ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Reference with OutputRoot doesnt work

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Reference with OutputRoot doesnt work « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
mbmb
PostPosted: Thu Sep 08, 2005 3:41 am    Post subject: Reference with OutputRoot doesnt work Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 08 Sep 2005
Posts: 12

hi

i am working with WBIMB5.
The usual CopyMessageHeaders proc which comes with every ESQL module does not work for me if i move it to a common esql proc file and refer it from another esql. Intention was to move common, reusable code to a single place(like java).

Code -

CREATE PROCEDURE Copy_Message_Headers( IN InputRoot REFERENCE,
IN OutputRoot REFERENCE ) BEGIN
DECLARE I INTEGER 1;
DECLARE J INTEGER CARDINALITY(InputRoot.*[]);
WHILE I < J DO
SET OutputRoot.*[I] = InputRoot.*[I];
SET I = I + 1;
END WHILE;
END;

It behaves differently with 'IN', 'OUT' AND 'INOUT' for OutputRoot. But doesnt work in either case for me. As yet. Any advice/comment/help pl.

thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JT
PostPosted: Thu Sep 08, 2005 5:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 27 Mar 2003
Posts: 1564
Location: Hartford, CT.

How did you declare the OutputRoot reference ?

Did the OutputRoot tree exist prior to establishing a reference to it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mgk
PostPosted: Thu Sep 08, 2005 6:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 31 Jul 2003
Posts: 1642

Hi,

A reference to OutputRoot is not the same as the actual OutputRoot. I explained this in a post a long time ago on this forum. Please search for previous posts by me (mgk) to see the actual differences between the two.

Regards,
_________________
MGK
The postings I make on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent IBM's positions, strategies or opinions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mbmb
PostPosted: Thu Sep 08, 2005 6:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 08 Sep 2005
Posts: 12

What happens with 'IN' - if there are 2 headers, Properties and MQMD, then both get copied from InputRoot to OutputRoot fine within this proc.

But if this call is say in a compute node, then in my flow i have a RCD node next. The message goes into RCD node fine with Properties and MQMD, but comes out with 2 Properties trees, one correct and one with all NULL values. The MQMD disappears. I am calling this proc the first thing in Compute node, so the OutputRoot is empty/null when it goes in.

I hope this makes sense.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Reference with OutputRoot doesnt work
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.