Help pls. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Thu Sep 11, 2003 6:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
Because the failure, placing the message in the DLQ, and writing the log are on a different machine (well, at least queue manager) from the sender, there's no way to signal back to the originating program that this happened. The original program may not even be running anymore if there was a delay in transmitting the message.
The only way you could handle this is with Exception Report messages.
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|