Author |
Message
|
mqjeff |
Posted: Mon Mar 30, 2009 5:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
How are you sending the reply message from Broker?
Are you using the MQReply node? Are you using the MQOutput node? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shashivarungupta |
Posted: Mon Mar 30, 2009 5:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 24 Feb 2009 Posts: 1343 Location: Floating in space on a round rock.
|
mqjeff wrote: |
How are you sending the reply message from Broker?
Are you using the MQReply node? Are you using the MQOutput node? |
Using MQOutput Node.  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Mon Mar 30, 2009 5:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
Any aliases being used? (too lazy to read back through the thread). Any weighting on the queues/channels? _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shashivarungupta |
Posted: Mon Mar 30, 2009 5:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 24 Feb 2009 Posts: 1343 Location: Floating in space on a round rock.
|
exerk wrote: |
Any aliases being used? (too lazy to read back through the thread). Any weighting on the queues/channels? |
Yes, aliases are being used for each instances of the queue. Whether the queue is request or reply. Each local queue has an alias for itself.
Do you mean by pileup ? I don't actually get what you mean by weighting. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Mon Mar 30, 2009 5:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
As in:
QUEUES - CLWLPRTY, CLWLRANK
CHANNELS - CLWLPRTY, CLWLRANK, CLWLWGHT, NETPRTY _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shashivarungupta |
Posted: Mon Mar 30, 2009 5:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 24 Feb 2009 Posts: 1343 Location: Floating in space on a round rock.
|
exerk wrote: |
Any aliases being used? (too lazy to read back through the thread). Any weighting on the queues/channels? |
Here is the snaps of the queue definitions..
display qalias(GET_DLR_REWARDS_RATE_REQ)
1 : display qalias(GET_DLR_REWARDS_RATE_REQ)
AMQ8409: Display Queue details.
QUEUE(GET_DLR_REWARDS_RATE_REQ) TYPE(QALIAS)
ALTDATE(2009-03-26) ALTTIME(00.01.02)
TARGQ(EAITIBR1.GET_DLR_REWARDS_RATE_REQ)
CLUSNL(EAICLSTR) CLUSTER( )
CLWLPRTY(0) CLWLRANK(0)
DEFBIND(NOTFIXED) DEFPRTY(0)
DEFPSIST(NO) DESCR( )
GET(ENABLED) PUT(ENABLED)
SCOPE(QMGR)
QUEUE(GET_DLR_REWARDS_RATE_REP) TYPE(QALIAS)
ALTDATE(2009-03-27) ALTTIME(05.06.26)
TARGQ(EAITIGW2.GET_DLR_REWARDS_RATE_REP)
CLUSNL(EAICLSTR) CLUSTER( )
CLWLPRTY(0) CLWLRANK(0)
DEFBIND(NOTFIXED) DEFPRTY(0)
DEFPSIST(NO) DESCR( )
GET(ENABLED) PUT(ENABLED)
SCOPE(QMGR)
display qalias(GET_DLR_REWARDS_RATE_REQ)
1 : display qalias(GET_DLR_REWARDS_RATE_REQ)
AMQ8409: Display Queue details.
QUEUE(GET_DLR_REWARDS_RATE_REQ) TYPE(QALIAS)
ALTDATE(2009-03-27) ALTTIME(04.48.30)
TARGQ(EAITIBR2.GET_DLR_REWARDS_RATE_REQ)
CLUSNL(EAICLSTR) CLUSTER( )
CLWLPRTY(0) CLWLRANK(0)
DEFBIND(NOTFIXED) DEFPRTY(0)
DEFPSIST(NO) DESCR( )
GET(ENABLED) PUT(ENABLED)
SCOPE(QMGR)
AMQ8409: Display Queue details.
QUEUE(GET_DLR_REWARDS_RATE_REP) TYPE(QALIAS)
ALTDATE(2009-03-27) ALTTIME(05.05.55)
TARGQ(EAITIGW1.GET_DLR_REWARDS_RATE_REP)
CLUSNL(EAICLSTR) CLUSTER( )
CLWLPRTY(0) CLWLRANK(0)
DEFBIND(NOTFIXED) DEFPRTY(0)
DEFPSIST(NO) DESCR( )
GET(ENABLED) PUT(ENABLED)
SCOPE(QMGR) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Mon Mar 30, 2009 5:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
If you are using the MQOutput node, then you must specifically code the Destination to use the ReplyToQueue Manager.
