|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Reference with OutputRoot doesnt work |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
mbmb |
Posted: Thu Sep 08, 2005 3:41 am Post subject: Reference with OutputRoot doesnt work |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 08 Sep 2005 Posts: 12
|
hi
i am working with WBIMB5.
The usual CopyMessageHeaders proc which comes with every ESQL module does not work for me if i move it to a common esql proc file and refer it from another esql. Intention was to move common, reusable code to a single place(like java).
Code -
CREATE PROCEDURE Copy_Message_Headers( IN InputRoot REFERENCE,
IN OutputRoot REFERENCE ) BEGIN
DECLARE I INTEGER 1;
DECLARE J INTEGER CARDINALITY(InputRoot.*[]);
WHILE I < J DO
SET OutputRoot.*[I] = InputRoot.*[I];
SET I = I + 1;
END WHILE;
END;
It behaves differently with 'IN', 'OUT' AND 'INOUT' for OutputRoot. But doesnt work in either case for me. As yet. Any advice/comment/help pl.
thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JT |
Posted: Thu Sep 08, 2005 5:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
Padawan
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 Posts: 1564 Location: Hartford, CT.
|
How did you declare the OutputRoot reference ?
Did the OutputRoot tree exist prior to establishing a reference to it? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mgk |
Posted: Thu Sep 08, 2005 6:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 31 Jul 2003 Posts: 1642
|
Hi,
A reference to OutputRoot is not the same as the actual OutputRoot. I explained this in a post a long time ago on this forum. Please search for previous posts by me (mgk) to see the actual differences between the two.
Regards, _________________ MGK
The postings I make on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent IBM's positions, strategies or opinions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mbmb |
Posted: Thu Sep 08, 2005 6:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 08 Sep 2005 Posts: 12
|
What happens with 'IN' - if there are 2 headers, Properties and MQMD, then both get copied from InputRoot to OutputRoot fine within this proc.
But if this call is say in a compute node, then in my flow i have a RCD node next. The message goes into RCD node fine with Properties and MQMD, but comes out with 2 Properties trees, one correct and one with all NULL values. The MQMD disappears. I am calling this proc the first thing in Compute node, so the OutputRoot is empty/null when it goes in.
I hope this makes sense. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|