ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Clustering » Round Robin of the messages doesn't look up to the marks.

Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
 Round Robin of the messages doesn't look up to the marks. « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Mon Mar 30, 2009 5:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17447

How are you sending the reply message from Broker?

Are you using the MQReply node? Are you using the MQOutput node?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shashivarungupta
PostPosted: Mon Mar 30, 2009 5:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 24 Feb 2009
Posts: 1343
Location: Floating in space on a round rock.

mqjeff wrote:
How are you sending the reply message from Broker?

Are you using the MQReply node? Are you using the MQOutput node?


Using MQOutput Node.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
exerk
PostPosted: Mon Mar 30, 2009 5:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 6339

Any aliases being used? (too lazy to read back through the thread). Any weighting on the queues/channels?
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shashivarungupta
PostPosted: Mon Mar 30, 2009 5:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 24 Feb 2009
Posts: 1343
Location: Floating in space on a round rock.

exerk wrote:
Any aliases being used? (too lazy to read back through the thread). Any weighting on the queues/channels?


Yes, aliases are being used for each instances of the queue. Whether the queue is request or reply. Each local queue has an alias for itself.

Do you mean by pileup ? I don't actually get what you mean by weighting.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
exerk
PostPosted: Mon Mar 30, 2009 5:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 6339

As in:

QUEUES - CLWLPRTY, CLWLRANK

CHANNELS - CLWLPRTY, CLWLRANK, CLWLWGHT, NETPRTY
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shashivarungupta
PostPosted: Mon Mar 30, 2009 5:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 24 Feb 2009
Posts: 1343
Location: Floating in space on a round rock.

exerk wrote:
Any aliases being used? (too lazy to read back through the thread). Any weighting on the queues/channels?


Here is the snaps of the queue definitions..

display qalias(GET_DLR_REWARDS_RATE_REQ)
1 : display qalias(GET_DLR_REWARDS_RATE_REQ)
AMQ8409: Display Queue details.
QUEUE(GET_DLR_REWARDS_RATE_REQ) TYPE(QALIAS)
ALTDATE(2009-03-26) ALTTIME(00.01.02)
TARGQ(EAITIBR1.GET_DLR_REWARDS_RATE_REQ)
CLUSNL(EAICLSTR) CLUSTER( )
CLWLPRTY(0) CLWLRANK(0)
DEFBIND(NOTFIXED) DEFPRTY(0)
DEFPSIST(NO) DESCR( )
GET(ENABLED) PUT(ENABLED)
SCOPE(QMGR)

QUEUE(GET_DLR_REWARDS_RATE_REP) TYPE(QALIAS)
ALTDATE(2009-03-27) ALTTIME(05.06.26)
TARGQ(EAITIGW2.GET_DLR_REWARDS_RATE_REP)
CLUSNL(EAICLSTR) CLUSTER( )
CLWLPRTY(0) CLWLRANK(0)
DEFBIND(NOTFIXED) DEFPRTY(0)
DEFPSIST(NO) DESCR( )
GET(ENABLED) PUT(ENABLED)
SCOPE(QMGR)


display qalias(GET_DLR_REWARDS_RATE_REQ)
1 : display qalias(GET_DLR_REWARDS_RATE_REQ)
AMQ8409: Display Queue details.
QUEUE(GET_DLR_REWARDS_RATE_REQ) TYPE(QALIAS)
ALTDATE(2009-03-27) ALTTIME(04.48.30)
TARGQ(EAITIBR2.GET_DLR_REWARDS_RATE_REQ)
CLUSNL(EAICLSTR) CLUSTER( )
CLWLPRTY(0) CLWLRANK(0)
DEFBIND(NOTFIXED) DEFPRTY(0)
DEFPSIST(NO) DESCR( )
GET(ENABLED) PUT(ENABLED)
SCOPE(QMGR)

AMQ8409: Display Queue details.
QUEUE(GET_DLR_REWARDS_RATE_REP) TYPE(QALIAS)
ALTDATE(2009-03-27) ALTTIME(05.05.55)
TARGQ(EAITIGW1.GET_DLR_REWARDS_RATE_REP)
CLUSNL(EAICLSTR) CLUSTER( )
CLWLPRTY(0) CLWLRANK(0)
DEFBIND(NOTFIXED) DEFPRTY(0)
DEFPSIST(NO) DESCR( )
GET(ENABLED) PUT(ENABLED)
SCOPE(QMGR)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mqjeff
PostPosted: Mon Mar 30, 2009 5:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17447

If you are using the MQOutput node, then you must specifically code the Destination to use the ReplyToQueue Manager.

