Author |
Message
|
DJGoodrich |
Posted: Mon Dec 17, 2001 3:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 12 Dec 2001 Posts: 30 Location: SW Florida
|
A client has a need for an application to connect to a queue manger in a cluster, but also be able to connect to any other queue manager in the event the primary is not available.
My understanding is that this would need to be handled within the application code, but they are under the impression that this is an 'feature' of using clustered queue managers and therefore they do not have to code for it.
Please advise. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kolban |
Posted: Mon Dec 17, 2001 4:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 22 May 2001 Posts: 1072 Location: Fort Worth, TX, USA
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
DJGoodrich |
Posted: Mon Dec 17, 2001 7:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 12 Dec 2001 Posts: 30 Location: SW Florida
|
Thank you, I understand how the clients work. The customer has need led to believe(before I arrived) that the feature is built-in when you use clustered queue managers. They do not want to put this logic in their applications, they want an interface to be isolated from the internal applications.
I hear from my sources that there is a add-on that is being developed, but it is not yet available as a support pack. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kolban |
Posted: Mon Dec 17, 2001 9:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 22 May 2001 Posts: 1072 Location: Fort Worth, TX, USA
|
The technique described in the manual and in the previous posting is indepenent from manual code to select a queue manager. It works by having a table of alternate queue managers which are tried in fixed order. If one is down, the client internally (without any further code logic) will try the next one. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DJGoodrich |
Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2001 7:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 12 Dec 2001 Posts: 30 Location: SW Florida
|
Another part of the scenario involves work-load balancing. We do not want the applications to always try QM1, when QM2, QM3, QM4 are sitting there ready. Would a seperate table be required for each application, or can this be accomplished with an exit?
The internal code will work, but they have more detailed requirements. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kolban |
Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2001 7:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 22 May 2001 Posts: 1072 Location: Fort Worth, TX, USA
|
To the best of my knowledge, there are no client exits that allow target queue manager selection. You could have different static tables for different clients ... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|