The MQReply node will automatically use that instead. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shashivarungupta |
Posted: Mon Mar 30, 2009 5:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 24 Feb 2009 Posts: 1343 Location: Floating in space on a round rock.
|
mqjeff wrote: |
If you are using the MQOutput node, then you must specifically code the Destination to use the ReplyToQueue Manager.
The MQReply node will automatically use that instead. |
yes, I am doing that in the code.
IF Environment.Variables.Override.ReplyQM IS NOT NULL THEN
SET ReplyQM = Environment.Variables.Override.ReplyQM;
ELSE
SET ReplyQM = InputRoot.MQMD.ReplyToQMgr;
END IF;
IF Environment.Variables.Override.ReplyQueue IS NOT NULL THEN
SET ReplyQueue = Environment.Variables.Override.ReplyQueue;
END IF
-- Set Queue Manager and Queue Name
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.MQ.DestinationData.queueManagerName =ReplyQM;
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.MQ.DestinationData.queueName = ReplyQueue; |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Mon Mar 30, 2009 5:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
... so at least *sometimes* you are using it.
And *sometimes* you are using Environment.Variables.Override.ReplyQM. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Mon Mar 30, 2009 5:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
So, if you have a value you over-ride it?
Quote: |
IF Environment.Variables.Override.ReplyQM IS NOT NULL THEN |
Or am I just reading it wrong? _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shashivarungupta |
Posted: Mon Mar 30, 2009 5:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 24 Feb 2009 Posts: 1343 Location: Floating in space on a round rock.
|
exerk wrote: |
As in:
QUEUES - CLWLPRTY, CLWLRANK
CHANNELS - CLWLPRTY, CLWLRANK, CLWLWGHT, NETPRTY |
On all the cluster sender and receiver Channels :
CLWLPRTY(0)
CLWLRANK(0) CLWLWGHT(50) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shashivarungupta |
Posted: Mon Mar 30, 2009 5:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 24 Feb 2009 Posts: 1343 Location: Floating in space on a round rock.
|
exerk wrote: |
So, if you have a value you over-ride it?
Quote: |
IF Environment.Variables.Override.ReplyQM IS NOT NULL THEN |
Or am I just reading it wrong? |
"Else" part is also there where I am taking the ReplyToQM value. all the times.
Override is also being used there in the code. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shashivarungupta |
Posted: Tue Mar 31, 2009 10:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 24 Feb 2009 Posts: 1343 Location: Floating in space on a round rock.
|
Hi again,
I have been trying to trace the issue again.
I came to know that few weeks ago the primary gateway queue manager (which is the full repository) was in suspended state. That means "Cluster full repository, suspended from cluster". But then I had been Resumed and the cluster was being refreshed.
Is there any chances that Refresh Cluster Takes Time and/or some times It doesn't do whats being asked it to do? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Apr 01, 2009 12:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
shashivarungupta wrote: |
Is there any chances that Refresh Cluster Takes Time |
Depends on the size of your cluster and network speeds. Typically minutes rather than hours. IIRC the cluster automatically refreshes every 15 minutes.
shashivarungupta wrote: |
some times It doesn't do whats being asked it to do? |
If you think that the software isn't doing what it's being asked to raise a PMR - software has things we call "bugs" in it sometimes and it's plausible you've found one. It's equally plausible that the software is doing exactly what it's being asked to do, rather than what you expected it to do.
The top tip with clusters behaving oddly is to ensure all the cluster sender/receiver channels are running. If they are, and it's still not behaving as you expect, raise a PMR as I suggest above. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shashivarungupta |
Posted: Wed Apr 01, 2009 7:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 24 Feb 2009 Posts: 1343 Location: Floating in space on a round rock.
|
Vitor wrote: |
shashivarungupta wrote: |
Is there any chances that Refresh Cluster Takes Time |
Depends on the size of your cluster and network speeds. Typically minutes rather than hours. IIRC the cluster automatically refreshes every 15 minutes.
shashivarungupta wrote: |
some times It doesn't do whats being asked it to do? |
If you think that the software isn't doing what it's being asked to raise a PMR - software has things we call "bugs" in it sometimes and it's plausible you've found one. It's equally plausible that the software is doing exactly what it's being asked to do, rather than what you expected it to do.
The top tip with clusters behaving oddly is to ensure all the cluster sender/receiver channels are running. If they are, and it's still not behaving as you expect, raise a PMR as I suggest above. |
Thanks Vitor.
We have opened the PMR with IBM.
And If I'll get some answer / solution to this issue, i'll post it over here.
Appreciate all your quick responses.
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|