The MQReply node will automatically use that instead.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shashivarungupta
PostPosted: Mon Mar 30, 2009 5:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 24 Feb 2009
Posts: 1343
Location: Floating in space on a round rock.

mqjeff wrote:
If you are using the MQOutput node, then you must specifically code the Destination to use the ReplyToQueue Manager.

The MQReply node will automatically use that instead.


yes, I am doing that in the code.
IF Environment.Variables.Override.ReplyQM IS NOT NULL THEN
SET ReplyQM = Environment.Variables.Override.ReplyQM;
ELSE
SET ReplyQM = InputRoot.MQMD.ReplyToQMgr;
END IF;

IF Environment.Variables.Override.ReplyQueue IS NOT NULL THEN
SET ReplyQueue = Environment.Variables.Override.ReplyQueue;

END IF

-- Set Queue Manager and Queue Name
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.MQ.DestinationData.queueManagerName =ReplyQM;
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.MQ.DestinationData.queueName = ReplyQueue;
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mqjeff
PostPosted: Mon Mar 30, 2009 5:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17447

... so at least *sometimes* you are using it.

And *sometimes* you are using Environment.Variables.Override.ReplyQM.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Mon Mar 30, 2009 5:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 6339

So, if you have a value you over-ride it?

Quote:
IF Environment.Variables.Override.ReplyQM IS NOT NULL THEN


Or am I just reading it wrong?
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shashivarungupta
PostPosted: Mon Mar 30, 2009 5:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 24 Feb 2009
Posts: 1343
Location: Floating in space on a round rock.

exerk wrote:
As in:

QUEUES - CLWLPRTY, CLWLRANK

CHANNELS - CLWLPRTY, CLWLRANK, CLWLWGHT, NETPRTY


On all the cluster sender and receiver Channels :
CLWLPRTY(0)
CLWLRANK(0) CLWLWGHT(50)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
shashivarungupta
PostPosted: Mon Mar 30, 2009 5:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 24 Feb 2009
Posts: 1343
Location: Floating in space on a round rock.

exerk wrote:
So, if you have a value you over-ride it?

Quote:
IF Environment.Variables.Override.ReplyQM IS NOT NULL THEN


Or am I just reading it wrong?


"Else" part is also there where I am taking the ReplyToQM value. all the times.
Override is also being used there in the code.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
shashivarungupta
PostPosted: Tue Mar 31, 2009 10:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 24 Feb 2009
Posts: 1343
Location: Floating in space on a round rock.

Hi again,

I have been trying to trace the issue again.
I came to know that few weeks ago the primary gateway queue manager (which is the full repository) was in suspended state. That means "Cluster full repository, suspended from cluster". But then I had been Resumed and the cluster was being refreshed.
Is there any chances that Refresh Cluster Takes Time and/or some times It doesn't do whats being asked it to do?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Vitor
PostPosted: Wed Apr 01, 2009 12:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

shashivarungupta wrote:
Is there any chances that Refresh Cluster Takes Time


Depends on the size of your cluster and network speeds. Typically minutes rather than hours. IIRC the cluster automatically refreshes every 15 minutes.

shashivarungupta wrote:
some times It doesn't do whats being asked it to do?


If you think that the software isn't doing what it's being asked to raise a PMR - software has things we call "bugs" in it sometimes and it's plausible you've found one. It's equally plausible that the software is doing exactly what it's being asked to do, rather than what you expected it to do.

The top tip with clusters behaving oddly is to ensure all the cluster sender/receiver channels are running. If they are, and it's still not behaving as you expect, raise a PMR as I suggest above.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shashivarungupta
PostPosted: Wed Apr 01, 2009 7:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 24 Feb 2009
Posts: 1343
Location: Floating in space on a round rock.

Vitor wrote:
shashivarungupta wrote:
Is there any chances that Refresh Cluster Takes Time


Depends on the size of your cluster and network speeds. Typically minutes rather than hours. IIRC the cluster automatically refreshes every 15 minutes.

shashivarungupta wrote:
some times It doesn't do whats being asked it to do?


If you think that the software isn't doing what it's being asked to raise a PMR - software has things we call "bugs" in it sometimes and it's plausible you've found one. It's equally plausible that the software is doing exactly what it's being asked to do, rather than what you expected it to do.

The top tip with clusters behaving oddly is to ensure all the cluster sender/receiver channels are running. If they are, and it's still not behaving as you expect, raise a PMR as I suggest above.


Thanks Vitor.
We have opened the PMR with IBM.
And If I'll get some answer / solution to this issue, i'll post it over here.
Appreciate all your quick responses.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next Page 4 of 5

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Clustering » Round Robin of the messages doesn't look up to the marks.
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.